Totals
- Total revenue
- $31,937,014
- Total expenses
- $28,290,988
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,182,609
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $28,697,905
- Investment income
- $1,767,797
- Other revenue
- $288,703
- Total assets, end of year
- $40,664,163
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $18,737,529
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $21,926,634
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $23,310,985
- Management and general expenses
- $4,980,003
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $23,310,985
Program services were 82.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$1,168,170
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$14,439
-
2a · Program service revenue: NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE
total $28,387,002 · related or exempt $28,387,002
-
2b · Program service revenue: 340B REVENUE
total $310,903 · related or exempt $310,903
-
3 · Investment income
total $124,498 · excluded $124,498
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $1,696,112
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $52,813
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $1,643,299
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $1,643,299 · related or exempt $1,643,299
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE
total $278,493 · related or exempt $278,493
-
11b · Other revenue: RENTAL INCOME
total $10,210 · related or exempt $10,210
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$288,703
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $686,941 · program services $300,368 · management and general $386,573
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $12,736,436 · program services $10,885,016 · management and general $1,851,420
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $151,348 · program services $124,716 · management and general $26,632
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $2,602,170 · program services $2,088,611 · management and general $513,559
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $919,763 · program services $764,391 · management and general $155,372
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $11,841 · management and general $11,841
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $64,125 · program services $2,925 · management and general $61,200
-
11g · Fees: other
total $3,999,388 · program services $3,214,082 · management and general $785,306
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $103,324 · program services $26,221 · management and general $77,103
-
13 · Office expenses
total $75,415 · program services $1,440 · management and general $73,975
-
16 · Occupancy
total $545,198 · program services $545,198
-
17 · Travel
total $33,361 · program services $19,287 · management and general $14,074
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $97,592 · program services $66,149 · management and general $31,443
-
20 · Interest
total $43,217 · program services $43,217
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $1,334,998 · program services $1,334,998
-
23 · Insurance
total $222,281 · management and general $222,281
-
24a · Other expenses: SUPPLIES
total $1,478,087 · program services $991,340 · management and general $486,747
-
24b · Other expenses: PHARMACY - DRUGS
total $1,063,032 · program services $1,063,032
-
24c · Other expenses: FEES & TAX
total $692,965 · program services $632,715 · management and general $60,250
-
24d · Other expenses: MAINT AND MINOR EQUIP
total $450,558 · program services $436,001 · management and general $14,557
-
24e · All other expenses
total $978,948 · program services $771,278 · management and general $207,670
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $18,987,736 · end of year $17,336,624
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $3,363,643 · end of year $3,560,909
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $3,050,020 · end of year $2,560,564
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $414,095 · end of year $517,928
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $264,346 · end of year $365,875
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$34,503,650
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$18,323,387
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $15,879,282 · end of year $16,180,263
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $142,000
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,944,036 · end of year $2,555,194
-
20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities
beginning of year $10,000,000 · end of year $10,000,000
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $6,395,996 · end of year $5,436,329
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $5,338,482 · end of year $746,006
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $18,280,608 · end of year $21,926,634
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH THIS CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED SHALL BE TO CREATE, MAINTAIN, AND OPERATE A HOSPITAL TO PROVIDE MEDICAL CARE INCLUDING THE TREATMENT OF ANY PHYSICAL OR MENTAL DISABILITY OR CONDITION, THE COST OF WHICH MAY BE TAKEN AS A DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 213 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, WHETHER THE TREATMENT IS PERFORMED ON AN INPATIENT OR OUTPATIENT BASIS.
-
TO PROVIDE SHORT TERM INPATIENT AND OUTPATIENT ACUTE HOSPITAL CARE, LONG-TERM CARE, AND RURAL HEALTH CLINIC CARE TO RESIDENTS OF HOT SPRINGS, SOUTH DAKOTA AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY. SERVICES PROVIDED THIS YEAR INCLUDE 1,866 ACUTE AND SWINGBED DAYS, 15,301 RURAL HEALTH CLINIC VISITS, AND 19,435 LONG-TERM CARE DAYS AND NUMEROUS OUTPATIENT VISITS.
Expenses $23,310,985 · Revenue $28,697,905
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Georgia HolmesGEORGIA HOLMES
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Garry StrauserGARRY STRAUSER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Barb MillerBARB MILLER
VICE PRES/TR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Anna MerrillANNA MERRILL
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rich OlstadRICH OLSTAD
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Phil WetzelPHIL WETZEL
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rich NelsonRICH NELSON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Laura TarrellLAURA TARRELL
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sally RallSALLY RALL
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Don DevriesDON DEVRIES
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Heidi McBrideHEIDI MCBRIDE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nicky GilbertsonNICKY GILBERTSON
CEO
- Total calculated
- $236,662
- From this org
- $216,043
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,619
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $216,043
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,619
- Filer's total
- $236,662
-
Jesse NazeJESSE NAZE
CFO
- Total calculated
- $191,149
- From this org
- $170,530
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,619
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $170,530
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,619
- Filer's total
- $191,149
-
Dr Brian WilsonDR BRIAN WILSON
CMO
- Total calculated
- $333,647
- From this org
- $300,368
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,279
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $300,368
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,279
- Filer's total
- $333,647
-
Dr Sylvia TrotterDR SYLVIA TROTTER
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $245,396
- From this org
- $224,777
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,619
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $181,355
- Bonus
- $43,422
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,619
- Filer's total
- $245,396
-
Dr Christopher RobbinsDR CHRISTOPHER ROBBINS
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $343,234
- From this org
- $315,885
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,349
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $230,356
- Bonus
- $85,529
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,349
- Filer's total
- $343,234
-
Dr Michael BohlmanDR MICHAEL BOHLMAN
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $287,982
- From this org
- $254,703
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,279
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $215,641
- Bonus
- $39,062
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,279
- Filer's total
- $287,982
-
Shelly GardnerSHELLY GARDNER
OUTPATIENT S
- Total calculated
- $188,775
- From this org
- $166,488
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,287
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $166,488
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,287
- Filer's total
- $188,775
-
Dr Dominick TrombettaDR DOMINICK TROMBETTA
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $293,340
- From this org
- $282,335
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,005
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $282,335
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,005
- Filer's total
- $293,340
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 5A
- EMPLOYED PROVIDERS ARE COMPENSATED A BASE SALARY PLUS INCENTIVE PLAN. THE INCENTIVE PLAN IS CALCULATED BASED ON NET COLLECTIONS OVER THEIR BASE SALARY, AND IS COMPUTED EVERY SIX MONTHS.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 15 July 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202312019349300311
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.