Form 990 for tax year 2025
Filed by WEST FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSO INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $81,035,170
- Total expenses
- $80,464,208
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $79,691,562
- Investment income
- $50,426
- Other revenue
- $1,293,182
- Total assets, end of year
- $177,738,202
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $81,185,459
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $96,552,743
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: ELECTRIC SALES
total $79,691,562 · related or exempt $79,691,562
-
3 · Investment income
total $50,426 · excluded $50,426
-
11a · Other revenue: G&T AND OTHER CAPITAL
total $1,142,139 · related or exempt $1,142,139
-
11b · Other revenue: NON UTILITY OPERATIONS
total $151,043 · unrelated business $151,043
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$1,293,182
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $1,319,284
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $552,923
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,717,427
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $509,082
-
11g · Fees: other
total $638,188
-
13 · Office expenses
total $1,111,132
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $88,839
-
20 · Interest
total $3,056,177
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $6,007,943
-
23 · Insurance
total $118,523
-
24a · Other expenses: NON UTILITY OPERATIONS
total $191,928
-
24b · Other expenses: COST OF POWER
total $48,802,867
-
24c · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTIONS OPERATION
total $5,322,318
-
24d · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC
total $5,166,525
-
24e · All other expenses
total $4,861,052
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,393,496 · end of year $2,551,573
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $15,183,912 · end of year $14,004,036
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $5,405,747 · end of year $3,179,309
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $537,317 · end of year $166,974
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$182,505,749
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$56,513,462
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $120,142,350 · end of year $125,992,287
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $29,218,263 · end of year $30,005,520
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $2,082,565 · end of year $1,838,503
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $6,278,946 · end of year $7,727,122
-
18 · Grants payable
beginning of year $500,000 · end of year $0
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $68,760,247 · end of year $70,644,805
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $2,478,863 · end of year $2,813,532
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $150,815 · end of year $153,140
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $95,794,779 · end of year $96,399,603
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
WEST FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION, INC. IS IN BUSINESS TO PROVIDE ITS MEMBERS WITH A RELIABLE SOURCE OF ELECTRICITY AND OTHER RELATED, SELF-SUSTAINING SERVICES AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST CONSISTENT WITH ITS EXTERNAL OBLIGATIONS AND SOUND MANAGEMENT PRACTICES.
-
WEST FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION, INC. IS AN ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE THAT PROVIDED 30,309 SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS IN WEST FLORIDA IN 2025. WEST FLORIDA ELECTRIC MAINTAINED 4,495 MILES OF ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION LINES AND SOLD 542,670,486 KILOWATT HOURS OF ELECTRIC ENERGY TO ITS MEMBERS.
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Randy BushRANDY BUSH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $37,703
- From this org
- $16,400
- From related orgs
- $21,303
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
John AdamsJOHN ADAMS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $22,700
- From this org
- $22,700
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
George OwensGEORGE OWENS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $20,250
- From this org
- $20,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tim AlfordTIM ALFORD
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $20,250
- From this org
- $20,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
David TatumDAVID TATUM
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $18,800
- From this org
- $18,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Myron HudsonMYRON HUDSON
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $21,300
- From this org
- $21,300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jackie PooserJACKIE POOSER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $18,850
- From this org
- $18,850
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
David CorbinDAVID CORBIN
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $15,300
- From this org
- $15,300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Melissa EricksonMELISSA ERICKSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $11,000
- From this org
- $11,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Nathan BerryNATHAN BERRY
CEO
- Total calculated
- $151,180
- From this org
- $123,251
- From related orgs
- $11,100
- Other
- $16,829
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $113,651 + $11,100 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $9,600
- Deferred
- $7,207
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,622
- Filer's total
- $140,080 + $11,100 related
-
Helen DavisHELEN DAVIS
MANAGER OF ACCOUNTING
- Total calculated
- $215,590
- From this org
- $138,410
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $77,180
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $138,410
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $58,247
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,933
- Filer's total
- $215,590
-
Wayne WilliamsWAYNE WILLIAMS
VP OF OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $199,133
- From this org
- $176,834
- From related orgs
- $10,652
- Other
- $11,647
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $176,303 + $10,652 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $531
- Deferred
- $4,889
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,758
- Filer's total
- $188,481 + $10,652 related
-
Penny BryanPENNY BRYAN
VP OF ADMINISTRATIVE SVS.
- Total calculated
- $198,120
- From this org
- $173,854
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,266
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $173,854
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,023
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,243
- Filer's total
- $198,120
-
James EfurdJAMES EFURD
FORMER CIO
- Total calculated
- $220,846
- From this org
- $210,642
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,204
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $210,642
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $3,487
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,717
- Filer's total
- $220,846
-
Will MeltonWILL MELTON
DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING
- Total calculated
- $165,267
- From this org
- $141,082
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,185
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $140,533
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $549
- Deferred
- $4,222
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,963
- Filer's total
- $165,267
-
Donnie WorleyDONNIE WORLEY
DIRECTOR OF TRANSPORTATION & GROUNDS
- Total calculated
- $162,213
- From this org
- $138,187
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,026
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $137,677
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $510
- Deferred
- $4,373
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,653
- Filer's total
- $162,213
-
Shawn WallingSHAWN WALLING
FORMER CEO
- Total calculated
- $174,893
- From this org
- $157,556
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,337
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $157,556
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,337
- Filer's total
- $174,893
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 6 August 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.2
- Source object
- 202612239349301426
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.