Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ALABAMA FORWARD

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by ALABAMA FORWARD.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,730,432
Total expenses
$2,405,777
Contributions and grants received
$3,725,405
Grants paid
$1,029,387
Program service revenue
not reported
Investment income
not reported
Other revenue
not reported
Total assets, end of year
not reported
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
not reported
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,206,252
Management and general expenses
$199,525
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,206,252

Program services were 91.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • DR ADIA WINFREY

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANGELA CURRY

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBYN HYDEN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KYNESHA BROWN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PATRICIA TODD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BENARD SIMELTON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LETETIA JACKSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CAMILLE GOLDSTEIN BENNETT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHANTE' WOLFE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VERONICA JOHNSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEANNA FOWLER

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $102,512
    From this org
    $92,132
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,380
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
17 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202513219349312391

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.