Form 990 for tax year 2025
Filed by LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $10,205,490
- Total expenses
- $3,979,626
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $122,758
- Program service revenue
- $8,981,780
- Investment income
- $1,223,710
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $36,633,971
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,737,654
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $34,896,317
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: WORKING DUES
total $7,083,214 · related or exempt $7,083,214
-
2b · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES & FEES
total $1,898,566 · related or exempt $1,898,566
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,061,860 · excluded $1,061,860
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $161,850
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $0
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $161,850
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $161,850 · excluded $161,850
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $87,758
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $35,000
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,695,287
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $213,235
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $91,509
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $48,832
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $114,552
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $3,050
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $34,808
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $30,405
-
11g · Fees: other
total $12,717
-
13 · Office expenses
total $123,555
-
16 · Occupancy
total $27,582
-
17 · Travel
total $82,120
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $25,261
-
23 · Insurance
total $28,792
-
24a · Other expenses: PER CAPITA TAX
total $914,344
-
24b · Other expenses: MEMBER AMENITIES
total $272,362
-
24c · Other expenses: AUTOMOBILE EXPENSE
total $96,693
-
24d · Other expenses: POLITICAL CONTRIBUTION
total $31,000
-
24e · All other expenses
total $10,764
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $4,578,562 · end of year $5,727,169
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $202,318 · end of year $170,783
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$950,956
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$161,460
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $789,397 · end of year $789,496
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $24,386,434 · end of year $29,946,523
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $10,404 · end of year $4,469
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
beginning of year $1,713,297 · end of year $1,733,185
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $28,233,010 · end of year $34,896,317
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
THE LABOR UNION OPERATES FOR THE SOLE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS (LABORERS)
-
LABOR UNION ACTIVITIES
As filed on the 2025 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Robert C McCaskillROBERT C MCCASKILL
BUSINESS MGR.
- Total calculated
- $287,464
- From this org
- $203,665
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $83,799
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $203,665
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $67,415
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,384
- Filer's total
- $287,464
-
Wimberly CookWIMBERLY COOK
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $75,093
- From this org
- $52,719
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,374
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Gregory A HayesGREGORY A HAYES
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $223,209
- From this org
- $153,855
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $69,354
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $153,855
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $52,970
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,384
- Filer's total
- $223,209
-
Rick AhleRICK AHLE
TREASURER, SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $234,232
- From this org
- $175,799
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $58,433
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $175,799
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $42,049
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,384
- Filer's total
- $234,232
-
Tammy KnisleyTAMMY KNISLEY
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $215,229
- From this org
- $147,669
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $67,560
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $147,669
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $51,176
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,384
- Filer's total
- $215,229
-
Erskine McGheeERSKINE MCGHEE
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $215,602
- From this org
- $147,958
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $67,644
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $147,958
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $51,260
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,384
- Filer's total
- $215,602
-
Jason TackettJASON TACKETT
AUDITOR
- Total calculated
- $6,000
- From this org
- $6,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Phillip CornellPHILLIP CORNELL
AUDITOR
- Total calculated
- $6,000
- From this org
- $6,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Paris WalkerPARIS WALKER
RECORDING SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $219,602
- From this org
- $151,059
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $68,543
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $151,059
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $52,159
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,384
- Filer's total
- $219,602
-
Rapheal JacksonRAPHEAL JACKSON
AUDITOR
- Total calculated
- $4,000
- From this org
- $4,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Oscar LinaresOSCAR LINARES
SGT. AT ARMS
- Total calculated
- $2,000
- From this org
- $2,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
GENERAL SUPPORT
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 11 September 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.2
- Source object
- 202602579349300515
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.