Totals
- Total revenue
- $17,976
- Total expenses
- $13,032
- Contributions and grants received
- $17,976
- Grants paid
- $8,490
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Membership dues (line 3)
- not reported
- Investment income (line 4)
- not reported
- Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
- not reported
- Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
- not reported
- Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
- not reported
- Other revenue (line 8)
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- $178,132
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $9,157
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $168,975
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $8,490
Program services were 65.1% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
Mission and programs · 2022
Primary exempt purpose
JEFFREY AND DIANA OWEN SCHOLARSHIP FOR EMERGING COMMUNITY BANK LEADERS, INC IS OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986 TO BENEFIT, PROMOTE AND SUPPORT, BY GIFT OR OTHERWISE, THE CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES OF THE AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION (THE "ABA"). MORE SPECIFICALLY, THE CORPORATION IS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION FORMED TO PROMOTE AND SUPPORT EDUCATION BY PROVIDING FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO INDIVIDUALS THROUGH SCHOLARSHIPS, FELLOWSHIPS, AND SIMILAR TYPES OF GRANTS.
-
TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO INDIVIDUALS ATTENDING THE AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION STONIER GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BANKING. LAST YEAR'S TWO SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS ATTENDED THE 2023 ABA STONIER GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BANKING.
Expenses $8,490 · Grants $8,490
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part IV
-
Norm BeattyNORM BEATTY
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rhonda LeesRHONDA LEES
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lia FordjourLIA FORDJOUR
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
J Duncan CampbellJ DUNCAN CAMPBELL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Leane CervenLEANE CERVEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
H Wayne PacineH WAYNE PACINE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Barbara ShawBARBARA SHAW
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Greg SmithGREG SMITH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990_ez
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 11 July 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202431939349201128
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.