Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by SUMTER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $523,542,477
- Total expenses
- $503,363,052
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $36,000
- Program service revenue
- $522,892,624
- Investment income
- $619,381
- Other revenue
- $30,472
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,413,030,769
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,009,422,747
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $403,608,022
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: SALE OF ELECTRICITY
total $509,509,436 · related or exempt $509,509,436
-
2b · Program service revenue: POLE RENTAL
total $4,691,921 · excluded $4,691,921
-
2c · Program service revenue: SERVICE CHARGE INCOME
total $4,467,940 · related or exempt $4,467,940
-
2d · Program service revenue: CAPITAL CREDITS - OTHER
total $4,223,327 · excluded $4,223,327
-
3 · Investment income
total $420,802 · excluded $420,802
-
6a · Gross rents
personal property $54,114
-
6b · Less rental expenses
personal property $23,642
-
6c · Rental income or loss
personal property $30,472
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $30,472 · unrelated business $30,472
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $213,932
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $15,353
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $198,579
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $198,579 · related or exempt $198,579
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $36,000
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $3,921,290
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $6,542,523
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $139,385
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,705,453
-
20 · Interest
total $25,382,521
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $36,081,739
-
24a · Other expenses: PURCHASED POWER
total $310,529,639
-
24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE -
total $54,415,625
-
24c · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATIVE GENERAL
total $23,015,353
-
24d · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE -
total $21,067,508
-
24e · All other expenses
total $20,526,016
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $2,062,037 · end of year $2,170,952
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $36,865,764 · end of year $86,282,963
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $74,949,474 · end of year $68,163,570
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $4,332,618 · end of year $5,080,883
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$1,355,656,636
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$255,504,125
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $971,974,142 · end of year $1,100,152,511
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $133,097,604 · end of year $151,179,890
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $94,334,207 · end of year $131,570,279
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $608,377,118 · end of year $809,491,083
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $97,583,945
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $56,048,784 · end of year $68,361,385
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $1,068,175 · end of year $1,113,485
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $8,287,225 · end of year $9,247,766
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $357,582,185 · end of year $393,246,771
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT COOPERATIVE, SECO ENERGY PROVIDES RELIABLE AND INNOVATIVE ENERGY SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS AND COMMUNITIES.
-
SALE AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO 252,543 ACCOUNTS IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Shannon WrightSHANNON WRIGHT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $45,929
- From this org
- $45,929
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Scott BoyattSCOTT BOYATT
TRUSTEE - VICE PRES
- Total calculated
- $31,129
- From this org
- $31,129
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Richard DennisonRICHARD DENNISON
TRUSTEE - THRU 1/24
- Total calculated
- $751
- From this org
- $751
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
William James JrWILLIAM JAMES JR
TRUSTEE - THRU 2/24
- Total calculated
- $4,506
- From this org
- $4,506
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Joseph KusiakJOSEPH KUSIAK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $39,029
- From this org
- $39,029
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Gerald AndersonGERALD ANDERSON
TRUSTEE - PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $43,229
- From this org
- $43,229
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Joyce AndersonJOYCE ANDERSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $35,279
- From this org
- $35,279
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Morgan HatfieldMORGAN HATFIELD
TRUSTEE - SEC/TREAS
- Total calculated
- $38,129
- From this org
- $38,129
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Michael MuffettMICHAEL MUFFETT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $36,779
- From this org
- $36,779
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
James LamotteJAMES LAMOTTE
TRUSTEE - BEG 4/24
- Total calculated
- $24,777
- From this org
- $24,777
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Martin ProctorMARTIN PROCTOR
TRUSTEE - BEG 3/24
- Total calculated
- $28,524
- From this org
- $28,524
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 16
-
Curtis WynnCURTIS WYNN
CEO
- Total calculated
- $1,233,900
- From this org
- $1,077,366
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $156,534
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $847,918
- Bonus
- $130,203
- Other
- $99,245
- Deferred
- $136,867
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,702
- Filer's total
- $1,233,935
-
Lonnie W PenningtonLONNIE W PENNINGTON
