Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$9,352,583
Total expenses
$8,310,086
Contributions and grants received
$2,904,189
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$3,293,173
Investment income
$1,353,864
Other revenue
$1,801,357
Total assets, end of year
$29,752,654
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,817,131
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$27,935,523
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$6,935,849
Management and general expenses
$818,421
Fundraising expenses
$555,816
Program service expenses (Part III)
$6,935,849

Program services were 83.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $2,904,189

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $1,592,962

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MORTGAGED HOME SALES & RELATE

    total $3,293,173 · related or exempt $3,293,173

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $174,735 · excluded $174,735

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $357,120

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $378,422

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property -$21,302

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total -$21,302 · related or exempt -$21,302

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $1,796,735

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $617,606

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $1,179,129

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $1,179,129 · related or exempt $1,179,129

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $2,133,712

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $1,209,288

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $924,424 · unrelated business $924,424

  • 11a · Other revenue: AMORT OF MORTGAGE DISCOUNTS

    total $895,457 · related or exempt $895,457

  • 11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $2,778 · related or exempt $2,778

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $898,235

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,327,343 · program services $1,534,954 · management and general $490,694 · fundraising $301,695

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $228,633 · program services $149,842 · management and general $48,955 · fundraising $29,836

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $189,874 · program services $127,345 · management and general $38,370 · fundraising $24,159

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $3,432 · program services $1,859 · management and general $1,193 · fundraising $380

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $24,000 · program services $12,996 · management and general $8,345 · fundraising $2,659

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $112,616 · program services $60,980 · management and general $39,157 · fundraising $12,479

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $52,768 · program services $8,744 · management and general $29,112 · fundraising $14,912

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $318,358 · program services $163,420 · management and general $106,509 · fundraising $48,429

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $700,783 · program services $638,406 · management and general $9,730 · fundraising $52,647

  • 20 · Interest

    total $9,780 · program services $9,780

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $287,486 · program services $268,181 · management and general $16,881 · fundraising $2,424

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $149,163 · program services $140,616 · management and general $7,108 · fundraising $1,439

  • 24a · Other expenses: CONSTRUCTION & SUPPLIES

    total $3,580,394 · program services $3,580,394

  • 24b · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUSE

    total $54,555 · program services $37,402 · management and general $5,309 · fundraising $11,844

  • 24c · Other expenses: VEHICLES EXPENSES

    total $41,754 · program services $41,622 · management and general $115 · fundraising $17

  • 24d · Other expenses: SPECIAL ENVENTS

    total $37,101 · program services $3,672 · fundraising $33,429

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $192,046 · program services $155,636 · management and general $16,943 · fundraising $19,467

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $3,563,444 · end of year $803,466

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $4,574,087 · end of year $6,112,563

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $184,486 · end of year $285,000

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $30,496 · end of year $150,426

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $10,019,276 · end of year $9,377,734

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $1,771,314 · end of year $4,182,598

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $234,278 · end of year $329,078

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $6,219,397

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $907,596

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $6,035,400 · end of year $5,311,801

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $977,836 · end of year $977,836

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,396,547 · end of year $2,222,152

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $444,768 · end of year $180,991

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $8,819 · end of year $3,003

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $1,382,342 · end of year $1,385,046

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $36,599 · end of year $209,646

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $21,610 · end of year $38,445

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $26,879,326 · end of year $27,781,999

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $13,700 · end of year $153,524

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

PROVIDE AFFORDABLE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME FAMILIES IN THE JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA AREA WHO HAVE DEMONSTRATED A HOUSING NEED, HAVE THE ABILITY TO REPAY A MORTGAGE, AND HAVE THE WILLINGNESS TO VOLUNTEER 200 HOURS OF THEIR TIME TO THE PROJECT. THESE HOUSES ARE CONSTRUCTED WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF VOLUNTEER LABOR.

  • PROVIDE AFFORDABLE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME FAMILIES IN THE JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA AREA WHO HAVE DEMONSTRATED A HOUSING NEED, HAVE THE ABILITY TO REPAY A MORTGAGE, AND HAVE THE WILLINGNESS TO VOLUNTEER 200 HOURS OF THEIR TIME TO THE PROJECT. THESE HOUSES ARE CONSTRUCTED WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF VOLUNTEER LABOR.

    Expenses $6,935,849

  • PROVIDE AFFORDABLE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME FAMILIES IN THE JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA AREA WHO HAVE DEMONSTRATED A HOUSING NEED, HAVE THE ABILITY TO REPAY A MORTGAGE, AND HAVE THE WILLINGNESS TO VOLUNTEER 200 HOURS OF THEIR TIME TO THE PROJECT. THESE HOMES ARE CONSTRUCTED WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF VOLUNTEER LABOR. THE RESTORES FURTHER ENHANCE REVENUE SOURCES THROUGH THE SALE OF DONATED ITEMS AND PURCHASED ITEMS.

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • ROBERT DILTS

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • RYAN TAYLOR

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • JIM BRANCH

    SECERTARY /T

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • MONTE WALKER

    PRESIDENT CE

    Total calculated
    $157,644
    From this org
    $134,845
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,799
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $134,845
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,011
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,788
    Filer's total
    $157,644
  • MARLOW H LEVY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHEILA CRIBB

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMY D'OLIMPIO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN B DUCE III

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VONCEA FULLER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARTIN HARRELL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LASONJIA JACK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • J MALCOLM JONES III

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER KOUCHIS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT LUPOLI

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GREG MATOVINA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAMON B OLINTO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN-PAUL SAENZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • J HOWARD SHEFFIELD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALEX SIFAKIS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WILLIAM HARRELL

    DIRECTOR EME

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
29 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202313339349300816

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.