Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FOSSIL RIM WILDLIFE CENTER INC

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by FOSSIL RIM WILDLIFE CENTER INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$8,339,695
Total expenses
$8,305,830
Contributions and grants received
$637,253
Grants paid
$32,934
Program service revenue
$6,110,817
Investment income
$331,425
Other revenue
$1,260,200
Total assets, end of year
$24,868,533
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,542,736
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$23,325,797
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$6,188,087
Management and general expenses
$1,934,245
Fundraising expenses
$183,498
Program service expenses (Part III)
$6,188,087

Program services were 74.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $120,781

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $516,472

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $49,048

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ADMISSIONS INCOME

    total $4,356,941 · related or exempt $4,356,941

  • 2b · Program service revenue: TOUR INCOME

    total $1,335,414 · related or exempt $1,335,414

  • 2c · Program service revenue: LODGE/SAFARI CAMP INCOME

    total $174,976 · related or exempt $174,976

  • 2d · Program service revenue: EDUCATION INCOME

    total $136,878 · related or exempt $136,878

  • 2e · Program service revenue: PARTNERSHIP CONTRACT

    total $106,608 · related or exempt $106,608

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $329,725 · excluded $329,725

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $1,700

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $1,700

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $1,700 · related or exempt $1,700

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $1,873,155

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $749,427

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $1,123,728 · related or exempt $880,581 · unrelated business $3,312 · excluded $239,835

  • 11a · Other revenue: ANIMAL SALES

    total $96,750 · related or exempt $96,750

  • 11b · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $22,104 · related or exempt $22,104

  • 11c · Other revenue: MARKETING INCOME

    total $16,305 · related or exempt $16,305

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $1,313 · related or exempt $1,313

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $136,472

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $29,934 · program services $29,934

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $3,000 · program services $3,000

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,884,115 · program services $2,993,492 · management and general $808,346 · fundraising $82,277

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $114,116 · program services $67,643 · management and general $41,382 · fundraising $5,091

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $356,124 · program services $224,358 · management and general $128,205 · fundraising $3,561

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $280,882 · program services $176,955 · management and general $101,118 · fundraising $2,809

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $3,263 · management and general $3,263

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $63,040 · management and general $63,040

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $209,545 · program services $91,511 · management and general $118,034

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $271,695 · program services $221,476 · management and general $676 · fundraising $49,543

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $57,175 · management and general $41,743 · fundraising $15,432

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $307,693 · program services $211,015 · management and general $96,678

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $401,152 · program services $364,541 · management and general $36,611

  • 17 · Travel

    total $58,938 · program services $36,384 · management and general $22,458 · fundraising $96

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $31,277 · program services $18,034 · management and general $13,243

  • 20 · Interest

    total $74,069 · program services $47,860 · management and general $26,209

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $657,467 · program services $385,283 · management and general $272,184

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $223,215 · program services $124,221 · management and general $88,617 · fundraising $10,377

  • 24a · Other expenses: ANIMAL FEED & SUPPLIES

    total $429,783 · program services $429,783

  • 24b · Other expenses: BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES

    total $301,110 · program services $299,426 · fundraising $1,684

  • 24c · Other expenses: ANIMAL HEALTH COSTS

    total $133,573 · program services $133,573

  • 24d · Other expenses: TRANSPORTATION

    total $126,465 · program services $124,499 · management and general $1,966

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $288,199 · program services $205,099 · management and general $70,472 · fundraising $12,628

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,867,773 · end of year $1,786,618

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $4,498,147 · end of year $3,904,830

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $13,508 · end of year $7,696

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $616,222 · end of year $776,038

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $87,720 · end of year $94,617

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $22,557,707

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $12,727,903

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $10,188,028 · end of year $9,829,804

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $6,352,005 · end of year $6,989,830

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $262,723 · end of year $1,479,100

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $580,950 · end of year $477,456

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $179,387 · end of year $198,487

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $1,049,941 · end of year $866,793

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $22,512,186 · end of year $23,090,589

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $563,662 · end of year $235,208

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

PROVIDE THE CONSERVATION OF ANIMAL SPECIES IN PERIL, SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH, TRAINING CAREGIVERS, DISSEMINATING INFORMATION ON CONSERVATION

  • FOSSIL RIM WILDLIFE CENTER IS DEDICATED TO THE CONSERVATION OF SPECIES IN PERIL, CONDUCTING SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH, TRAINING OF PROFESSIONALS, RESPONSIBLE MANAGMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES, AND PUBLIC EDUCATION. THROUGH THESE ACTIVITIES WE PROVIDE A DIVERSITY OF COMPELLING LEARNING EXPERIENCES THAT INSPIRE POSITIVE CHANGE IN THE WAY PEOPLE THINK, FEEL AND ACT TOWARD NATURE.

    Expenses $6,188,087 · Grants $32,934 · Revenue $6,110,817

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Shannon Elders

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Bloom

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Linda Penfold

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charles Bradford

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan Culp

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susie Ellis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Gregory

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jade McBride

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sandra Reed

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Celeste Sanders

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lynn Stucky

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Daniel Lee Simon

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $209,059
    From this org
    $209,059
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $209,059
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $209,059
  • Tally Hickey

    HUMAN RESOUR

    Total calculated
    $108,368
    From this org
    $108,368
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Holly Haefele

    ANIMAL HEALT

    Total calculated
    $111,179
    From this org
    $111,179
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • FOSSIL RIM PRESERVE LLC

    501 · AGRICULTUR · TX · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by FOSSIL RIM WILDLIFE CENTER

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
7 July 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.0
Source object
202632109349301213

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.