Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← PLUMBERS LOCAL 75 HEALTH FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by PLUMBERS LOCAL 75 HEALTH FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$18,024,326
Total expenses
$15,527,773
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$17,189,714
Investment income
$834,612
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$30,256,267
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,624,666
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$28,631,601
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $14,471,856 · related or exempt $14,471,856

  • 2b · Program service revenue: SELF-PAY CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $1,461,915 · related or exempt $1,461,915

  • 2c · Program service revenue: CLAIM RECORVERIES

    total $1,255,943 · related or exempt $1,255,943

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $763,328 · excluded $763,328

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $7,346,048

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $7,274,764

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $71,284

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $71,284 · excluded $71,284

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $12,631,315

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $79,447

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $23,529

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $101,658

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $20,407

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $16,443

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $11,054

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $16,509

  • 24a · Other expenses: CLINIC COSTS

    total $803,406

  • 24b · Other expenses: PREFERRED PROVIDER AND

    total $775,798

  • 24c · Other expenses: CLAIMS AND FUND ADMINIS

    total $648,119

  • 24d · Other expenses: STOP LOSS PREMIUMS

    total $197,734

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $202,354

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,521,127 · end of year $189,170

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $35,082 · end of year $1,022,101

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,131,457 · end of year $2,360,242

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $64,315 · end of year $69,795

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $442,171

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $49,744

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $403,481 · end of year $392,427

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $22,125,715 · end of year $26,222,532

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $391,872 · end of year $386,878

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,244,866 · end of year $1,237,788

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $24,644,439 · end of year $28,631,601

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS OF PLUMBERS LOCAL 75.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE HEALTH BENEFITS TO MEMBERS.

  • TO PROVIDE MEDICAL, DENTAL, VISION, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, LIFE, AND LOSS OF TIME BENEFITS TO MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Steve Breitlow

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $275,684
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $168,808
    Other
    $106,876
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $168,808 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $78,926 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $27,950 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $275,684 related
  • Vince Gallo

    LABOR TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $245,077
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $149,496
    Other
    $95,581
    Hours/week
    1 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $149,496 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $70,426 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,155 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $245,077 related
  • Donald Brunner

    LABOR TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $245,077
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $149,496
    Other
    $95,581
    Hours/week
    1 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $149,496 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $70,426 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,155 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $245,077 related
  • John Brennan III

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jonathan Kowalski

    EMPLOYER TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sal Angelo

    EMPLOYER TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Horner

    EMPLOYER TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nicholas Gasperetti

    LABOR TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $4,827
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,330
    Other
    $1,497
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCH. J, PART I, LINE 3
THE COMPENSATION IS ESTABLISHED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, UNITED ASSN. OF JOURNEYMAN & 75 PPF. THIS IS DONE THROUGH APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

  • AQUA TECH PLUMBING LLC

  • BLAU PLUMBING INC

  • MIKE INGRILLI PLUMBING LLC

  • MORRIS PLUMBING LLC

  • MTP PLUMBING LLC

  • WISCONSIN UTILITY EXPOSURE #75333

  • ZIEN HEATING & AIR COND

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • AAR PLUMBING

  • ALPINE PLUMBING CO INC

  • AZTEC PLUMBING LLC

  • BORKENHAGEN PLBG & HTG CO INC

  • BORTH PLUMBING

  • BRADEN PLUMBING INC

  • BUTTERS-FETTING CO INC

  • CARL'S PLUMBING SERVICES INC

  • CASTLEMAN & SONS PLUMBING INC

  • CLIFF BERGIN & ASSOC INC

  • CORNERSTONE PLUMBINGLLC

  • COUNTY ROAD PLUMBING INC

  • CULLSTER PLUMBING LLC

  • DEGARMO PLUMBING INC

  • DOCTORS OXYGEN SERVICE INC

  • DR PLUMBER LLC

  • FAUST CO INC

  • GENE A WAGNER PLUMBING CO INC

  • GREISCH PLBG & HTG INC

  • GRUNAU COMPANY INC

  • HEIDEN PLUMBING CO INC

  • HEIM PLUMBING INC

  • HERO PLUMBING LLC

  • HJ PERTZBORN PLUMBING & FIRE

  • HOOPER CORPORATION

  • HORNER PLUMBING CO INC

  • ILLINGWORTH-KILGUST MECHANICAL INC

  • JF AHERN COMPANY

  • JM BRENNAN INC

  • JD WILSON SERVICES LLC

  • JOE DEBELAK PLBG & HTG CO INC

  • KLOPATEK PLUMBING INC

  • MARATHON PLUMBING CO INC

  • MARED MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS CORP

  • MARK SCHNEIDER PLUMBING INC

  • MID CITY PLBG & HTG INC

  • MILWAUKEE PLUMBING & PIPING

  • OAK CREEK PLUMBING INC

  • OAKRIDGE PLUMBING INC

  • PL FREEMAN CO

  • PATRIOT PLUMBING INC

  • PIEPER ELECTRIC INC

  • PROCESS PIPING INC

  • RIVER BEND PLUMBING LLC

  • SCHNEIDER & SCHNEIDER MECHANICAL INC

  • SCHOOFS PLUMBING CO INC

  • SCHROEDER PLUMBING CO

  • TIM'S PLUMBING CO

  • TOTAL MECHANICAL INC

  • VINCE INGRILLI & SONS PLBG CO

  • WILLIAM M ZACHOW & SONS INC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
11 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202503169349302270

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.