Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NORTHEAST WASHINGTON COUNTY COMMUNITY HEALTH INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by NORTHEAST WASHINGTON COUNTY COMMUNITY HEALTH INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$10,880,757
Total expenses
$11,222,576
Contributions and grants received
$2,021,095
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$8,798,290
Investment income
$25,263
Other revenue
$36,109
Total assets, end of year
$12,687,609
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,446,007
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$11,241,602
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$7,962,409
Management and general expenses
$3,259,023
Fundraising expenses
$1,144
Program service expenses (Part III)
$7,962,409

Program services were 70.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $1,841,445

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $179,650

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE

    total $8,701,130 · related or exempt $8,701,130

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PATIENT MANAGEMENT FEES

    total $85,411 · related or exempt $85,411

  • 2c · Program service revenue: OTHER PATIENT FEES

    total $11,749 · related or exempt $11,749

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $25,263 · excluded $25,263

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $18,800

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $18,800

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $18,800 · excluded $18,800

  • 11a · Other revenue: PHARMACY NETWORK REVENUE

    total $116,379 · related or exempt $116,379

  • 11b · Other revenue: DECREASE IN CSV OF OLI

    total -$99,070 · excluded -$99,070

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $17,309

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $478,588 · program services $375,006 · management and general $103,582

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $6,359,425 · program services $5,076,901 · management and general $1,282,524

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $99,910 · program services $70,329 · management and general $29,581

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,095,799 · program services $748,990 · management and general $346,809

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $470,836 · program services $354,845 · management and general $115,991

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $4,480 · program services $4,480

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $138,877 · management and general $138,877

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $417,398 · program services $110,597 · management and general $306,801

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $5,476 · program services $5,476

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $90,086 · program services $79,793 · management and general $10,293

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $395,751 · management and general $395,751

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $87,296 · program services $83,261 · management and general $4,035

  • 17 · Travel

    total $1,512 · program services $804 · management and general $708

  • 20 · Interest

    total $21,035 · program services $5,259 · management and general $15,776

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $372,842 · program services $120,168 · management and general $252,674

  • 23 · Insurance

    total -$12,114 · program services $64,012 · management and general -$76,126

  • 24a · Other expenses: SUPPLIES

    total $625,807 · program services $577,447 · management and general $48,360

  • 24b · Other expenses: REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE

    total $196,117 · program services $70,922 · management and general $125,195

  • 24c · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $106,047 · program services $64,667 · management and general $41,380

  • 24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $97,336 · program services $27,663 · management and general $69,673

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $170,072 · program services $121,789 · management and general $47,139 · fundraising $1,144

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,834,841 · end of year $2,413,270

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $303,922 · end of year $307,417

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $339,229

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $3,320,691 · end of year $4,341,204

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $27,487

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $62,902 · end of year $77,102

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $9,969,515

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $4,980,376

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $4,795,865 · end of year $4,989,139

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $111,877

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $10,163 · end of year $11,298

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $299,947

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,436,267 · end of year $436,302

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,269,450 · end of year $906,022

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $100,000

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $630,082 · end of year $500,488

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $19,497 · end of year $39,497

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $11,412,285 · end of year $11,241,602

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH SERVICES TO MEET COMMUNITY NEEDS, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY; TO ENSURE THAT THOSE SERVICES ARE OF HIGH QUALITY AND ARE PATIENT ORIENTED; TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH EDUCATION.

  • THE HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES MEDICAL, DENTAL AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES TO THE PUBLIC, OFFERING A SLIDING SCALE TO CERTAIN TOWNS, AS WELL AS ACCEPTING ALL INSURANCES, INCLUDING MEDICAID. THE HEALTH CENTER OFFERS COMPLETE, COORDINATED, AND INDIVIDUALIZED HEALTH CARE FOR PERSONS OF ANY AGE, FROM BABIES TO GRANDPARENTS AND ALSO OPERATES AN ONSITE PHARMACY TO ASSIST IN PROVIDING MEDICAL, DENTAL AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES TO THE PUBLIC.

    Expenses $7,962,409 · Revenue $8,914,669

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Will Colgan

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Denise Wheeler

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Seth Pitkin

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Paul Garstki

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Nancy Thomas

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Bruce Chapell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kathryn Phillips

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Richard Phillips

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Blair Austin-Bradley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rose Paul

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Matthew MD

    MD, CEO

    Total calculated
    $267,698
    From this org
    $245,574
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,124
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $245,574
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,840
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,284
    Filer's total
    $267,698
  • Corinne Brochu

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $125,579
    From this org
    $106,102
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,477
    Hours/week
    40
  • Deborah Macritchie

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $114,203
    From this org
    $103,213
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,990
    Hours/week
    50
  • Andrew Lepine

    DDS

    Total calculated
    $596,594
    From this org
    $596,594
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    32

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $596,594
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $596,594
  • Robert Davis

    DDS

    Total calculated
    $311,000
    From this org
    $311,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    32

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $311,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $311,000
  • Katherine Merrick

    DMD

    Total calculated
    $274,907
    From this org
    $274,907
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    32

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $274,907
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $274,907
  • Connor Peterson

    DDS

    Total calculated
    $273,312
    From this org
    $273,312
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    32

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $273,312
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $273,312
  • Elisha McLam

    MD

    Total calculated
    $200,052
    From this org
    $180,193
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,859
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $180,193
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,575
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,284
    Filer's total
    $200,052

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
14 May 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202601349349308610

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.