Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ALASKA NATIVE WOMEN-S RESOURCE CENTER

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by ALASKA NATIVE WOMEN-S RESOURCE CENTER.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,624,336
Total expenses
$4,690,843
Contributions and grants received
$4,606,390
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$17,946
Total assets, end of year
$967,518
Total liabilities, end of year
$859,424
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$108,094
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$4,199,517
Management and general expenses
$491,326
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$4,199,517

Program services were 89.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $4,338,941

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $267,449

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $0

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $8,966 · related or exempt $8,966

  • 11b · Other revenue: RENTAL INCOME

    total $8,980 · related or exempt $8,980

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $17,946

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $411,044 · program services $171,612 · management and general $239,432

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,198,411 · program services $1,173,440 · management and general $24,971

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $13,830 · program services $11,755 · management and general $2,075

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $431,940 · program services $367,149 · management and general $64,791

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $109,375 · program services $92,969 · management and general $16,406

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $171,770 · program services $171,770

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $79,501 · program services $66,781 · management and general $12,720

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $72,163 · program services $60,617 · management and general $11,546

  • 17 · Travel

    total $571,814 · program services $480,324 · management and general $91,490

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $20,071 · program services $16,860 · management and general $3,211

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $10,641 · program services $8,938 · management and general $1,703

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $19,769 · program services $16,606 · management and general $3,163

  • 24a · Other expenses: SUBAWARDS

    total $1,457,899 · program services $1,457,899

  • 24b · Other expenses: SUPPLIES

    total $75,449 · program services $63,377 · management and general $12,072

  • 24c · Other expenses: TELEPHONE

    total $39,581 · program services $33,248 · management and general $6,333

  • 24d · Other expenses: PROPERTY TAX

    total $7,261 · program services $6,172 · management and general $1,089

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $324 · management and general $324

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $93,692 · end of year $360,820

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $163,861 · end of year $211,663

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $6,940 · end of year $7,932

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $415,000

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $27,897

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $397,744 · end of year $387,103

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $93,299 · end of year $322,823

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $29,067 · end of year $195,017

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $289,439 · end of year $289,417

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $75,831 · end of year $52,167

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $127,601 · end of year $61,094

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $47,000 · end of year $47,000

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

AKNWRC IS DEDICATED TO STRENGTHENING LOCAL, TRIBAL GOVERNMENT'S RESPONSES THROUGH COMMUNITY ORGANIZING EFFORTS ADVOCATING FOR THE SAFETY OF WOMEN AND CHILDREN IN THEIR COMMUNITIES AND HOMES, ESPECIALLY AGAINST DOMESTIC AND SEXUAL ABUSE AND VIOLENCE.

  • DEVELOP TRAINING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TOOLS AND OTHER RESOURCES WITH VILLAGES BASED ON OUR CURRICULUM AND VILLAGE-SPECIFIC NEEDS ASSESSMENT. - EMPOWER TRIBES AND STRENGTHEN LOCAL RESPONSES TO DOMESTIC VIOLENCE. - INCREASE ACCESS TO RESOURCES INCLUDING ACCESS TO TRIBAL PROTECTION ORDERS.- CREATE PUBLIC AWARENESS MATERIALS SUCH AS WEBINARS, SOCIAL MEDIA, TOOKITS, AND FACT SHEETS TO BRING ATTENTION TO DOMESTIC AND GENDER-BASED VIOLENCE INCLUDING SEXUAL ASSAULT, SEX-TRAFFICKING, AND MISSING AND MURDERED INDIGENOUS WOMEN.- IDENTIFY AND REMOVE SYSTEM BARRIERS FOR THE PURPOSE OF IMPROVING ACCESS WITHIN VILLAGES TO VICTIM SERVICES.

    Expenses $4,199,517

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • TAMRA JERUE

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $228,816
    From this org
    $228,816
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $228,816
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $228,816
  • KATE CHAUSSEE

    FINANCE DIRECTO

    Total calculated
    $182,228
    From this org
    $182,228
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $182,228
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $182,228
  • RICHARD GARCIA-HASKINS

    DCTR OF LAW&POLICY

    Total calculated
    $141,126
    From this org
    $135,334
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,792
    Hours/week
    40
  • KENDRA KLOSTER

    LAW&POLICY DIR.

    Total calculated
    $129,800
    From this org
    $126,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,000
    Hours/week
    30
  • FRANCES ANDREWS

    GRANTS MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $124,021
    From this org
    $123,021
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,000
    Hours/week
    40
  • JANELLE CHAPIN

    PROGRAM SPECIALIST

    Total calculated
    $117,423
    From this org
    $114,536
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,887
    Hours/week
    40
  • NETTIE WARBELOW

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • TIA HOLLEY

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • PRISCILLA KAMEROFF

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JOANN HORN

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • LENORE HOOTCH

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • ISABELLE MILLS

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • SHYLENA R LIE

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202413209349311831

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.