Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← AREA TEAMSTERS INSURANCE BENEFIT PL

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by AREA TEAMSTERS INSURANCE BENEFIT PL.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,317,688
Total expenses
$4,004,363
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$4,190,632
Investment income
$35,298
Other revenue
$91,758
Total assets, end of year
$1,545,322
Total liabilities, end of year
$68,090
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,477,232
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $4,184,548 · related or exempt $4,184,548

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTI

    total $6,084 · related or exempt $6,084

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $35,298 · excluded $35,298

  • 11a · Other revenue: REIMBURSEMENT OF ADMIN

    total $91,758 · related or exempt $91,758

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $91,758

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $3,755,676

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $124,000

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $13,872

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $43,050

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $10,918

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $2,784

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $11,953

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,080

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,749

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $30,440

  • 17 · Travel

    total $2,565

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $6,276

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $40,300 · end of year $87,737

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $943,693 · end of year $1,104,411

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $140,091 · end of year $249,702

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $5,710

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $18,726

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $18,726

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $54,047 · end of year $97,762

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $12,492 · end of year $1,844

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $66,246

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $1,165,639 · end of year $1,477,232

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO PROVIDE HEALTH, DENTAL,VISION AND LIFE BENEFITS TO PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR FAMILIES

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE BENEFITS TO PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR FAMILIES

  • TO PROVIDE HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE BENEFITS TO PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR FAMILIES

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • JAMES GLIMCO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $137,803
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $111,750
    Other
    $26,053
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related
  • MELVIN SIEGAL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GREGORY GLIMCO ALTERNATE TRUSTEE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $145,517
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $111,750
    Other
    $33,767
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • MASTER PAPER BOX

  • RUDD CONTAINER

  • CONSOLIDATED WIRE

  • RTS PACKAGING

  • FOREST PACKAGING

  • LEON KOROL COMPANY

  • THE LEVY COMPANY

  • JDM STEEL SERVICE

  • VALMONT COATINGS

  • CARSTENS INC

  • NORTH STAR LIGHTING

  • ROYAL GROUP

  • FARMERS BROTHERS COMPANY

  • IL CENTRAL SCHOOL BUS

  • GRANT PARK

  • FIRST STUDENT SHOPS

  • LATINO EXPRESS

  • RICH LEE VANS

  • COOK COUNTY

  • COMPASS

  • PACKAGING DESIGN CORP

  • CHICAGO DOWEL CO INC

  • ALPHA SCHOOL BUS INC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
26 September 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202432709349301378

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.