Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOC OF HAGERSTOWN MD.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $6,375,996
- Total expenses
- $6,497,877
- Contributions and grants received
- $256,223
- Grants paid
- $46,060
- Program service revenue
- $5,948,714
- Investment income
- $174,717
- Other revenue
- -$3,658
- Total assets, end of year
- $12,613,943
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $3,202,456
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $9,411,487
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $6,207,527
- Management and general expenses
- $264,404
- Fundraising expenses
- $25,946
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $6,207,527
Program services were 95.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$68,500
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$187,723
-
2a · Program service revenue: DAY CARE PROGRAMS
total $2,735,222 · related or exempt $2,735,222
-
2b · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES/GUEST FEES
total $1,520,008 · related or exempt $1,520,008
-
2c · Program service revenue: YOUTH PROGRAMS
total $1,161,725 · related or exempt $1,161,725
-
2d · Program service revenue: AQUATICS PROGRAMS
total $459,978 · related or exempt $459,978
-
2e · Program service revenue: ADULT PROGRAMS
total $47,531 · related or exempt $47,531
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $24,250 · related or exempt $24,250
-
3 · Investment income
total $125,513 · excluded $125,513
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $948,804
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $892,706 · other assets $6,894
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $56,098 · other assets -$6,894
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $49,204 · related or exempt $49,204
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$16,216
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$68,500
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$26,372
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$10,156 · excluded -$10,156
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$27,113
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$20,615
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $6,498 · excluded $6,498
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $46,060 · program services $46,060
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $297,708 · program services $288,777 · management and general $8,187 · fundraising $744
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $3,411,038 · program services $3,405,193 · management and general $5,130 · fundraising $715
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $121,824 · program services $121,518 · management and general $266 · fundraising $40
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $87,695 · program services $87,562 · management and general $110 · fundraising $23
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $302,544 · program services $292,742 · management and general $8,822 · fundraising $980
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $29,127 · program services $26,214 · management and general $2,913
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $34,071 · management and general $34,071
-
11g · Fees: other
total $247,992 · program services $193,015 · management and general $48,871 · fundraising $6,106
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $15,532 · program services $15,064 · management and general $421 · fundraising $47
-
13 · Office expenses
total $107,423 · program services $72,275 · management and general $31,632 · fundraising $3,516
-
16 · Occupancy
total $676,248 · program services $623,275 · management and general $47,687 · fundraising $5,286
-
17 · Travel
total $31,677 · program services $19,332 · management and general $11,109 · fundraising $1,236
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $57,128 · program services $45,095 · management and general $10,832 · fundraising $1,201
-
20 · Interest
total $61,817 · program services $42,974 · management and general $16,960 · fundraising $1,883
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $98,589 · program services $98,589
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $390,902 · program services $384,188 · management and general $6,010 · fundraising $704
-
23 · Insurance
total $75,203 · program services $68,202 · management and general $6,317 · fundraising $684
-
24a · Other expenses: SUPPLIES
total $164,691 · program services $158,922 · management and general $5,191 · fundraising $578
-
24b · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT AND FURNISHINGS
total $160,843 · program services $152,854 · management and general $7,189 · fundraising $800
-
24c · Other expenses: BAD DEBT
total $33,402 · program services $33,402
-
24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $29,388 · program services $28,846 · management and general $494 · fundraising $48
-
24e · All other expenses
total $16,975 · program services $3,428 · management and general $12,192 · fundraising $1,355
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $537,813 · end of year $384,869
