Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION PENSION PLAN

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION PENSION PLAN.

Totals

Total revenue
$65,144,107
Total expenses
$57,907,295
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$885,388
Program service revenue
$60,466,913
Investment income
$3,753,262
Other revenue
$923,932
Total assets, end of year
$133,397,952
Total liabilities, end of year
$109,814
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$133,288,138
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES AND ASSESSMENTS

    total $49,588,950 · related or exempt $49,588,950

  • 2b · Program service revenue: ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS

    total $10,877,963 · related or exempt $10,877,963

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $4,280,497 · excluded $4,280,497

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $29,758,441

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $30,216,919 · other assets $68,757

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$458,478 · other assets -$68,757

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$527,235 · excluded -$527,235

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $0

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $60,333

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $870

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $59,463

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $864,469 · excluded $864,469

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $864,469

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $885,388

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $2,209,477

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $3,983,762

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $22,468,273

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $4,659,398

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $6,141,037

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $1,576,783

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $739,068

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $323,512

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $243,542

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $39,344

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,899,938

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $1,964,146

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $2,428,880

  • 17 · Travel

    total $2,040,236

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $1,084,858

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $1,960,775

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $904,042

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $532,228

  • 24a · Other expenses: LABOR ORGANIZING EXPENSES

    total $936,566

  • 24b · Other expenses: POLITICAL EDUCATION

    total $631,702

  • 24c · Other expenses: DISTRICT COUNCIL EXPENSES

    total $97,655

  • 24d · Other expenses: DUES AND ASSESSMENTS

    total $24,000

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $132,685

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $10,990,716 · end of year $13,476,488

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $12,299,647

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $7,665,119

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $4,763,420 · end of year $4,634,528

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $102,376,153 · end of year $108,868,315

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $6,418,621 · end of year $6,418,621

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $2,043 · end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $585,547 · end of year $109,814

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $123,965,406 · end of year $133,288,138

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

SINCE 1896, THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BRIDGE, STRUCTURAL, ORNAMENTAL AND REINFORCING IRON WORKERS HAS SERVED AS THE LABOR ORGANIZATION FOR VARIOUS SEGMENTS OF THE IRONWORKING INDUSTRY THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND CANADA.

Activities or mission (Part I)

the intn'l assoc. of bridge, structural, ornamental & reinforcing iron workers serves as the labor organization for various segments of the ironworking industry in the US and Canada.

  • SERVES AS THE BARGAINING REPRESENTATIVE FOR LABORERS IN THE IRONWORKING INDUSTRY -- ORGANIZES WORKERS, NEGOTIATES BETTER WAGES AND BENEFITS, PROMOTES FAIR LABOR STANDARDS AND PRACTICES, TRAINS WORKERS TO MEET EMPLOYER NEEDS AND TO ADVANCE THEIR OWN SKILLS, AND DEVELOPS ENHANCEMENTS IN WORKPLACE SAFETY AND EFFICIENCY.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Eric Dean

    GENERAL PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $570,224
    From this org
    $495,476
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $74,748
    Hours/week
    50 + 3 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $438,915
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $56,561
    Deferred
    $41,779
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,969
    Filer's total
    $570,224
  • Ron Piksa

    GENERAL SECY (Thru 12/31/2023

    Total calculated
    $479,260
    From this org
    $404,010
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $75,250
    Hours/week
    50 + 3 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $350,849
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $53,161
    Deferred
    $42,313
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,937
    Filer's total
    $479,260
  • Kevin Hilton

    CEO OF IMPACT

    Total calculated
    $463,434
    From this org
    $341,451
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $121,983
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $303,620
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $37,831
    Deferred
    $79,886
    Nontaxable benefits
    $42,097
    Filer's total
    $463,434
  • Kenneth Dean

    GENERAL TREAS(Thru 10/31/2023)

