Totals
- Total revenue
- $6,388,636
- Total expenses
- $6,134,763
- Contributions and grants received
- $5,926,243
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $44,060
- Investment income
- $402,936
- Other revenue
- $15,397
- Total assets, end of year
- $10,168,030
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,786,087
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $8,381,943
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $5,010,956
- Management and general expenses
- $808,015
- Fundraising expenses
- $315,792
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $5,010,956
Program services were 81.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1a · Federated campaigns
$13,145
-
1c · Fundraising events
$958,854
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$4,954,244
-
2a · Program service revenue: Other Fees & Services
total $24,243 · related or exempt $24,243
-
2b · Program service revenue: Admissions
total $19,617 · related or exempt $19,617
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $200 · related or exempt $200 · excluded $0
-
3 · Investment income
total $228,017 · excluded $228,017
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $1,859,872
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $1,684,953
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $174,919
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $174,919 · excluded $174,919
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$99,675
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$958,854
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$84,278
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $15,397 · excluded $15,397
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,259,693 · program services $1,109,737 · management and general $119,965 · fundraising $29,991
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,558,618 · program services $2,245,939 · management and general $207,909 · fundraising $104,770
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $232,571 · program services $205,580 · management and general $17,596 · fundraising $9,395
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $540,460 · program services $471,890 · management and general $46,749 · fundraising $21,821
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $340,891 · program services $299,447 · management and general $29,121 · fundraising $12,323
-
11a · Fees: management
total $15,163 · program services $15,163
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0 · management and general $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $99,070 · program services $37,312 · management and general $10,032 · fundraising $51,726
-
14 · Information technology
total $40,617 · program services $40,617
-
16 · Occupancy
total $319,478 · program services $277,681 · management and general $19,731 · fundraising $22,066
-
17 · Travel
total $31,612 · program services $19,449 · management and general $11,182 · fundraising $981
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $35,690 · program services $14,045 · management and general $20,410 · fundraising $1,235
-
24a · Other expenses: Food
total $20,886 · program services $20,641 · management and general $245
-
24b · Other expenses: Professional Fees
total $126,456 · program services $23,316 · management and general $88,846 · fundraising $14,294
-
24c · Other expenses: Other Fees, Admin Allocation
total $407,229 · program services $201,111 · management and general $158,928 · fundraising $47,190
-
24d · Other expenses: Design
-
24e · All other expenses
total $106,329 · program services $29,028 · management and general $77,301
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $135,737 · end of year $135,737
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $152,790 · end of year $147,576
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $2,029,510 · end of year $1,207,478
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $10,572 · end of year $11,364
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$0
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$0
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $5,764,544 · end of year $8,665,875
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $1,216,596 · end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $496,287 · end of year $588,438
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $966,459 · end of year $1,197,649
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $6,258,897 · end of year $6,637,288
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,588,106 · end of year $1,744,655
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
The D.C. Bar Pro Bono Center provides free legal services through pro bono lawyers to low-income individuals, nonprofit organizations and small businesses primarily in the District of Columbia. The Pro Bono Center also recruits and trains lawyers and law firms to provide business and transactional legal services to community-based non-profit organizations and small, disadvantaged businesses.
-
Legal Assistance for Low-Income Individuals: The D.C. Bar Pro Bono Center recruits, trains, and supports volunteer lawyers who provide legal information, advice, and/or representation in housing, family law, public benefits, personal injury defense, bankruptcy, employment, immigration, future planning and probate, and consumer law matters. In FY25, the Center provided ongoing full representation to 259 new clients on civil legal matters. The Center also provided legal advice and referrals at community-based clinics where 764 individuals received legal assistance on a range of civil legal issues and an additional 465 individuals received assistance on immigration matters. Through the Landlord Tenant Legal Assistance Network, the Center conducted 3,379 intakes to be routed to network partners; and through the Family Law Assistance Network, the Center assisted 474 individuals in Superior Court domestic relations proceedings. Finally, the Center maintains Superior Court-based resource centers to serve pro se litigants in landlord-tenant matters. In FY25, these centers served 1,269 people.
