Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← RIVERSPORT FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by RIVERSPORT FOUNDATION.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the return it replaced , filed 14 April 2025. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Both are the same on the two returns, so the amendment changed something else.

Totals

Total revenue
$10,071,689
Total expenses
$9,795,431
Contributions and grants received
$1,572,503
Grants paid
$138
Program service revenue
$7,861,935
Investment income
$34,502
Other revenue
$602,749
Total assets, end of year
$16,611,224
Total liabilities, end of year
$4,742,707
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$11,868,517
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$7,762,683
Management and general expenses
$1,320,081
Fundraising expenses
$712,667
Program service expenses (Part III)
$9,795,429

Program services were 79.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • MIKE KNOPP

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $202,147
    From this org
    $202,147
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $202,147
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $202,147
  • STEPHEN BALL

    CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $130,875
    From this org
    $130,875
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $130,875
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $130,875
  • ELIZABETH LAURENT

    CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $138,400
    From this org
    $138,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,400
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $138,400
  • MORGAN BATEMAN

    DIRECTOR OF SALES

    Total calculated
    $126,156
    From this org
    $126,156
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $77,250
    Bonus
    $48,906
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $126,156
  • GENE HOPPER

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TOP APEL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARTHA BURGER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARK BEFFORT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JASON CLARK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ZAC CRAIG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SARAH DELANEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NOVA FLESKE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KEVIN FREEMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOSH HOOD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RHONDA HOOPER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAVID HUSLIG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • AMY JANES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • C MICHALE MING

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHAD NIEMANN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PATRICK ROONEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHUCK WALWORTH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DONOVAN WOODS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues

Answered no

None.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
14 April 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202531989349300423

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.