Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by WISCONSIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,372,220
- Total expenses
- $4,283,947
- Contributions and grants received
- $115,098
- Grants paid
- $10,765
- Program service revenue
- $4,211,488
- Investment income
- $36,490
- Other revenue
- $9,144
- Total assets, end of year
- $2,081,199
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $345,974
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,735,225
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Listed in Part VII
-
DANIEL HILLBERRY
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $3,500
- From this org
- $3,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
KAREN NEWBURY
VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $2,900
- From this org
- $2,900
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
STEVE JOHNSON
SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $4,100
- From this org
- $4,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
DAVID HISCHKE
DIRECTOR/FORMER CHAIRMAN THRU NOV
- Total calculated
- $4,900
- From this org
- $4,900
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
CRAIG BUROS
DIRECTOR/EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BARBARA MILLER
DIRECTOR/EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $5,298
- From this org
- $5,298
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ALAN WILKIE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ALLEN JICINSKY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CYNTHIA THORMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $2,800
- From this org
- $2,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DANIEL SMREKAR
DIRECTOR THROUGH NOV 2023
- Total calculated
- $2,600
- From this org
- $2,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JUSTIN JAHNZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LESLIE DOKKESTUL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MONICA OBRYCKI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROBERT CORNELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROGER WIFF
DIRECTOR THROUGH APRIL 2024
- Total calculated
- $3,700
- From this org
- $3,700
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
TIMOTHY CLAY
VP OF OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $251,249
- From this org
- $189,290
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $61,959
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $174,290
- Bonus
- $15,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $41,761
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,198
- Filer's total
- $251,249
-
STEPHEN FREESE
PRES/CEO (THROUGH AUG 24)
- Total calculated
- $285,366
- From this org
- $228,939
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $56,427
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $228,939
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $48,975
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,452
- Filer's total
- $285,366
-
ROB RICHARD
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $201,220
- From this org
- $165,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,820
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $158,900
- Bonus
- $6,500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $34,320
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,500
- Filer's total
- $201,220
-
DANA KELROY
EDITOR
- Total calculated
- $160,686
- From this org
- $113,899
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,787
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $112,399
- Bonus
- $1,500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $26,931
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,856
- Filer's total
- $160,686
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
SAFETY FIRST FARM REWIRING LLC
FARM REWIRING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM · WI · income $23 · assets $39,071
Directly controlled by WISCONSIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 21 February 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202530649349301108
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.