Expenses $1,146,805 · Revenue $2,500
-
Nonprofit and Small Business (NPSB) Legal Assistance Programs: The NPSB Programs provide brief legal advice, legal training, and match nonprofit organizations and small business owners with pro bono counsel to meet their transactional and business law needs. In FY25, NPSB matched 35 nonprofits with ongoing pro bono counsel and provided 413 nonprofits with one-on-one brief advice via legal clinics and weekly Office Hours consultations. NPSB additionally served 658 small business owners throughout the year via its small business brief advice legal clinics. Finally, NPSB provided legal training to 2,356 nonprofit and small business representatives, and to the volunteer attorneys that assist them, on relevant business law topics.
Expenses $668,390 · Revenue $13,800
-
Online and Other Projects: In FY25, the Pro Bono Center provided digital services that included LawHelp.org/DC, a website that provides legal and referral information to the general public; the Legal Information Help Line, which provides recorded legal information 24 hours a day in multiple languages; and Probono.net/dc, a free online resource for pro bono lawyers and legal services attorneys with more than 12,000 registered users. In FY25, there were over 650,000 page views on LawHelp.org/DC and the Help Line answered 15,000 calls and emails.
Expenses $655,521 · Revenue $200
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Robert Spagnoletti
Executive Vice President
- Total calculated
- $737,859
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $657,747
- Other
- $80,112
- Hours/week
- 3 + 32 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $654,975 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $2,772 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $44,555 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $35,557 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $737,859 related
-
Margarita Lorenzetti
Chief Financial Officer
- Total calculated
- $390,582
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $313,218
- Other
- $77,364
- Hours/week
- 3 + 32 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $310,446 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $2,272 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $38,436 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $38,928 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $390,082 related
-
Kelli Neptune
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $315,026
- From this org
- $252,385
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $62,641
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $251,419
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $966
- Deferred
- $28,173
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,468
- Filer's total
- $315,026
-
Darryl Maxwell
Director
- Total calculated
- $240,650
- From this org
- $194,726
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $45,924
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $194,096
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $630
- Deferred
- $20,899
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,025
- Filer's total
- $240,650
-
Gabriella Lewis-White
Director
- Total calculated
- $223,893
- From this org
- $169,925
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,968
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $169,547
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $378
- Deferred
- $16,312
- Nontaxable benefits
- $42,656
- Filer's total
- $228,893
-
Adrian Gottshall
Director
- Total calculated
- $234,328
- From this org
- $169,766
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $64,562
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $169,281
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $485
- Deferred
- $15,724
- Nontaxable benefits
- $53,838
- Filer's total
- $239,328
-
Anitra Hill
Managing Attorney
- Total calculated
- $163,768
- From this org
- $127,044
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,724
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $126,174
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $869
- Deferred
- $12,316
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,408
- Filer's total
- $163,767
-
Paul DiBlasi
Managing Attorney
- Total calculated
- $163,778
- From this org
- $122,178
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,600
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $121,664
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $514
- Deferred
- $11,860
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,740
- Filer's total
- $163,778
-
Shaun Snyder
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 10 related
-
Sadina Montani
President-Elect
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3 + 5 related
-
Mark Salzberg
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3 + 1.5 related
-
Joshua Mogil
Treasurer-Elect
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3 + 1.5 related
-
Rebecca Cady
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3 + 0.75 related
-
Leila Bham
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3 + 0.75 related
-
Lukman Azeez
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3 + 0.75 related
-
Karen Newton Cole
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3 + 0.75 related
-
Natalie Koss
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3 + 0.75 related
-
Shirley Diaz
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3 + 0.75 related
-
Patrick English
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3 + 0.75 related
-
Alicia Long
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3 + 0.75 related
-
Ramya Ravindran
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3 + 0.75 related
-
Charles Lowery Jr
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3 + 0.75 related
-
Roger Lu Phillips
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3 + 0.75 related
-
Kathryn Rakozy
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3 + 0.75 related
-
Andrea Mangones
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3 + 0.75 related
-
Steven Miller
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3 + 0.75 related
-
Belinda Edwards Taylor
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3 + 0.75 related
-
Diane Seltzer
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3 + 0.75 related
-
Courtney Weiner
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3 + 0.75 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Part 1, Line 3
- Establishment of compensation: Compensation for the Executive Director of the D.C. Bar Pro Bono Center is established by the District of Columbia Bar using several benchmarking methods. These include a compensation survey or study, guidance from an independent compensation consultant, and comparisons with Form 990 filings from similar organizations.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
District of Columbia Bar
115 · Mandatory Bar · DC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 7 May 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202601289349302920
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.