Totals
- Total revenue
- $41,457,581
- Total expenses
- $40,349,509
- Contributions and grants received
- $41,308,219
- Grants paid
- $32,737,538
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $149,362
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $17,542,917
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,947,125
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $15,595,792
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $37,873,798
- Management and general expenses
- $1,440,555
- Fundraising expenses
- $1,035,156
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $37,873,798
Program services were 93.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$41,308,219
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$11,473,296
-
3 · Investment income
total $150,470 · excluded $150,470
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $122,525
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $123,633
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$1,108
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$1,108 · related or exempt -$1,108
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $15,571,138 · program services $15,571,138
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $17,166,400 · program services $17,166,400
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $0
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $376,750 · program services $174,750 · management and general $42,000 · fundraising $160,000
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $2,362 · program services $1,593 · fundraising $769
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $26,380 · program services $11,648 · management and general $3,298 · fundraising $11,434
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $750 · management and general $750
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $40,760 · management and general $40,760
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $63,149 · management and general $63,149
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $216,319 · fundraising $216,319
-
13 · Office expenses
total $76,615 · program services $30,341 · management and general $46,274
-
14 · Information technology
total $414,212 · management and general $414,212
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $618,885 · program services $475,958 · management and general $60,915 · fundraising $82,012
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $927,973 · program services $797,741 · management and general $31,148 · fundraising $99,084
-
20 · Interest
total $5,875 · management and general $5,875
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $90,637 · management and general $90,637
-
23 · Insurance
total $67,650 · management and general $67,650
-
24a · Other expenses: Project management consultants
total $2,809,032 · program services $2,809,032
-
24b · Other expenses: Sector Fund Consultants
total $680,559 · program services $680,559
-
24c · Other expenses: strategic Serv support service
total $464,875 · management and general $464,875
-
24d · Other expenses: resource dev consultant
total $163,886 · fundraising $163,886
-
24e · All other expenses
total $565,302 · program services $154,638 · management and general $109,012 · fundraising $301,652
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $7,690,065 · end of year $5,324,612
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $80,677 · end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $1,272,939 · end of year $1,196,336
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $29,078 · end of year $120,855
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$43,064
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$40,675
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $4,325 · end of year $2,389
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $8,087,498 · end of year $5,242,923
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $275 · end of year $275
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $305,527
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $803,403 · end of year $5,350,000
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $261,662 · end of year $381,680
-
22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people
beginning of year $84,249 · end of year $65,445
-
25 · Other liabilities
end of year $1,500,000
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $11,365,568 · end of year $12,895,879
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $6,256,781 · end of year $2,699,913
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
Provide resources to missionary organizations, indigenous churches and other Christian ministries.
Activities or mission (Part I)
Provide resources to missionary organizations, indigenous churches and other Christian ministries in support of expression of the love of Christ to people in the Arabian Peninsula, Middle East, North Africa, Iran and Turkey.
-
Geographic Funds/PROGRAM GRANTS: Provided 786 grants funding 418 projects for 190 missionary organizations, indigenous churches and other Christian ministries that work in the Arabian Peninsula, Middle East and North Africa, Pakistan and Afghanistan.
Expenses $16,012,610 · Grants $15,984,118
-
Strategic Initiatives: As we work in the Middle East and North Africa regions, we sometimes observe a ministry opportunity that is not being implemented by anyone or a new ministry method that needs to be developed to increase the effectiveness of our ministry partners. We then define a project, initiate research and development and, when fully developed, transfer the developed initiative on to our ministry partners or help establish a new organization that will become a ministry partner to continue implementing the initiative. Two examples of this work are the MENA Leadership center and the Middle East Trauma Healing Resource Center. During the year we provided various grants to organizations we helped develop as a part of this program. Lastly, grants given includes $6.1 million of Gifts in Kind pharmaceutical products distributed in the Middle East & North African region.
Expenses $9,926,343 · Grants $9,379,763
-
Sector Funds: Sector Funds are subject oriented and fund projects that pertain to multiple countries in the regions SRG serves. Examples include media, women and infrastructure.
Expenses $8,054,216 · Grants $7,373,657
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
T Cramer
Project Management
- Total calculated
- $174,750
- From this org
- $174,750
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $174,750
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $174,750
-
D HarrimanD HARRIMAN
RD CONSULTANT
- Total calculated
- $160,000
- From this org
- $160,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $160,000
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $160,000
-
J LattureJ LATTURE
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
A WeigelA WEIGEL
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
L DollL DOLL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
J BirchfieldJ BIRCHFIELD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
G HastingsG HASTINGS
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
D NealD NEAL
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 30
-
P SchultheisP SCHULTHEIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 30
-
R GrafR GRAF
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 30
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
See attached list
$15,571,138
See attached list
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
MENA Investment Group LLC
Loans and Investments · DE
Directly controlled by Strategic Resource Group Inc
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 9 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202303139349303550
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.