Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION LOCAL 113 BLDG CORPORATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION LOCAL 113 BLDG CORPORATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$396,068
Total expenses
$333,979
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$396,000
Investment income
$68
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,754,019
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,312,983
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$441,036
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: RENTAL INCOME

    total $396,000 · related or exempt $396,000

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $68 · excluded $68

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $275,832

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $58,147

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $48,791 · end of year $634

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,739,240

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $985,855

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,811,052 · end of year $1,753,385

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $1,118,465 · end of year $977,860

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $362,911 · end of year $335,123

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $378,467 · end of year $441,036

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

HOLD TITLE AND RENT BUILDING TO THE LOCAL WHICH OCCUPIES SPACE IN THE BUILDING.

  • N/A

  • N/A

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • JAMIE GULLEY

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $220,006
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $153,162
    Other
    $66,844
    Hours/week
    1 + 11 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $153,162 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $29,804 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $37,040 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $220,006 related
  • PHILLIP CRYAN

    EXECUTIVE VP

    Total calculated
    $192,577
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $131,030
    Other
    $61,547
    Hours/week
    1 + 6 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $131,030 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $27,225 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $34,322 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $192,577 related
  • BRENDA HILBRICH

    EXECUTIVE VP

    Total calculated
    $181,921
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $131,262
    Other
    $50,659
    Hours/week
    1 + 6 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $131,262 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $27,434 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $23,225 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $181,921 related
  • JIGME UGEN

    EXECUTIVE VP

    Total calculated
    $179,937
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $131,160
    Other
    $48,777
    Hours/week
    1 + 6 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $131,160 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $27,061 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $21,716 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $179,937 related
  • RASHA AHMAD SHARIF

    EXECUTIVE VP

    Total calculated
    $160,506
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $125,737
    Other
    $34,769
    Hours/week
    1 + 6 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $125,737 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $24,397 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $10,372 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $160,506 related
  • KATHERINE LYNCH

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $11,356
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $11,356
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • ROBIN PIKALA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $11,287
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $11,287
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • KIA PILLE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $5,762
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $5,762
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • CHRISTOPHER GRIMES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $5,162
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $5,162
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • RITA MATTHEWS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $3,987
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,987
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • COREY VANDENBURGH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $1,713
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,713
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • LATANYA HUGHES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $1,202
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,202
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • LYNN CARLSON

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $953
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $953
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
20 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202503039349301115

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.