    Total calculated
    $399,914
    From this org
    $297,315
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $102,599
    Hours/week
    50 + 3 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $257,730
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $39,585
    Deferred
    $75,693
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,906
    Filer's total
    $399,914
  • James Mahoney

    GENERAL TREAS (EFF. 11/1/2023)

    Total calculated
    $385,712
    From this org
    $285,992
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $99,720
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $246,644
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $39,348
    Deferred
    $68,138
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,582
    Filer's total
    $385,712
  • Stephen Sweeney

    1st General Vice President

    Total calculated
    $372,809
    From this org
    $270,944
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $101,865
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $234,544
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $36,400
    Deferred
    $60,612
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,253
    Filer's total
    $372,809
  • Colin Millard

    Excecutive Assistant

    Total calculated
    $371,768
    From this org
    $269,994
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $101,774
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $233,086
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $36,908
    Deferred
    $60,521
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,253
    Filer's total
    $371,768
  • John Bielak

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $369,551
    From this org
    $270,437
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $99,114
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $233,087
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $37,350
    Deferred
    $57,861
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,253
    Filer's total
    $369,551
  • Lee Worley

    DIRECTOR OF SAFETY AND HEALTH

    Total calculated
    $366,953
    From this org
    $270,775
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $96,178
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $233,086
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $37,689
    Deferred
    $68,138
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,040
    Filer's total
    $366,953
  • Michael Baker

    3RD General Vice President

    Total calculated
    $365,091
    From this org
    $270,363
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $94,728
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $233,963
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $36,400
    Deferred
    $63,146
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,582
    Filer's total
    $365,091
  • David Beard

    2ND GENERAL VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $362,780
    From this org
    $270,945
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $91,835
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $234,545
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $36,400
    Deferred
    $60,253
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,582
    Filer's total
    $362,780
  • James Gardiner

    7th General Vice President

    Total calculated
    $361,970
    From this org
    $268,199
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $93,771
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $231,799
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $36,400
    Deferred
    $76,045
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,726
    Filer's total
    $361,970
  • Gregory Jarrell

    5th General Vice President

    Total calculated
    $357,319
    From this org
    $266,614
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $90,705
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $230,214
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $36,400
    Deferred
    $76,391
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,314
    Filer's total
    $357,319
  • Steven Rank

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $354,434
    From this org
    $271,955
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $82,479
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $233,086
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $38,869
    Deferred
    $41,226
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,253
    Filer's total
    $354,434
  • Kendall Martin

    4th General Vice President

    Total calculated
    $352,663
    From this org
    $269,994
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $82,669
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $233,594
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $36,400
    Deferred
    $41,416
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,253
    Filer's total
    $352,663
  • Kevin Bryenton

    GENERAL SECY (EFF. 1/1/2024)

    Total calculated
    $351,908
    From this org
    $270,944
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $80,964
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $234,544
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $36,400
    Deferred
    $64,443
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,521
    Filer's total
    $351,908
  • David Osborne

    6th General Vice President

    Total calculated
    $333,123
    From this org
    $269,708
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $63,415
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $233,308
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $36,400
    Deferred
    $22,162
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,253
    Filer's total
    $333,123
  • Steve Pendergrass

    4th General VP(Thru 2/28/2023)

    Total calculated
    $120,286
    From this org
    $43,397
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $76,889
    Hours/week
    50
  • Shawn Nehiley

    8th General VP(Eff. 11/1/2023)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    50
  • Colin Daniels

