Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BLUE RIDGE COMMUNITY ACTION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by BLUE RIDGE COMMUNITY ACTION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$11,489,534
Total expenses
$11,204,777
Contributions and grants received
$11,070,120
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$346,833
Other revenue
$72,581
Total assets, end of year
$17,152,691
Total liabilities, end of year
$463,767
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$16,688,924
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$9,110,819
Management and general expenses
$2,093,958
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$9,110,819

Program services were 81.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $8,133,578

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $2,936,542

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $346,833 · excluded $346,833

  • 11a · Other revenue: CONTRACTED SERVICES

    total $40,350 · related or exempt $40,350

  • 11b · Other revenue: OTHER

    total $32,231 · related or exempt $32,231

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $72,581

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $366,812 · management and general $366,812

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,068,855 · program services $2,865,705 · management and general $203,150

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,442,367 · program services $1,203,704 · management and general $238,663

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $28,257 · program services $28,257

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $1,100 · management and general $1,100

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $11,342 · program services $11,342

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $2,592 · program services $2,592

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $172,239 · program services $106,764 · management and general $65,475

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $34,072 · program services $33,728 · management and general $344

  • 17 · Travel

    total $65,858 · program services $64,547 · management and general $1,311

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $106,568 · program services $102,126 · management and general $4,442

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $47,450 · program services $28,757 · management and general $18,693

  • 24a · Other expenses: OTHER DIRECT COSTS

    total $2,400,375 · program services $1,939,718 · management and general $460,657

  • 24b · Other expenses: CONTRACT SERVICES

    total $1,411,426 · program services $1,308,426 · management and general $103,000

  • 24c · Other expenses: INDIRECT COST

    total $995,897 · program services $830,682 · management and general $165,215

  • 24d · Other expenses: FACILITIES AND GROUND

    total $592,055 · program services $451,394 · management and general $140,661

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $457,512 · program services $133,077 · management and general $324,435

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,795,678 · end of year $1,773,046

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $715,378 · end of year $762,972

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $556,803 · end of year $886,904

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $122,892 · end of year $145,360

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $5,714 · end of year $5,714

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $2,721 · end of year $3,920

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $3,308 · end of year $18,030

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $8,770,368

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $5,454,226

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $3,768,887 · end of year $3,316,142

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $9,009,249 · end of year $10,240,603

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $363,623 · end of year $182,727

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $121,858 · end of year $197,006

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $112,375 · end of year $84,034

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $15,240,275 · end of year $16,546,425

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $142,499 · end of year $142,499

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

COMMUNITY SERVICES

  • COMMUNITY SERVICES BLOCK GRANT - DESIGNED TO HELP LOW INCOME INDIVIDUALS IMPROVE THEIR HOUSING AND NUTRITION AND TO PROVIDE INFORMATION TO THESE INDIVIDUALS ON ALLEVIATING POVERTY

    Expenses $605,710

  • WEATHERIZATION PROGRAMS - DESIGNED TO PROVIDE REHABILIATION AND WEATHERIZATION FOR HOMES OF LOW INCOME FAMILIES THROUGH GRANTS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

    Expenses $3,198,168

  • HEAD START PROGRAMS - DESIGNED TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT TO DISADVANTAGED PRESHCOOL CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES

    Expenses $3,136,977

  • OTHER SUPPORT OF OUR STUDENTS

    Expenses $2,169,964

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • DAVID MARTIN

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES SMITH

    VICE-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HANNAH ROMERO

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL CLOY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALAN TONEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BARBARA MYERS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KYLE COFFINO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LAURI STILWELL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • C INITA SMITH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MADELYN RUSS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY WRIGHT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANNIE LOGAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TRISH CORDERO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOANN WOODS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LESLIE JAMES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KAREN HARSHMAN

    FINANCE DIRE

    Total calculated
    $177,559
    From this org
    $177,559
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $177,559
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $177,559
  • STEPHANIE ASHLEY

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $189,253
    From this org
    $189,253
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $189,253
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $189,253
  • ERNESTINE KYES

    PROGRAM DIRE

    Total calculated
    $128,878
    From this org
    $128,878
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • SHAWNA HANES

    PROGRAM DIRE

    Total calculated
    $120,309
    From this org
    $120,309
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
25 February 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202500789349300340

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.