Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS.

This return was superseded by a later amendment. matched by us It is kept because history is preserved rather than replaced.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the latest return for 2024 , filed 26 March 2025. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Both are the same on the two returns, so the amendment changed something else.

Totals

Total revenue
$427,849
Total expenses
$504,364
Contributions and grants received
$405,791
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$22,058
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$493,000
Total liabilities, end of year
$188,303
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$304,697
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$504,364
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$504,364

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $405,791

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $22,058

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $3,000 · program services $3,000

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $244,500 · program services $244,500

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,550 · program services $3,550

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $64,573 · program services $64,573

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $21,104 · program services $21,104

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $6,697 · program services $6,697

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $11,750 · program services $11,750

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $425 · program services $425

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $557 · program services $557

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $2,314 · program services $2,314

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $29,816 · program services $29,816

  • 17 · Travel

    total $7,464 · program services $7,464

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $214 · program services $214

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $7,754 · program services $7,754

  • 24a · Other expenses: PER CAPITA PAYMENTS TO AFFILIATES

    total $96,442 · program services $96,442

  • 24b · Other expenses: OUT OF TOWN TRAVEL

    total $2,776 · program services $2,776

  • 24c · Other expenses: AUTO EXPENSE

    total $1,254 · program services $1,254

  • 24d · Other expenses: POSTAGE

    total $174 · program services $174

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $50,175 · end of year $16,453

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $494,500 · end of year $434,073

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $19,581 · end of year $17,371

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,707

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $426

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,483 · end of year $1,281

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $18,000 · end of year $20,000

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $3,822 · end of year $3,822

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $7,924

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $198,425 · end of year $188,303

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $381,212 · end of year $304,697

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

UNION RELATED ACTIVITIES TO COLLECTIVELY BARGAINING AND IN REPRESENTING THE MEMBERSHIP IN A MULTI- EMPLOYER SETTING.

Activities or mission (Part I)

UNION RELATED ACTIVITIES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER ENVIRONMENT

  • EXPENSES OF UNION TO COLLECTIVELY BARGAIN REPRESENT MEMBERS IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER ENVIRONMENT

    Expenses $504,364

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • John M Heffernan

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Michael Tortora

    SECTY-TRES

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
26 March 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.1
Source object
202510859349301956

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.