    9th General VP(Eff. 11/1/2023)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · First-class or charter travel
  • 1a · Tax indemnification and gross-up payments
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 1A - TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS:
REIMBURSEMENT FOR TRANSPORTATION AND TRAVEL AWAY FROM HOME (INCLUDING TAX GROSS-UP). CONSIDERED TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 1A - FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL:
THE GENERAL PRESIDENT AND CERTAIN OFFICERS/STAFF AS AUTHORIZED BY THE GENERAL PRESIDENT MAY TRAVEL FIRST CLASS ON OFFICIAL UNION BUSINESS WHICH IS NOT DEEMED TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 4B - SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN:
THE TRUSTEES OF THE BRIDGE AND IRON WORKERS STAFF RETIREMENT PLAN FROM TIME TO TIME SHALL SELECT THOSE EMPLOYEES WHO ARE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE SUPPLEMENTAL PLAN. THE EMPLOYEES SELECTED SHALL CONSIST OF THE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS (AS DEFINED IN THE CONSTITUTION OF THE IABSORIW) AND WHO WOULD OTHERWISE RECEIVE BENEFITS PAYABLE FROM THE RETIREMENT PLAN EXCEPT FOR THE LIMITATIONS OF IRC SECTIONS 401(A)(17) OR 415. AN EMPLOYEE THAT PARTICIPATES IN THE SUPPLEMENTAL PLAN IS ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE A BENEFIT UPON THE OCCURANCE OF EITHER RETIRING FROM THE EMPLOYMENT OF IABSORIW OR AFTER HE BEGINS TO RECEIVE A MANDATORY DISTRIBUTION PURSUANT TO LANGUAGE WITHIN THE RETIREMENT PLAN. PAYMENT OF THE EXCESS BENEFITS IS INTENDED TO PROVIDE CERTAIN PARTICIPANTS WITH A BENEFIT EQUAL TO ANY REDUCTION IN NORMAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS OR EARLY RETIREMENT BENEFITS UNDER THE RETIREMENT PLAN, RESULTING FROM THE LIMITATIONS IMPOSED UNDER IRC SECTION 415 AND/OR IRC SECTION 401(A)(17). THE FIRST YEAR OF PAYMENT TO THE PARTICIPANT WILL PAY A PORTION OF THE BENEFIT IN A LUMP SUM DISTRIBUTION. SUCH PARTIAL LUMP-SUM PAYMENT SHALL BE NOT LESS THAN THE APPLICABLE PERCENTAGE REQUIRED TO MEET THE MINIMUM FEDERAL WITHHOLDING AMOUNT FOR ONE-TIME PAYMENTS, NOT MORE THAN FIFTY (50) PERCENT OF THE PRESENT VALUE OF THE BENEFIT PAYABLE. FOR PURPOSES OF DETERMINING THE PRESENT VALUE OF SUCH BENEFIT, THE MORTALITY TABLE AND INTEREST RATE USED SHALL BE THE SAME AS USED BY THE RETIREMENT PLAN FOR FUNDING PURPOSES. ALL FUTURE BENEFIT PAYMENTS SHALL BE SUBJECT TO A CORRESPONDING ACTUARIAL REDUCTION. IN NO INSTANCE SHALL THE TOTAL OF THE BENEFITS PAYABLE FROM THE COMBINATION OF THE RETIREMENT PLAN AND THE SUPPLEMENTAL PLAN EXCEED THE BENEFITS, WHICH WOULD OTHERWISE HAVE BEEN PAID FROM THE RETIREMENT PLAN ALONE IN THE ABSENCE OF THE LIMITATIONS OF THE IRC SECTION 401(A)(17) OR 415.
PART II, COLUMN C - DEFERRED COMPENSATION:
THIS REPRESENTS THE ANNUAL INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF A QUALIFIED DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ACTUARY. THIS DOES NOT REPRESENT ACTUAL CASH OUTLAYS.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • IRONWORKERS POLITICAL EDUCATION FUND

    527 · POLITICAL ORG · DC · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by IABSORIW

  • JOHN H LYONS SR SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION

    501(c)(3) · SCHOLARSHIPS · DC · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by IABSORIW

  • IRONWORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE

    527 · POLITICAL ORG · DC · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by IABSORIW

  • IRONWORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE

    527 · POLITICAL ORG · DE · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by IABSORIW

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
12 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202541339349303714

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.