Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by HORIZONS COMMUNITY SOLUTIONS INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,685,229
- Total expenses
- $1,515,283
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,672,307
- Grants paid
- $16,765
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $28,514
- Other revenue
- -$15,592
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,628,202
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $28,887
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,599,315
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,332,945
- Management and general expenses
- $161,809
- Fundraising expenses
- $20,529
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,332,945
Program services were 88.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$36,194
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$585,448
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,050,665
-
3 · Investment income
total $28,514 · excluded $28,514
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$18,144
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$36,194
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$33,736
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$15,592 · excluded -$15,592
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $6,755 · program services $6,755
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $10,010 · program services $10,010
-
11a · Fees: management
total $1,218,381 · program services $1,155,299 · management and general $45,279 · fundraising $17,803
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $11,000 · management and general $11,000
-
11g · Fees: other
total $62,960 · management and general $62,960
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $7,113 · program services $4,980 · fundraising $2,133
-
13 · Office expenses
total $55,436 · program services $55,146 · fundraising $290
-
14 · Information technology
total $21,590 · program services $13,281 · management and general $8,309
-
17 · Travel
total $8,029 · program services $7,492 · management and general $537
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $12,086 · program services $11,339 · management and general $747
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $5,237 · program services $5,237
-
23 · Insurance
total $7,889 · program services $7,586 · fundraising $303
-
24a · Other expenses: INDIRECT COSTS & SUPPLIES
total $66,126 · program services $33,149 · management and general $32,977
-
24b · Other expenses: LICENSES & TAXES
total $14,237 · program services $14,237
-
24c · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $7,713 · program services $7,713
-
24d · Other expenses: BAD DEBT
total $721 · program services $721
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $590,604 · end of year $514,856
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $638,868 · end of year $663,682
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $230,784 · end of year $443,250
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$141,438
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$135,024
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $10,044 · end of year $6,414
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $40,931 · end of year $28,887
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,285,398 · end of year $1,368,943
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $143,971 · end of year $230,372
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
EDUCATING, NAVIGATING, AND PROVIDING SCREENING TO PEOPLE IN COMMUNITIES WE SERVE THROUGH STRONG HEALTH SYSTEM PARTNERSHIPS TO INCREASE CANCER SCREENING RATES IN GEORGIA.
-
COMMUNITY HEALTH IMPROVEMENT THROUGH CANCER PREVENTION AND CONTROL: SCREENING, EDUCATION, RESEARCH, AND OUTREACH TO THE PEOPLE OF SOUTH GEORGIA.
Expenses $1,332,945 · Grants $16,765
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Cynthia MerchantCYNTHIA MERCHANT
CEO
- Total calculated
- $199,600
- From this org
- $178,119
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,481
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $169,350
- Bonus
- $8,769
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,373
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,108
- Filer's total
- $199,600
-
Jennifer JohnstonJENNIFER JOHNSTON
CFO/COO
- Total calculated
- $165,257
- From this org
- $129,385
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,872
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $122,885
- Bonus
- $6,500
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $3,886
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,986
- Filer's total
- $165,257
-
Clay BanksCLAY BANKS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tommy ClarkTOMMY CLARK
SECRETARY/TR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Marion FedrickMARION FEDRICK
BOARD MBR(TE
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Dorothy HubbardDOROTHY HUBBARD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Cader Cox IIICADER COX III
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Marcie KreagerMARCIE KREAGER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Adam Jones MDADAM JONES MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Apurva Shah MDAPURVA SHAH MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Chirag Jani MDCHIRAG JANI MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Derek Heard MDDEREK HEARD MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Estrellita Redmon MDESTRELLITA REDMON MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James A Hotz MDJAMES A HOTZ MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matt ReedMATT REED
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Richard RoyalRICHARD ROYAL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Scott SteinerSCOTT STEINER
BOARD MBR (T
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Linda TaylorLINDA TAYLOR
BOARD MBR (T
- Total calculated
- $0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PART III
- THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT COMPENSATE ANY OFFICER, DIRECTOR OR INDIVIDUAL. ALL EMPLOYEES WERE PROVIDED THROUGH TRINET. UNDER THIS ARRANGEMENT, TRINET, IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ALL PAYROLL, BENEFITS, AND RELATED COSTS. THE OFFICERS ARE PAID AND W-2S ISSUED BY THE CONTRACTED SERVICE PROVIDER UNDER A DIRECT EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT BASIS. HORIZONS REIMBURSES THE EXPENDITURES REGULARLY. COMPENSATION IS DISCLOSED FOR EACH OFFICER SINCE THEY ARE COMMON LAW EMPLOYEES OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
SCREENING PROGRAM
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 3 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202543119349301844
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.