Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by SRHT PROPERTY MANAGEMENT COMPANY.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,330,269
- Total expenses
- $2,762,763
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,692,421
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $2,513,748
- Investment income
- $124,100
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $9,703,191
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $7,999,488
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,703,703
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,721,691
- Management and general expenses
- $41,072
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,721,691
Program services were 98.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$1,692,421
-
2a · Program service revenue: ACCOUNTING SERVICE INCOME
total $77,345 · related or exempt $77,345
-
2b · Program service revenue: EXP REIMB-JANITORIAL FEES
total $586,828 · related or exempt $586,828
-
2c · Program service revenue: EXP REIMB-MAINT. FEES
total $556,733 · related or exempt $556,733
-
2d · Program service revenue: EXP. REIMB-WAGES
total $758,948 · related or exempt $758,948
-
2e · Program service revenue: PROPERTY MGMT FEES
total $518,464 · related or exempt $518,464
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $15,430 · related or exempt $15,430
-
3 · Investment income
total $124,100 · excluded $124,100
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $89,209 · program services $89,209
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,539,957 · program services $1,539,957
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $385,040 · program services $385,040
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $154,933 · program services $154,933
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $13,746 · program services $13,746
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $4,168 · management and general $4,168
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $148,754 · program services $148,754
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $12,507 · program services $12,507
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $0
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $36,904 · management and general $36,904
-
24a · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES
total $356,124 · program services $356,124
-
24b · Other expenses: PAYROLL PROCESSING
total $16,475 · program services $16,475
-
24c · Other expenses: REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE
total $4,946 · program services $4,946
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $13,766 · end of year $231,471
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $8,150,813 · end of year $9,229,666
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $103,658 · end of year $239,768
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$120,762
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$120,396
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $366 · end of year $366
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $1,920 · end of year $1,920
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,034,231 · end of year $924,058
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $7,100,095 · end of year $7,075,430
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $136,197 · end of year $1,703,703
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
SRHT PROPERTY MANAGEMENT COMPANY PRESERVES AND OPERATES SUPPORTIVE HOUSING. THE COMPANY SERVES THE POOREST AND MOST VULNERABLE PEOPLE IN LOS ANGELES, INCLUDING THE HOMELESS AND THOSE WHO MAY BECOME HOMELESS. THE ORGANIZATION CLOSED ALL OPERATIONS IN MAY - JUNE 2023 AND HAVE SINCE BEEN WORKING TO CLOSE THE ORGANIZATION. IT IS ANTICIPATED TO FULLY CLOSE THROUGH A BANKRUPTCY DISSOLUTION IN OCTOBER OF 2024.
-
SRHT PROPERTY MANAGEMENT COMPANY ENGAGES IN THE MANAGEMENT, SUPPORT, ADMINISTRATION AND RENTAL ACTIVITIES THAT ARE DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE PROVISION OF LOW INCOME HOUSING TO INDIVIDUALS with special needs.
Expenses $2,721,691 · Revenue $2,513,747
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Joanne C Russo CorderoJOANNE C RUSSO CORDERO
COS INTERIM CEO
- Total calculated
- $324,445
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $291,626
- Other
- $32,819
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $291,626 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $32,819 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $324,445 related
-
Michael AlvidrezMICHAEL ALVIDREZ
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $120,116
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $113,231
- Other
- $6,885
- Hours/week
- 0.02 + 40 related
-
Mia JacksonMIA JACKSON
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $89,209
- From this org
- $76,770
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,439
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Veronica Garcia CastanedaVERONICA GARCIA CASTANEDA
VP HR & TM
- Total calculated
- $89,172
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $77,593
- Other
- $11,579
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
-
Debra ChafeDEBRA CHAFE
VP CONTROLLER
- Total calculated
- $76,611
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $68,825
- Other
- $7,786
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
-
Nadia LitovskayaNADIA LITOVSKAYA
CFO
- Total calculated
- $20,229
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $14,771
- Other
- $5,458
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
-
Diane Ballen
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.02 + 0.31 related
-
Emil KhodorskovskyEMIL KHODORSKOVSKY
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.02
-
Daniel DartDANIEL DART
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.02
-
James Sumlar
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.02
-
Patrick Spillane
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.02 + 0.31 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(c)(3) · PROVIDE AFFORDABLE HSG TO NEEDY INDIVIDUALS · CA
-
501(C)(3) · PROVIDE AFFDBLE HSG TO NEEDY INDIVIDUALS · CA
Directly controlled by SKID ROW HOUSING TRUST
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 9 September 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202412539349300926
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.