Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NORTHWEST COOPERATION FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by NORTHWEST COOPERATION FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,587,272
Total expenses
$3,238,398
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$260,590
Program service revenue
$3,342,526
Investment income
$244,443
Other revenue
$303
Total assets, end of year
$5,239,909
Total liabilities, end of year
$4,672
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$5,235,237
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Contributions

    total $3,342,526 · related or exempt $3,342,526

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $244,443 · excluded $244,443

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Other Revenue

    total $303 · related or exempt $303

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $303

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $260,590

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $297,101

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $306,873

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $128,070

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $57,873

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $61,275

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $12,000

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $9,763

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $29,509

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $83,201

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $1,184,725

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $129,597

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $126,341

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $8,262

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $31,582

  • 24a · Other expenses: LECET NATIONAL FUND

    total $511,379

  • 24b · Other expenses: Miscellaneous expense

    total $257

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $863,794 · end of year $776,123

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $284,353

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $246,029

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $46,586 · end of year $38,324

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $3,556,386 · end of year $4,400,428

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $25,000 · end of year $25,000

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $34 · end of year $34

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,395 · end of year $4,672

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $4,489,405 · end of year $5,235,237

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

TO ESTABLISH AND OPERATE JOINT LABOR-MANAGEMENT ACTIVITIES DESIGNED TO IMPROVE LABOR-MANAGEMENT RELATIONS

  • TO ESTABLISH AND OPERATE LABOR- MANAGEMENT ACTIVITIES DESIGNED TO IMPROVE LABOR-MANAGEMENT RELATIONS

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • AUBREY Abbott

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $297,101
    From this org
    $210,396
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $86,705
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $209,601
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $795
    Deferred
    $73,382
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,323
    Filer's total
    $297,101
  • Robert Abbott

    FUND CO-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Todd Porter

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stacy Martin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joey Merrick

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eloy Jara

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Haley Verhasselt

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeff Gritz

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tommy White

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anthony Trujillo

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Val Solarzano

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ray Swerdfeger

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrew Ledbetter

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gabe Lefave

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rod Majors

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • LABORERS LOCAL 341

    $51,491

    Advertising & TWIC

  • LABORERS UNION LOCAL 872

    $50,000

    MEMBER EDUCATION

  • LABORERS LOCAL 737

    $30,000

    ADVERTISING

  • LABORERS AGC - MONTANA

    $20,000

    Technology, training supplies

  • Northwest Delegate Fund

    $20,000

    SPONSORSHIP

  • Vernie Reed NW Scholarship

    $20,000

    Contribution

  • Laborers Local Union 292

    $18,440

    SPONSORSHIP & TWIC

  • LABORERS UNION LOCAL 348

    $12,265

    Advertising

  • LABORERS LOCAL 252

    $10,485

    Sponsor & TWIC

  • Local Union 242

    $8,605

    TWIC & Advertising

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
24 March 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.0
Source object
202630839349301118

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.