Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LATINO INDEPENDENT PRODUCERS INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LATINO INDEPENDENT PRODUCERS INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,097,506
Total expenses
$1,545,387
Contributions and grants received
$318,073
Grants paid
$315,000
Program service revenue
$764,750
Investment income
$14,683
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$546,523
Total liabilities, end of year
$42,091
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$504,432
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,251,528
Management and general expenses
$293,859
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,251,528

Program services were 81.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $61,826

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $144,551

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $111,696

  • 2a · Program service revenue: DIVERSE WOMEN & MEDIA F

    total $333,500 · related or exempt $333,500

  • 2b · Program service revenue: LATINO CONNECT

    total $10,000 · related or exempt $10,000

  • 2c · Program service revenue: LATINO LENS

    total $82,000 · related or exempt $82,000

  • 2d · Program service revenue: NATIONAL MEDIA SUMMIT

    total $339,250 · related or exempt $339,250

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $14,683 · related or exempt $14,683

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $280,000 · program services $280,000

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $35,000 · program services $35,000

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $150,000 · program services $68,000 · management and general $82,000

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $264,557 · program services $161,435 · management and general $103,122

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $24,023 · program services $14,932 · management and general $9,091

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $35,660 · program services $21,602 · management and general $14,058

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $20,650 · management and general $20,650

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $34,837 · program services $27,012 · management and general $7,825

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $180,476 · program services $158,567 · management and general $21,909

  • 17 · Travel

    total $41,259 · program services $37,199 · management and general $4,060

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $6,796 · program services $6,077 · management and general $719

  • 20 · Interest

    total $3 · management and general $3

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $2,925 · management and general $2,925

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $8,002 · management and general $8,002

  • 24a · Other expenses: Catering

    total $174,838 · program services $174,838

  • 24b · Other expenses: Consultants

    total $156,107 · program services $148,457 · management and general $7,650

  • 24c · Other expenses: Audio/Virtual Broadcast

    total $41,065 · program services $41,065

  • 24d · Other expenses: Public Relations

    total $32,823 · program services $32,823

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $56,366 · program services $44,521 · management and general $11,845

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $775,534 · end of year $445,173

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $40,230 · end of year $15,000

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $101,197 · end of year $58,190

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $52,929 · end of year $21,271

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $14,221

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $10,453

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $6,612 · end of year $3,768

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $556 · end of year $475

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $2,646 · end of year $2,646

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $26,024 · end of year $32,091

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $1,366

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    end of year $10,000

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $952,314 · end of year $504,432

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE THE ADVANCEMENT, DEVELOPMENT AND FUNDING OF LATINO FILM AND MEDIA ARTS IN ALL GENRES.

  • NATIONAL MEDIA SUMMIT. THE ANNUAL NALIP SUMMIT IS THE LARGEST AND MOST PRESTIGIOUS ANNUAL GATHERING OF LATINO CONTENT CREATORS, EXECUTIVES, AND THOUGHT LEADERS IN THE INDUSTRY. THIS MULTI-DAY EVENT FEATURES KEYNOTE CONVERSATIONALISTS, PANELS, WORKSHOPS, AND NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES DESIGNED TO PROPEL DIVERSE STORYTELLERS AND CELEBRATE EXCELLENCE IN MEDIA.

    Expenses $572,510 · Revenue $526,236

  • LATINO LENS. THIS PROGRAM IS AN EXCLUSIVE INCUBATION AND MEDIA CONTENT PRODUCTION PROGRAM AS WELL AS DISTRIBUTION MODEL OF LATINO MEDIA SCREENINGS, FESTIVALS AND SPEAKERS. THE PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO DEVELOP, NURTURE, AND PRODUCE A SERIES OF PROJECTS BY LATINO CREATORS AND FILMAKERS ---HIGHLIGHTING THEIR TALENTS AS PRODUCERS, DIRECTORS, AND WRITERS.

    Expenses $530,173 · Grants $315,000 · Revenue $106,425

  • DIVERSE WOMEN AND MEDIA FORUM (DWIMF). THIS PROGRAM IS A MEMBER'S-EXCLUSIVE EVENT THAT BRINGS TOGETHER DIVERSE WOMEN TO EMPOWER EACH OTHER AND TO DEVELOP DEEP CONNECTIONS THAT INFLUENCE THE FUTURE OF WOMEN IN MEDIA AND ENTERTAINMENT.

    Expenses $148,439 · Revenue $359,720

  • LATINO CONNECT. THIS IS AN ANNUAL EVENT BRINGING TOGETHER THE LATIN COMMUNITY AND ITS SUPPORTERS TO RECOGNIZE THE INCREDIBLE WORK BEING DONE BY LATINO AND DIVERSE ARTISTS WHO ARE MAKING WAVES ACROSS THE INDUSTRY.

    Expenses $406 · Revenue $10,000

  • LATINO MEDIA MARKET. THIS PROGRAM SERVES AS A STEPPINGSTONE FOR FELLOWS AND THEIR PROJECTS, CONNECTING THEM WITH INDUSTRY REPRESENTATIVES WHO CAN OFFER VALUABLE ADVICE ON HOW TO ELEVATE THEIR PROJECTS TO THE NEXT LEVEL.

    Revenue $7,125

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • MARIA D LUNA

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $159,085
    From this org
    $143,477
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,608
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $143,477
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,608
    Filer's total
    $159,085
  • JAIRO ALVARADO

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KARLA PITA LOOR

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ALEX ALMOGABAR ZAHN

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROBERT CRUZ

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
7 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202532809349301673

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.