Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PAINTERS AND ALLIED TRADES

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PAINTERS AND ALLIED TRADES.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,488,290
Total expenses
$3,665,804
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$2,595,770
Investment income
$131,510
Other revenue
$761,010
Total assets, end of year
$6,991,645
Total liabilities, end of year
$57,729
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$6,933,916
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES AND AS

    total $2,543,140 · related or exempt $2,543,140

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PER CAPITA FROM LOCALS

    total $52,630 · related or exempt $52,630

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $104,541 · excluded $104,541

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $219,961

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $219,961

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $219,961 · excluded $219,961

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $252,899 · other assets $17,000

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $238,300 · other assets $4,630

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $14,599 · other assets $12,370

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $26,969 · excluded $26,969

  • 11a · Other revenue: REIMBURSEMENTS

    total $541,049 · related or exempt $541,049

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $541,049

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,608,939

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $550,986

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $261,187

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $83,922

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $132,013

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $28,979

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $21,893

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $15,703

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $158,750

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $23,101

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $139,562

  • 17 · Travel

    total $96,101

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $73,127

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $51,838

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $140,805

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $123,672

  • 24a · Other expenses: ORGANIZING EXPENSES

    total $107,092

  • 24b · Other expenses: PATCH EXPENSES

    total $48,134

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $11,154 · end of year $16,543

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,881,376 · end of year $1,663,009

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $4,052,538

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $932,806

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $3,079,238 · end of year $3,119,732

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $2,136,332 · end of year $2,176,566

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $15,156 · end of year $15,795

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $57,550 · end of year $57,729

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $6,814,354 · end of year $6,672,668

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $251,352 · end of year $261,248

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

PROVIDE OVERSIGHT AND CENTRALIZED MANAGEMENT TO ALL LOCAL UNIONS WITHIN THE DISTRICT COUNCIL.

  • PROVIDE OVERSIGHT AND CENTRALIZED MANAGEMENT TO ALL LOCAL UNIONS WITHIN DISTRICT COUNCIL 11 AND TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE IN PROMOTING OPPORTUNITIES FOR PAINTERS AND ALLIED TRADES.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Raymond Peabody

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $1,200
    From this org
    $1,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Leonard Samatulski

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $1,200
    From this org
    $1,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Samuel Erazo

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $1,200
    From this org
    $1,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mark Verity

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $231,047
    From this org
    $159,613
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $71,434
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $159,613
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $53,392
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,042
    Filer's total
    $231,047
  • Jason Werthman

    BUSINESS MANAGER/SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $283,823
    From this org
    $209,538
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $74,285
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $209,538
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $60,143
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,142
    Filer's total
    $283,823
  • Justin Kelley

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $220,847
    From this org
    $159,613
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $61,234
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $159,613
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $53,392
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,842
    Filer's total
    $220,847
  • Joseph Fazzino

    BUSINESS REP

    Total calculated
    $212,125
    From this org
    $142,942
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $69,183
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $142,942
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $51,141
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,042
    Filer's total
    $212,125
  • Wilfredo Vega Jr

    BUSINESS REP

    Total calculated
    $227,147
    From this org
    $159,613
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $67,534
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $159,613
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $53,392
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,142
    Filer's total
    $227,147
  • Richard Rivera

    WARDEN

    Total calculated
    $212,125
    From this org
    $142,942
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $69,183
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $142,942
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $51,141
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,042
    Filer's total
    $212,125
  • John Lachapelle

    BUSINESS REP.

    Total calculated
    $227,147
    From this org
    $159,613
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $67,534
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $159,613
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $53,392
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,142
    Filer's total
    $227,147
  • Mark Davidson

    BUSINESS AGENT

    Total calculated
    $212,125
    From this org
    $142,942
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $69,183
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $142,942
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $51,141
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,042
    Filer's total
    $212,125
  • Robert Hill

    ORGANIZER

    Total calculated
    $188,153
    From this org
    $130,808
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,345
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $130,808
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $49,503
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,842
    Filer's total
    $188,153
  • Richard Gontarz-Durfee

    ORGANIZER

    Total calculated
    $188,153
    From this org
    $130,808
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,345
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $130,808
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $49,503
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,842
    Filer's total
    $188,153

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • IUPAT DISTRICT COUNCIL 11 HOLDING COMPANY LLC

    CT

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
13 May 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.1
Source object
202531339349308048

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.