Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,301,054
- Total expenses
- $1,340,658
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,224,930
- Investment income
- $49,241
- Other revenue
- $26,883
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,844,776
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $194,242
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,650,534
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Listed in Part VII
-
NORMAN OKIMOTO
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 10 related
-
TESS SHIMABUKURO
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 10 related
-
SCOTT KAULUKUKUI
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 10 related
-
ALAN ARAI
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 10 related
-
NICOLE AGUINALDO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 10 related
-
GUY MURAOKA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 10 related
-
AARON SUGIMOTO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 10 related
-
CAROL MARX
FORMER PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $118,204
- From this org
- $52,357
- From related orgs
- $52,357
- Other
- $13,490
- Hours/week
- 20 + 20 related
-
TIMOTHY ASHCRAFT
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $14,808
- From this org
- $7,404
- From related orgs
- $7,404
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20 + 20 related
-
KARL YONESHIGE
INTERIM PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20 + 20 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
C · PROVIDE BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES TO BENEFIT MEMBER CU'S · HI · 100% owned · share of income $486,056 · share of assets $774,112 · controlled entity
Directly controlled by HAWAII CREDIT UNION LEAGUE
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 10 April 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202511059349302206
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.