Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by HOUSTON FREEDMENS TOWN CONSERVANCY INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $821,797
- Total expenses
- $390,687
- Contributions and grants received
- $813,968
- Grants paid
- $250
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $197,280
- Management and general expenses
- $129,147
- Fundraising expenses
- $64,260
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $197,280
Program services were 50.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
Eileen Lawal
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Harry Johnson
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Lauren Randle
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Daimian Hines
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Bill Baldwin
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jacqueline Bostic
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Sherwin Bryant
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Marja Crockett
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Chukwudi Egbuonu
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dorris Ellis-Robinson
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Meaghan Johnson
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kent Lucas
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Sultana Mangalji
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Vernon Moses
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Sharon Fletcher
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $79,547
- From this org
- $79,547
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 31 October 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202503049349302915
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.