Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FINANCIAL EXECUTIVES INTERNATIONAL

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by FINANCIAL EXECUTIVES INTERNATIONAL.

Totals

Total revenue
$356,939
Total expenses
$361,789
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$20,650
Program service revenue
$353,835
Investment income
$3,104
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$206,422
Total liabilities, end of year
$17,500
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$188,922
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CONFERENCES MEETINGS

    total $326,235 · related or exempt $326,235

  • 2b · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $27,600 · related or exempt $27,600

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $3,104 · excluded $3,104

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $4,650

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $16,000

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $1,040

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $34,275

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $3,603

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $4,950

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $21,440

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $275,831

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $69,096 · end of year $16,031

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $84,482 · end of year $155,181

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $40,194 · end of year $35,210

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    end of year $17,500

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $193,772 · end of year $188,922

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

FINANCIAL EXECUTIVES INTERNATIONAL CONNECTS SENIOR-LEVEL FINANCIAL EXECUTIVES BY DEFINING THE PROFESSION, EXCHANGING IDEAS ABOUT BEST PRACTICES, EDUCATING MEMBERS AND OTHERS AND WORKING WITH THE GOVERNMENT TO IMPROVE THE GENERAL ECONOMY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

CONNECTS SENIOR-LEVEL FINANCIAL EXECUTIVES BY DEFINING THE PROFESSION, EXCHANGING IDEAS ABOUT BEST PRACTICES, EDUCATING MEMBERS AND OTHERS AND WORKING WITH THE GOVERNMENT TO IMPROVE THE GENERAL ECONOMY.

  • FEIS ARIZONA CHAPTER HAS APPROXIMATELY 175 MEMBERS REPRESENTING A BROAD SPECTRUM OF COMPANIES WHICH OPERATE IN NUMEROUS INDUSTRIES. CHAPTER MEMBERSHIP PROVIDES THE OPPORTUNITY TO INTERACT AND NETWORK WITH LOCAL SENIOR FINANCIAL LEADERS IN VIRTUALLY ALL INDUSTRIES AND COMPANY SIZES. MEMBERS ATTENDING VARIOUS SESSIONS HELD PRIOR TO THE MONTHLY DINNER PROGRAMS CAN EARN CPE CREDITS. CONNECTS SENIOR-LEVEL FINANCIAL EXECUTIVES BY DEFINING THE PROFESSION, EXCHANGING IDEAS ABOUT BEST PRACTICES, EDUCATING MEMBERS AND OTHERS AND WORKING WITH THE GOVERNMENT TO IMPROVE THE GENERAL ECONOMY. DURING 6/30/2024 FYE, WE PROVIDED SPEAKERS, CONTINUING EDUCATION, AND NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES FOR FINANCIAL EXECUTIVES. WE PROVIDED GRANTS OF 2,900 TO THE FINANCIAL EDUCATION RESEARCH FOUNDATION AND SCHOLARSHIPS OF 16,000 TO STATE UNIVERSITIES.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Michael Day

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Robbie Molnar

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Klemm

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adam Miller

    TREASURER SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Allen Arroyo

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cricket Averett

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kristen Harris

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paige Insalaco

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Donald Laughlin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adam Remis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ann Scovil

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Julie Shaw

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rachael Stewart

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nick Stoimenoff

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Donna Stowell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jackie Wallace

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
17 January 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202500199349300605

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.