VP RELIABILITY & OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $487,773
- From this org
- $364,312
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $123,461
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $264,000
- Bonus
- $44,518
- Other
- $55,794
- Deferred
- $89,536
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,960
- Filer's total
- $487,808
-
John LaselvaJOHN LASELVA
COO
- Total calculated
- $952,846
- From this org
- $862,480
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $90,366
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $549,000
- Bonus
- $80,727
- Other
- $232,753
- Deferred
- $62,208
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,193
- Filer's total
- $952,881
-
Greggory H MorrellGREGGORY H MORRELL
CCSO
- Total calculated
- $801,464
- From this org
- $705,913
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $95,551
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $410,896
- Bonus
- $71,218
- Other
- $223,799
- Deferred
- $75,097
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,489
- Filer's total
- $801,499
-
Kathryn E GloriaKATHRYN E GLORIA
VP COR COMM & ENG SV
- Total calculated
- $272,040
- From this org
- $255,418
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,622
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $161,818
- Bonus
- $34,610
- Other
- $58,990
- Deferred
- $11,010
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,612
- Filer's total
- $272,040
-
Anh ReynoldsANH REYNOLDS
VP - FIN & ADMIN SVC
- Total calculated
- $501,132
- From this org
- $409,388
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $91,744
- Hours/week
- 65
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $304,521
- Bonus
- $45,900
- Other
- $58,967
- Deferred
- $51,458
- Nontaxable benefits
- $40,321
- Filer's total
- $501,167
-
Benjamin DawsonBENJAMIN DAWSON
COO - INTERIM
- Total calculated
- $595,821
- From this org
- $457,299
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $138,522
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $360,737
- Bonus
- $49,343
- Other
- $47,219
- Deferred
- $109,598
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,959
- Filer's total
- $595,856
-
Tracy De LemosTRACY DE LEMOS
VP CORP GEN COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $470,326
- From this org
- $397,716
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $72,610
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $322,884
- Bonus
- $49,113
- Other
- $25,719
- Deferred
- $28,364
- Nontaxable benefits
- $44,281
- Filer's total
- $470,361
-
April BrownAPRIL BROWN
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES & CORP SVCS
- Total calculated
- $334,770
- From this org
- $279,473
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,297
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $230,010
- Bonus
- $28,259
- Other
- $21,204
- Deferred
- $26,016
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,316
- Filer's total
- $334,805
-
Ralph Lee GrantRALPH LEE GRANT
VP OF ENGINEERING
- Total calculated
- $290,039
- From this org
- $226,584
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $63,455
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $188,108
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $38,476
- Deferred
- $55,217
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,273
- Filer's total
- $290,074
-
Kathy D JudkinsKATHY D JUDKINS
VP OF COMMUNICATIONS, COMMUNITY & MEMBER EXP
- Total calculated
- $274,351
- From this org
- $206,233
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $68,118
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $171,415
- Bonus
- $9,273
- Other
- $25,545
- Deferred
- $54,465
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,688
- Filer's total
- $274,386
-
Ronald V SummersRONALD V SUMMERS
DIRECTOR OF TECHNICAL SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $402,511
- From this org
- $262,944
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $139,567
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $212,901
- Bonus
- $31,977
- Other
- $18,066
- Deferred
- $125,390
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,177
- Filer's total
- $402,511
-
Corey James PriceCOREY JAMES PRICE
LINE TECH-1ST CLASS
- Total calculated
- $318,731
- From this org
- $289,437
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,294
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $248,415
- Bonus
- $16,550
- Other
- $24,472
- Deferred
- $17,753
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,541
- Filer's total
- $318,731
-
Shaun T LamarSHAUN T LAMAR
MGR OF INF TECH
- Total calculated
- $304,194
- From this org
- $222,093
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $82,101
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $166,348
- Bonus
- $30,924
- Other
- $24,821
- Deferred
- $59,532
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,569
- Filer's total
- $304,194
-
Mark R BowlingMARK R BOWLING
DISTRIBUTION SUPERINTENDENT
- Total calculated
- $341,833
- From this org
- $253,124
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $88,709
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $131,715
- Bonus
- $37,319
- Other
- $84,090
- Deferred
- $57,634
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,075
- Filer's total
- $341,833
-
Jerry T BrownJERRY T BROWN
DIRECTOR OF SYSTEM OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $338,189
- From this org
- $267,110
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $71,079
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $213,473
- Bonus
- $31,977
- Other
- $21,660
- Deferred
- $53,520
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,559
- Filer's total
- $338,189
-
James P DuncanJAMES P DUNCAN
FORMER CEO
- Total calculated
- $139,385
- From this org
- $139,385
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $139,385
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $139,385
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 30 October 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202523099349301987
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.