Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ETHOS ACADEMY A CHALLENGE FOUNDATION ACADEMY INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by ETHOS ACADEMY A CHALLENGE FOUNDATION ACADEMY INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,254,484
Total expenses
$4,362,228
Contributions and grants received
$695,419
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$3,446,639
Investment income
$961
Other revenue
$111,465
Total assets, end of year
$2,831,039
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,008,427
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,822,612
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,847,864
Management and general expenses
$505,583
Fundraising expenses
$8,781
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,847,864

Program services were 88.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $688,457

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $6,962

  • 2a · Program service revenue: STATE EQUALIZATION

    total $3,068,334 · related or exempt $3,068,334

  • 2b · Program service revenue: CLASSROOM SITE FUNDS

    total $323,495 · related or exempt $323,495

  • 2c · Program service revenue: PRESCHOOL INCOME

    total $31,369 · related or exempt $31,369

  • 2d · Program service revenue: INSTRUCTIONAL IMPROVEMENT FUN

    total $23,441 · related or exempt $23,441

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $961 · excluded $961

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $111,465 · related or exempt $111,465

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $111,465

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $154,916 · program services $145,329 · management and general $9,587

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,166,699 · program services $2,032,619 · management and general $134,080

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $28,931 · program services $27,141 · management and general $1,790

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $246,285 · program services $231,044 · management and general $15,241

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $174,658 · program services $163,850 · management and general $10,808

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $10,290 · program services $5,356 · management and general $4,934

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $51,684 · program services $26,903 · management and general $24,781

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $339,925 · program services $176,941 · management and general $162,984

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $99,481 · program services $86,381 · management and general $13,100

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $386,605 · program services $347,945 · management and general $38,660

  • 17 · Travel

    total $209,367 · program services $177,937 · management and general $31,430

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $82,291 · program services $61,718 · management and general $20,573

  • 24a · Other expenses: FOOD SERVICE

    total $229,430 · program services $229,430

  • 24b · Other expenses: REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE

    total $46,096 · program services $41,486 · management and general $4,610

  • 24c · Other expenses: UTILITIES

    total $43,721 · program services $32,914 · management and general $10,807

  • 24d · Other expenses: SUPPLIES AND TEXTBOOKS

    total $42,716 · program services $42,278 · management and general $438

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $49,133 · program services $18,592 · management and general $21,760 · fundraising $8,781

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,731,980 · end of year $1,782,901

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $280,971 · end of year $180,266

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $10,866

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $33,282 · end of year $35,870

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $925,358

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $787,496

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $200,435 · end of year $137,862

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $968,633 · end of year $683,274

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $271,793 · end of year $320,124

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,013,152 · end of year $688,303

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,806,006 · end of year $1,775,812

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $124,350 · end of year $46,800

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

ETHOS ACADEMY WILL PREPARE AND EMPOWER ALL STUDENTS TO SUCCEED IN COLLEGE AND 21ST CENTURY CAREERS BY PROVIDING STRATEGIC ACADEMIC PROGRAMS, DEVELOPING EXCEPTIONAL TEACHERS, ENGAGING FAMILIES AND BUILDING COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS.

  • ETHOS ACADEMY CFA PARTNERS WITH STUDENTS, FAMILIES, AND THE COMMUNITY TO PROVIDE A RIGOROUS, HIGH-QUALITY EDUCATION FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF THOUGHTFUL, HIGHLY LITERATE CITIZENS. OUR STUDENTS ARE PREPARED FOR THE PURSUIT OF PERSONAL EXCELLENCE, FOR COLLEGE AND 21ST CENTURY CAREERS, AND FOR A LIFETIME AS POSITIVE CONTRIBUTORS IN THEIR COMMUNITY.

    Expenses $3,847,864 · Revenue $3,446,639

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Tamara Garcia

    SCHOOL DIREC

    Total calculated
    $154,916
    From this org
    $146,938
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,978
    Hours/week
    2

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,734
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $7,204
    Deferred
    $7,978
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $154,916
  • Elaine Baldridge

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • David Fiero

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ruth Miller

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • James Mathew Sandoval

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mahalia Sinclair

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Wayne S Thatcher

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
18 December 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202533539349301503

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.