Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NORTHWEST COOPERATION FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by NORTHWEST COOPERATION FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,475,251
Total expenses
$3,089,662
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$196,110
Program service revenue
$3,288,287
Investment income
$176,399
Other revenue
$10,565
Total assets, end of year
$4,491,800
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,395
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,489,405
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Contributions

    total $3,288,287 · related or exempt $3,288,287

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $176,399 · excluded $176,399

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Other Revenue

    total $10,565 · related or exempt $10,565

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $10,565

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $196,110

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $287,586

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $427,122

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $172,081

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $61,721

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $61,083

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $12,000

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $14,669

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $26,278

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $70,654

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $896,557

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $131,348

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $205,115

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $8,191

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $32,678

  • 24a · Other expenses: LECET NATIONAL FUND

    total $485,986

  • 24b · Other expenses: Miscellaneous expense

    total $483

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $582,565 · end of year $863,794

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $284,353

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $237,767

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $10,018 · end of year $46,586

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $3,173,265 · end of year $3,556,386

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $25,000 · end of year $25,000

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $34 · end of year $34

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $5,137 · end of year $2,395

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $3,785,745 · end of year $4,489,405

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO ESTABLISH AND OPERATE JOINT LABOR-MANAGEMENT ACTIVITIES DESIGNED TO IMPROVE LABOR-MANAGEMENT RELATIONS

  • TO ESTABLISH AND OPERATE LABOR- MANAGEMENT ACTIVITIES DESIGNED TO IMPROVE LABOR-MANAGEMENT RELATIONS

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • AUBREY Newton

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $287,586
    From this org
    $203,434
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $84,152
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $202,566
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $868
    Deferred
    $71,060
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,092
    Filer's total
    $287,586
  • ROBERT ABBOTT

    FUND CO-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Todd Porter

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stacy Martin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOEY MERRICK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eloy Jara

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeff Gritz

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tommy White

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANTHONY TRUJILLO

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dorla Gonzalez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KIMBERLY GAMBLE

    Co-Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • Andrew Ledbetter

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROD MAJORS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • LABORERS LOCAL 341

    $79,003

    Advertising

  • Northwest Delegate Fund

    $40,000

    Advertising

  • WASHINGTON DISTRICT COUNCIL

    $15,000

    Advertising

  • LABORERS UNION LOCAL 348

    $13,390

    Advertising

  • LIUNA LOCAL 720

    $10,485

    Advertising

  • Laborers Local Union 169

    $10,000

    Public Awareness CAMPAIGN

  • Local Union 242

    $7,476

    TWIC & Advertising

  • Laborers Local Union 238

    $7,000

    Advertising

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
13 March 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202510729349300046

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.