Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UTILIBEW INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by UTILIBEW INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$588,000
Total expenses
$354,991
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$588,000
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$4,997,328
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,572,843
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,424,485
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: RENT ALLOCATION - I.B.E.W. LOCAL

  • 2b · Program service revenue: UNION NO. 18

    total $588,000 · related or exempt $588,000 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $0

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $0

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $0

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $95,967

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $15,086

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROPERTY TAXES

    total $41,139

  • 24b · Other expenses: DEPRECIATION & AMORTIZATION

    total $202,799

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $73,698 · end of year $132,472

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $76,753

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $15,086 · end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $8,081,813

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $3,293,710

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $4,970,063 · end of year $4,788,103

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $3,273 · end of year $2,941

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $957,853 · end of year $826,894

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $906,245 · end of year $743,008

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $3,191,476 · end of year $3,424,485

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

SEE SCHEDULE O

  • SEE SCHEDULE O

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Corona Gustavo

    BUSINESS MGR/FINANCIAL SEC'Y

    Total calculated
    $507,303
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $411,801
    Other
    $95,502
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $405,419 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $6,382 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $67,577 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $27,925 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $507,303 related
  • McCloud Shawn

    ASSISTANT BUSINESS MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $415,726
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $326,031
    Other
    $89,695
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $324,335 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $1,696 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $63,361 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $26,334 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $415,726 related
  • Marrufo Martin

    ASSISTANT BUSINESS MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $413,375
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $328,024
    Other
    $85,351
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $324,335 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $3,689 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $60,315 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,036 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $413,375 related
  • Hadley Jennifer

    ASSISTANT BUSINESS MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $396,651
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $309,217
    Other
    $87,434
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $309,217 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $62,433 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,001 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $396,651 related
  • Lozano Luis

    BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVE

    Total calculated
    $365,492
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $282,524
    Other
    $82,968
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $278,002 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $4,522 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $55,873 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $27,095 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $365,492 related
  • Romero Nancy

    BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVE

    Total calculated
    $364,749
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $282,524
    Other
    $82,225
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $278,163 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $4,361 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $55,130 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $27,095 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $364,749 related
  • Calvache Lilly

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $314,451
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $248,327
    Other
    $66,124
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $247,532 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $795 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $44,058 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $22,066 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $314,451 related
  • Waggoner Keyshala

    RECORDING SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $200,690
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $156,774
    Other
    $43,916
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $155,994 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $780 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $19,403 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $24,513 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $200,690 related
  • Lopez Rafael

    President

    Total calculated
    $31,046
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $31,046
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Jimenez Marco

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $14,030
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $14,030
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Leon Laura

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $14,029
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $14,029
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Miller Michele

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $7,163
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $7,163
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Bogin Latanya

    EXECUTIVE BOARD - PAST

    Total calculated
    $7,014
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $7,014
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Vanegas Jennifer

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $6,397
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $6,397
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Doyle Gabriel

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $5,635
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $5,635
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Alvarez Charles

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $899
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $899
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
13 May 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202401359349313315

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.