Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HEAT & FROST INSULATORS & ALLIED WORKERS

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HEAT & FROST INSULATORS & ALLIED WORKERS.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,332,007
Total expenses
$1,616,807
Contributions and grants received
$2,180,400
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$130,698
Other revenue
$20,909
Total assets, end of year
$4,475,155
Total liabilities, end of year
$98,531
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,376,624
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,486,344
Management and general expenses
$130,463
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 91.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $2,162,660

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $17,740

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $130,698

  • 11a · Other revenue: Reimbursements

    total $20,909

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $20,909

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $100,815 · program services $80,652 · management and general $20,163

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $101,414 · program services $81,131 · management and general $20,283

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $94,215 · program services $75,372 · management and general $18,843

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $93,440 · program services $74,752 · management and general $18,688

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $15,209 · management and general $15,209

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $2,604 · program services $2,604

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $9,500 · management and general $9,500

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $13,558 · program services $13,558

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $46,356 · program services $37,085 · management and general $9,271

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $8,400 · management and general $8,400

  • 17 · Travel

    total $69,799 · program services $69,799

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $3,059 · program services $3,059

  • 20 · Interest

    total $247 · management and general $247

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $594,648 · program services $594,648

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $22,851 · program services $18,281 · management and general $4,570

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $12,934 · program services $10,347 · management and general $2,587

  • 24a · Other expenses: Donations, Gifts Flowers

    total $28,300 · program services $28,300

  • 24b · Other expenses: Industrial Development Benefits

    total $360,620 · program services $360,620

  • 24c · Other expenses: Labor Functions Member Events

    total $25,326 · program services $25,326

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $13,512 · program services $10,810 · management and general $2,702

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $3,434,029 · end of year $3,821,566

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $256,522 · end of year $203,709

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $117,539

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $85,119

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $55,269 · end of year $32,420

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $412,702

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,019 · end of year $4,758

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $60,415 · end of year $73,531

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $25,000 · end of year $25,000

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,821,367 · end of year $2,325,683

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,840,057 · end of year $2,050,941

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

To obtain collective bargaining rights for the membership that enables them to obtain jobs and benefits

Activities or mission (Part I)

Assisting membership in obtaining jobs with good wages and benefits.

  • Membership Servicing.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Kenneth Slaven

    Bus. Mgr./Rec. Sec.

    Total calculated
    $100,815
    From this org
    $100,815
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Anthony Nantz

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Edwin Reeves Sr

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe Moore

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dennis Eason

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wyatt Hicks

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patrick LIttleton

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ron Howard

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

None.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
28 July 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.1
Source object
202602099349301720

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.