Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HAWAII INSULATORS TRAINING PLAN

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by HAWAII INSULATORS TRAINING PLAN.

Totals

Total revenue
$153,233
Total expenses
$192,144
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$136,552
Investment income
$16,681
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,342,026
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,342,026
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $136,435 · related or exempt $136,435

  • 2b · Program service revenue: LIQUIDATED DAMAGES

    total $117 · related or exempt $117

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $35,743 · excluded $35,743

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $1,262,751

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $1,281,813

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$19,062

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$19,062 · excluded -$19,062

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $65,446

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $9,699

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $6,801

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $13,995

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $3,171

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $13,225

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,733

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $2,767

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $35,528

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $557

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,287

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $11,947

  • 24a · Other expenses: CONTINUING EDUCATION

    total $16,561

  • 24b · Other expenses: BANK AND CUSTODIAL FEES

    total $5,568

  • 24c · Other expenses: TRAINING MATERIALS & CL

    total $3,640

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $219

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $16,703 · end of year $3,386

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $34,130 · end of year $142,078

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $13,670 · end of year $15,535

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $14,447

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $13,904

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,830 · end of year $543

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $1,244,962 · end of year $1,176,468

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $4,016 · end of year $4,016

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $1,315,311 · end of year $1,342,026

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO PROVIDE EDUCATION, TRAINING, AND RE-TRAINING BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE EDUCATION, TRAINING, AND RE-TRAINING BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS OF EMPLOYERS SIGNATORY TO THE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT. THIS PLAN IS A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN.

  • TO PROVIDE TRAINING BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANT MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Ronald Labanon Jr

    MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ross Inouye

    MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Gary Silva

    MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Chad Morales

    MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE (ALTERN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Douglas Fulp

    LABOR TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Andrew Fortuno

    LABOR TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Leroy Reformina

    LABOR TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $1,856
    From this org
    $1,856
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Troy Ebalaroza

    LABOR TRUSTEE (ALTERNATE)

    Total calculated
    $1,792
    From this org
    $1,792
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
8 July 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202541899349301909

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.