Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GIRL SCOUT COUNCIL OF TROPICAL FLORIDA INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by GIRL SCOUT COUNCIL OF TROPICAL FLORIDA INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,873,283
Total expenses
$2,963,154
Contributions and grants received
$1,295,751
Grants paid
$64,565
Program service revenue
$159,671
Investment income
$222,860
Other revenue
$1,195,001
Total assets, end of year
$5,361,061
Total liabilities, end of year
$948,918
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,412,143
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,894,274
Management and general expenses
$661,271
Fundraising expenses
$407,609
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,894,274

Program services were 63.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1a · Federated campaigns

    $128,413

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $152,364

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,014,974

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $996

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM SERVICE FEES

    total $118,556 · related or exempt $118,556

  • 2b · Program service revenue: COUNCIL SERVICES

    total $41,115 · related or exempt $41,115

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $222,860 · excluded $222,860

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $12,521

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $12,521

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $12,521 · related or exempt $12,521

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $79,606

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $72,238

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $7,368

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $1,950,341

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $775,229

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $1,175,112 · related or exempt $1,175,112

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $30,000 · program services $30,000

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $34,565 · program services $34,565

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $160,025 · program services $105,617 · management and general $36,806 · fundraising $17,602

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,795,469 · program services $1,177,541 · management and general $413,025 · fundraising $204,903

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $212,114 · program services $98,202 · management and general $37,496 · fundraising $76,416

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $213,942 · program services $162,448 · management and general $16,750 · fundraising $34,744

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $85,565 · program services $60,482 · management and general $6,883 · fundraising $18,200

  • 17 · Travel

    total $53,590 · program services $45,964 · management and general $4,284 · fundraising $3,342

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $18,429 · program services $1,184 · management and general $8,110 · fundraising $9,135

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $38,870 · program services $32,063 · management and general $6,666 · fundraising $141

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $139,823 · program services $97,470 · management and general $42,353

  • 24a · Other expenses: TELECOMMUNICATIONS

    total $97,113 · program services $23,042 · management and general $47,339 · fundraising $26,732

  • 24b · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES

    total $49,190 · program services $7,601 · management and general $36,428 · fundraising $5,161

  • 24c · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT RENTAL

    total $24,303 · program services $7,939 · management and general $5,131 · fundraising $11,233

  • 24d · Other expenses: FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE

    total $10,156 · program services $10,156

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $492,014 · end of year $204,229

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,989,277 · end of year $1,973,711

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $197,143 · end of year $38,395

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $73,909 · end of year $137,132

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $5,862 · end of year $5,643

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $29,553 · end of year $22,683

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $973,862

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $600,614

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $403,236 · end of year $373,248

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $1,664,976 · end of year $2,317,003

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $269,478 · end of year $289,017

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $216,697 · end of year $233,458

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $446,702 · end of year $667,287

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $51,812 · end of year $48,173

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,925,070 · end of year $3,969,951

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $485,167 · end of year $442,192

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

GIRL SCOUTING BUILDS GIRLS OF COURAGE, CONFIDENCE, AND CHARACTER, WHO MAKE THE WORLD A BETTER PLACE.

  • GIRLS SCOUTS OF TROPICAL FLORIDA (GSTF) OFFERS A UNIQUE AND TRANSFORMATIVE LEADERSHIP PROGRAM FOR GIRLS, BUILDING THEIR CORE SKILLS, COURAGE, CONFIDENCE AND CHARACTER AND PREPARING THEM TO BE STRONG, SOCIALLY CONSCIOUS LEADERS IN OUR COMMUNITIES HERE IN SOUTH FLORIDA. GSTF SERVES NEARLY 3,000 GIRLS (AGES 5-17) AND 1,500 ADULT VOLUNTEERS IN EVERY RESIDENTIAL ZIP CODE OF MIAMI-DADE AND THE KEYS. OUR EVIDENCE-BASED GIRL SCOUT LEADERSHIP EXPERIENCE (GSLE) IS THE BASIS OF ALL GIRL SCOUT PROGRAM ACTIVITIES AND THE UNDERPINNING OF GIRL SCOUTS' PROVEN POSITIVE IMPACT ON GIRLS' LIVES. THE GSLE ENGAGES GIRLS IN AGE-APPROPRIATE ACTIVITIES THAT ARE GIRL-LED, COOPERATIVE, AND HANDS-ON. THE 4 EXPERIENTIAL PILLARS OF GSLE ARE 1) STEM (SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING, AND MATH), 2)OUTDOORS, 3) LIFE SKILLS, AND 4)MEMBERSHIP RECRUITED AND PLACED GIRLS 5-17 YEARS OLD UNDER THE GUIDANCE OF TRAINED VOLUNTEERS TO PROVIDE GROWTH AND EDUCATIONAL GIRL SCOUT ACTIVITIES.

    Expenses $1,894,274 · Grants $64,565 · Revenue $159,671

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Sarah Nesbitt Artecona

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Tami Blanco

    1ST VICE CHA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ana Veiga Milton

    2ND VICE CHA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Christine Rupert

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Michelle Harris

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Sheryl Alonso

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Christina Boomer Vazquez

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Emily Gresham

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Debbie Johnson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Brent Muckridge

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Carolyn Thompson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Gloria Velazquez

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Andrea Graham Rechichi

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Derek Hagen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Isa Nunez

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Laura Martinez

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Dawn Javersack

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • C Patrick Cruz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Aslynn Rivera-Tigera

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Raymond Duenas

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Chelsea Wilkerson

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $166,731
    From this org
    $166,731
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,731
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $166,731

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
6 April 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202641049349301489

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.