Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BETA THETA PI BLDG CO BETA NU

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by BETA THETA PI BLDG CO BETA NU.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,330,272
Total expenses
$580,667
Contributions and grants received
$974,942
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$344,003
Investment income
$4,468
Other revenue
$6,859
Total assets, end of year
$4,882,760
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,183,050
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,699,710
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$0

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $974,942

  • 2a · Program service revenue: RENTAL INCOME

    total $344,003 · related or exempt $344,003

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $4,468 · unrelated business $4,468

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $0 · other assets $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: HOME COMING EVENT

    total $3,329 · excluded $3,329

  • 11b · Other revenue: INSURANCE REIMBURSEMENT

    total $1,936 · excluded $1,936

  • 11c · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $1,384 · excluded $1,384

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $210 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $210

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $6,859

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $7,698

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $189,605

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $218,651

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $20,696

  • 24a · Other expenses: FOOD/MEALS

    total $128,076

  • 24b · Other expenses: BANK AND CREDIT CARD CHANGES

    total $8,805

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $3,893

  • 24d · Other expenses: ALUMNI RELATIONS/EVENT EXPENSE

    total $3,243

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $150,225 · end of year $228,818

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $36,761

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $535 · end of year $7,987

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $4,948,341

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $365,147

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $4,801,845 · end of year $4,583,194

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $26,000

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $36,761

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $7,513

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $2,000,000 · end of year $1,136,276

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,500 · end of year $2,500

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,950,105 · end of year $3,699,710

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

BUILDING COMPANY FOR COLLEGE FRATERNITY.

  • BUILDING COMPANY FOR COLLEGE FRATERNITY OPERATIONS.

  • COLLECTED DONATIONS & PAID CERTAIN COSTS TO RENOVATE THE FRATERNITY HOUSE.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Chuck Wilson

    FACILITIES

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Drew McKenzie

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Nathan Cordonnier

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tyler Frank

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William Gerth

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Andrew Douglass

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Davis Hagler Start 10-2025

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dick Friedman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gabe Imes Start 10-2025

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Grant Lapham

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Luke Liesch Start 10-2025

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike Paul

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Monte Chesko

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rakesh Ram

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Douglas

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve King

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tom Coulter

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William Worthington

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
21 September 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.2
Source object
202602649349301540

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.