Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NEW CITY KIDS INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by NEW CITY KIDS INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$5,763,746
Total expenses
$7,438,040
Contributions and grants received
$3,944,495
Grants paid
$90,260
Program service revenue
$366,097
Investment income
$25,775
Other revenue
$1,427,379
Total assets, end of year
$7,550,658
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,528,065
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$5,022,593
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$5,315,276
Management and general expenses
$1,219,214
Fundraising expenses
$903,550
Program service expenses (Part III)
$5,315,276

Program services were 71.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • REV TREVOR RUBINGH

    FOUNDER

    Total calculated
    $207,027
    From this org
    $200,985
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,042
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $200,985
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,042
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $207,027
  • ALEX GOLDSMITH

    ACTING PRES

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • TIM SWAFFORD

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 0.5 related
  • RICHARD NARRAMORE

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 0.5 related
  • JACQUELINE RICE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 0.5 related
  • JAIMEO BROWN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAVID ALMROTH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RON RIENSTRA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MAX THORNE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAYMIRIS GELL

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
6 May 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202601289349300535

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.