Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by JEWISH FEDERATION OF ORANGE COUNTY.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $5,967,405
- Total expenses
- $4,342,335
- Contributions and grants received
- $5,746,752
- Grants paid
- $1,638,140
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $3,471,334
- Management and general expenses
- $627,771
- Fundraising expenses
- $243,230
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $3,471,334
Program services were 79.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
HEATHER KLINE
CHAIR OF THE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMIR KAHANA
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BARRY GROSSMAN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANDREA ALFI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ADAM MILLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHARON BECK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NAOMI BLESOFSKY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DANIELLE BRONNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JASON FELD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROGER FRIEDMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVE KAUFMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BENTLEY KERR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PETER MACDONALD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANNA PUTTERMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PATTY SEYBURN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID SIEGEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LEN SIMON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STUART WOLFE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SAM WYMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ERIK LUDWIG
PRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $329,376
- From this org
- $282,513
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,863
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $268,348
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $14,165
- Deferred
- $9,057
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,806
- Filer's total
- $329,376
-
KATHLEEN MELLON
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $151,984
- From this org
- $128,954
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,030
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $128,954
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,144
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,886
- Filer's total
- $151,984
-
STEPHANIE EPSTEIN
CHIEF PHILANTHROPY OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $132,282
- From this org
- $126,110
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,172
- Hours/week
- 40
-
ADINA KOSOFF
CONTROLLER
- Total calculated
- $150,239
- From this org
- $144,385
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,854
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $144,385
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,775
- Nontaxable benefits
- $79
- Filer's total
- $150,239
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
ISRAEL & OVERSEAS; FAIR SHARE
-
JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF SAN DIEGO
$207,500
HOLOCAUST SURVIVOR PROGRAM
-
ROSE PROJECT GRANT; TEEN INITIATIVE GRANT
-
PASSPORTS CAMP GRANTS; ARTS GRANT; TEEN INITIATIVE GRANTS
-
TEEN INITIATIVE GRANT
-
TEEN INITIATIVE GRANT
-
$25,000
TEEN INITIATIVE GRANT
-
$25,000
PASSPORTS CAMP GRANTS
-
$19,955
HOLOCAUST SURVIVOR GRANT
-
COMBATING ANTISEMITISM GRANT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 12 September 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202412629349300001
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.