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $365,392 · end of year $415,068
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $47,825
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $173,570 · end of year $324,581
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $8,049 · end of year $8,049
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $10,924 · end of year $23,585
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$13,896,775
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$6,402,812
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $7,901,287 · end of year $7,493,963
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $3,169,075 · end of year $3,448,219
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $257,446 · end of year $515,609
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $281,933 · end of year $406,606
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $338,241 · end of year $316,085
-
20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities
beginning of year $2,084,445 · end of year $1,923,040
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $217,330 · end of year $556,725
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $8,500,599 · end of year $8,418,897
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,048,833 · end of year $992,590
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO PUT CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES INTO PRACTICE THROUGH PROGRAMS THAT PROMOTE GOOD HEALTH, STRONG FAMILIES, YOUTH LEADERSHIP, AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
-
HEALTHY LIVING - THE YMCA IS A LEADING VOICE ON HEALTH AND WELL-BEING. THE YMCA BRINGS FAMILIES CLOSER TOGETHER, ENCOURAGES GOOD HEALTH, AND FOSTERS CONNECTIONS THROUGH FITNESS, SPORTS, FUN, AND SHARED INTERESTS. AS A RESULT, PEOPLE IN THE YMCA'S LOCAL COMMUNITY RECEIVE THE SUPPORT, GUIDANCE, AND RESOURCES THEY NEED TO ACHIEVE GREATER HEALTH IN SPIRIT, MIND, AND BODY. THROUGH PROGRAMS SUCH AS YOGA, WATER FITNESS, SPORTS PROGRAMS, AND FAMILY TIME, THE YMCA IS HELPING TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY.
Expenses $2,897,168 · Grants $36,632 · Revenue $2,051,767
-
YOUTH DEVELOPMENT - THE YMCA IS COMMITTED TO NURTURING THE POTENTIAL OF EVERY CHILD AND TEEN. THE YMCA BELIEVES THAT ALL KIDS DESERVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCOVER WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEY CAN ACHIEVE. THE YMCA HELPS YOUNG PEOPLE CULTIVATE THE VALUES, SKILLS, AND RELATIONSHIPS THAT LEAD TO POSITIVE BEHAVIORS, BETTER HEALTH, AND EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT. THE YMCA'S PROGRAMS SUCH AS CHILD CARE, YOUTH SPORTS, DAY CAMP PROGRAMS, AND OTHER YOUTH PROGRAMMING, OFFER A RANGE OF EXPERIENCES THAT ENRICH COGNITIVE, SOCIAL, PHYSICAL, AND EMOTIONAL GROWTH.
Expenses $3,183,379 · Grants $9,428 · Revenue $3,896,947
-
SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY - THE YMCA BELIEVES IN GIVING BACK AND SUPPORTING ITS NEIGHBORS. THE YMCA LISTENS AND RESPONDS TO THE COMMUNITY'S MOST CRITICAL SOCIAL NEEDS. YMCA PROGRAMS AND SERVICES SUCH AS TEEN LEADERS CLUB, ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE CLASSES, VOLUNTEERING OPPORTUNITIES, AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS ARE EXAMPLES OF HOW THE YMCA DELIVERS TRAINING, RESOURCES, AND SUPPORT THAT EMPOWER THEIR COMMUNITIES TO EFFECT CHANGE, BRIDGE GAPS, AND OVERCOME OBSTACLES. THE YMCA ENGAGES ITS MEMBERS, PARTICIPANTS, AND VOLUNTEERS IN ACTIVITIES THAT STRENGTHEN THE COMMUNITY AND PAVE THE WAY FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS TO THRIVE.
Expenses $126,980
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
ANDRE ELLIOTT
CEO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
MARIA KRAMER
CEO
- Total calculated
- $184,159
- From this org
- $159,655
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,504
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $159,655
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,504
- Filer's total
- $184,159
-
TEDDY D NEWMAN
COO
- Total calculated
- $106,303
- From this org
- $92,827
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,476
- Hours/week
- 40
-
SHIRLEY BAKER
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MAJOR WARREN III
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JASON KNODE
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHUCK EICHELBERGER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RYAN BEACHLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMIE BUSHONG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KELLI DEITERICH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN FINUCANE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ASPEN FLOOK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ADAM GERHART
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DEANNA HARDY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KELLY KLINE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATT SEMLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 12 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202533179349307453
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.