Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BOSTON COMMUNITY PEDIATRICS

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by BOSTON COMMUNITY PEDIATRICS.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,874,114
Total expenses
$3,378,267
Contributions and grants received
$2,910,695
Grants paid
$344,373
Program service revenue
$965,813
Investment income
$43,653
Other revenue
-$46,047
Total assets, end of year
$6,697,090
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,450,678
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,246,412
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,568,778
Management and general expenses
$547,167
Fundraising expenses
$262,322
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,568,778

Program services were 76.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $197,625

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $2,713,070

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $124,892

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PATIENT FEES

    total $965,813 · related or exempt $965,813

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $43,653 · excluded $43,653

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $46,047

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$46,047

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $344,373 · program services $344,373

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $334,223 · program services $157,085 · management and general $76,871 · fundraising $100,267

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,301,358 · program services $1,165,128 · management and general $83,237 · fundraising $52,993

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $26,275 · program services $21,608 · management and general $1,747 · fundraising $2,920

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $149,746 · program services $137,071 · management and general $7,018 · fundraising $5,657

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $129,498 · program services $114,329 · management and general $7,912 · fundraising $7,257

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $167,912 · management and general $167,912

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $50,131 · fundraising $50,131

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $168,432 · program services $28,646 · management and general $139,786

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $3,229 · fundraising $3,229

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $106,184 · program services $66,599 · management and general $34,834 · fundraising $4,751

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $124,191 · program services $107,989 · management and general $10,060 · fundraising $6,142

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $228,380 · program services $201,104 · management and general $14,717 · fundraising $12,559

  • 17 · Travel

    total $546 · program services $32 · management and general $126 · fundraising $388

  • 20 · Interest

    total $152 · management and general $152

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $20,444 · program services $17,985 · management and general $1,412 · fundraising $1,047

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $39,164 · program services $38,011 · management and general $610 · fundraising $543

  • 24a · Other expenses: MEDICAL SUPPLIES

    total $139,451 · program services $139,451

  • 24b · Other expenses: BAD DEBT

    total $35,222 · program services $29,367 · fundraising $5,855

  • 24c · Other expenses: BANK FEES

    total $9,356 · management and general $773 · fundraising $8,583

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,229,631 · end of year $2,330,543

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $255,474

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $460,103 · end of year $280,000

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $76,721 · end of year $235,323

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $20,963 · end of year $16,826

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $3,886,391

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $371,869

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,699,576 · end of year $3,514,522

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $64,402 · end of year $64,402

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $138,155 · end of year $214,666

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,657,363 · end of year $3,236,012

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,096,512 · end of year $2,847,492

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $659,366 · end of year $398,920

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

BOSTON COMMUNITY PEDIATRICS (BCP) PROVIDES AMBULATORY PEDIATRIC AND RELATED HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE RESIDENTS OF BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS, AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES. BCP IS A NEW MODEL OF INNOVATIVE PEDIATRIC HEALTHCARE THAT ADDRESSES THE SOCIAL DETERMINANTS OF HEALTH WITHIN A RELATIONSHIP-DRIVEN FRAMEWORK. OUR APPROACH IS SIMPLE: TO PROVIDE ALL FAMILIES WITH THE HIGH-QUALITY MEDICAL CARE THEY DESERVE, AND SET THEM ON A PATH TOWARD HEALTH AND WELLNESS.

  • PROVIDE OUTPATIENT PRIMARY CARE AND INTEGRATED BEHAVORIAL HEALTH SERVICES TO PRIMARILY LOW-INCOME PEDIATRIC PATIENTS (NEWBORN THROUGH AGE 21) IN BOSTON.

    Expenses $2,568,778 · Grants $344,373 · Revenue $965,813

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Robyn Riseberg MD

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $332,693
    From this org
    $323,359
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,334
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $323,359
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,334
    Filer's total
    $332,693
  • Caitlin Woo-Pierce

    PEDIATRICIAN

    Total calculated
    $139,568
    From this org
    $135,113
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,455
    Hours/week
    25
  • Ho-Wen Hsu MD

    PEDIATRICIAN

    Total calculated
    $123,454
    From this org
    $118,936
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,518
    Hours/week
    20
  • Marie-Clair Schneidman

    CHIEF OF STA

    Total calculated
    $113,547
    From this org
    $106,572
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,975
    Hours/week
    40
  • Lori Whelan MBA

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tara Murphy MBA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Claire-Cecille Pierre MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lauren Smith MD

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Megan Sandel MD

    CLERK

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Vinci MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Shahrzad Slater

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
5 June 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202401589349300305

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.