Totals
- Total revenue
- $141,777
- Total expenses
- $113,110
- Contributions and grants received
- $141,777
- Grants paid
- $111,900
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Membership dues (line 3)
- not reported
- Investment income (line 4)
- not reported
- Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
- not reported
- Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
- not reported
- Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
- not reported
- Other revenue (line 8)
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- $232,105
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $232,105
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $111,900
Program services were 98.9% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
Mission and programs · 2023
Primary exempt purpose
THIS CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL, AND OTHER PURPOSES AS SPECIFIED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, INCLUDING FOR SUCH PURPOSES, THE MAKING OF DISTRIBUTIONS TO ORGANIZATIONS THAT QUALIFY AS EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, OR THE CORRESPONDING SECTION OF ANY FEDERAL TAX CODE.
-
THE GENERAL PURPOSE OF THIS CORPORATION SHALL BE TO ADVANCE, PROMOTE, ENHANCE, AND ENGAGE IN CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES, PRIMARILY IN THE AREA SERVED BY LAKE REGION ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, PELICAN RAPIDS, MINNESOTA, WHICH WILL INCLUDE:THE ACCUMULATION AND DISBURSEMENTS OF FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES, INCLUDING EMERGENCY ENERGY ASSISTANCE. TO CARRY ON ANY AND ALL ACTIVITIES PERMITTED TO BE CARRIED ON BY A NON-PROFIT CORPORATION UNDER THE STATE LAWS OF MINNESOTA AND THE FEDERAL LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES. TO MAKE DISTRIBUTIONS TO ORGANIZATIONS THAT QUALIFY AS EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, OR CORRESPONDING SECTION OF ANY FUTURE FEDERAL TAX CODE.
Expenses $111,900 · Grants $111,900
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part IV
-
Denise LaymonDENISE LAYMON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.9
-
Kristie PartainKRISTIE PARTAIN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.9
-
Tex LarsonTEX LARSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.9
-
Nick MurdockNICK MURDOCK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.9
-
Karen HartKAREN HART
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.9
-
Patty JohnsonPATTY JOHNSON
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.9
-
Don DavenportDON DAVENPORT
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.9
-
Polly ReitanPOLLY REITAN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.9
-
Ruth VetterRUTH VETTER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.9
-
Amanda FullerAMANDA FULLER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (STARTED 9/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.9
-
Tiffini DankertTIFFINI DANKERT
RECORDING SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.9
-
Theresa HalversonTHERESA HALVERSON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU 9/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.9
Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990_ez
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 1 October 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202402859349200205
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.