Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,048,954
- Total expenses
- $1,129,136
- Contributions and grants received
- $898,522
- Grants paid
- $39,070
- Program service revenue
- $121,077
- Investment income
- $10,342
- Other revenue
- $19,013
- Total assets, end of year
- $642,736
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $12,248
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $630,488
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $971,681
- Management and general expenses
- $133,552
- Fundraising expenses
- $23,903
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $971,681
Program services were 86.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$898,522
-
2a · Program service revenue: Registration Fees
total $121,077 · related or exempt $121,077
-
3 · Investment income
total $10,342 · excluded $10,342
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $200,000
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $200,000
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$89,949
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$70,936
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $19,013
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $20,000 · program services $20,000
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $19,070 · program services $19,070
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $339,445 · program services $271,500 · management and general $67,945
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $28,920 · program services $23,130 · management and general $5,790
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $16,209 · program services $7,456 · management and general $8,753
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $3,125 · program services $798 · management and general $2,327
-
11g · Fees: other
total $13,190 · program services $12,205 · management and general $985
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $21,292 · program services $18,974 · management and general $2,318
-
13 · Office expenses
total $37,791 · program services $23,755 · management and general $13,801 · fundraising $235
-
14 · Information technology
total $15,843 · program services $13,343 · management and general $2,500
-
16 · Occupancy
total $5,873 · program services $4,049 · management and general $1,824
-
17 · Travel
total $13,280 · program services $10,924 · management and general $2,356
-
23 · Insurance
total $25,354 · program services $21,044 · management and general $4,310
-
24a · Other expenses: Event Expenses
total $481,895 · program services $450,627 · management and general $7,600 · fundraising $23,668
-
24b · Other expenses: Outside Expenses
total $59,390 · program services $46,550 · management and general $12,840
-
24c · Other expenses: Video and Photography
total $28,459 · program services $28,256 · management and general $203
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $485,707 · end of year $391,201
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $128,354 · end of year $139,607
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $9,430
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $40,075 · end of year $111,928
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $26,003 · end of year $12,248
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $637,563 · end of year $630,488
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $637,563 · end of year $630,488
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
The Breasties is on a mission to support and improve the experiences of the cancer community through peer to peer connections, resources , and advocacy.
Activities or mission (Part I)
The Breasties is the first allinclusive nonprofit organization that creates community for survivors previvors stage 4 thrivers and caregivers impacted by breast and gynecologic cancerssee schedule O for program list
-
Community Programs: Camp Breastie - Flagship Program, Which unites Cancer survivors, fighters, providers, family members, and more. Through the use of sub programs such as: The Breastie app, with peer-to-peer support, social events, education panels, both virtual and in person. Education Initiatives: via. The Breasties media site, The Peak, as well as workshops, educational materials, and brochures. DEI Awareness to inform underrepresented groups in the breast cancer community. To include BIPOC, LGBTQ, Stage 4, and more. Breasties merchandise: to support the community, raise funds, and provide care packages to uplift and inspire.
Expenses $971,681
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
ALLISON BRUMEL
President
- Total calculated
- $85,000
- From this org
- $85,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
PAIGE MORE
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $85,000
- From this org
- $85,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
BRIANNA WESLEY-MAJSIAK
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $85,000
- From this org
- $85,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
PATRICIA M GAUTHIER
Community Director
- Total calculated
- $83,570
- From this org
- $83,570
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
NANCY FEINTUCH
Director
- Total calculated
- $17,000
- From this org
- $17,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $17,000
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $17,000
-
DR ANNE PELED
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
CLARA PABLO
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
MICHELLE WOODHILL
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
DANIELLE SHIV
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$20,000
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 21 October 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202532949349301893
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.