Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by BUTTE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $10,045,075
- Total expenses
- $7,800,336
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $26,737
- Program service revenue
- $737,330
- Investment income
- $288,764
- Other revenue
- $9,018,981
- Total assets, end of year
- $72,523,427
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $45,770,272
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $26,753,155
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $0
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: G&T CAPITAL CREDITS
total $602,602 · related or exempt $602,602
-
2b · Program service revenue: OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS
total $134,728 · related or exempt $134,728
-
3 · Investment income
total $258,218 · excluded $258,218
-
6a · Gross rents
personal property $53,388
-
6c · Rental income or loss
personal property $53,388
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $53,388 · related or exempt $38,688 · unrelated business $14,700
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $30,546
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $30,546
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $30,546 · excluded $30,546
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$16,204,530
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$7,238,937
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $8,965,593 · related or exempt $8,965,593
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $26,737
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $532,638
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $241,045
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,277,250
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $164,217
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $231,700
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $92,403
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $32,424
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $35,246
-
11g · Fees: other
total $275,456
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $85,473
-
13 · Office expenses
total $286,721
-
14 · Information technology
total $141,422
-
16 · Occupancy
total $382,197
-
17 · Travel
total $309,348
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $15,777
-
20 · Interest
total $1,262,852
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $2,208,567
-
23 · Insurance
total $2,151
-
24a · Other expenses: CUSTOMER SERVICE
total $100,877
-
24b · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATION EXPENSE
total $93,041
-
24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE
total $2,794
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $473,968 · end of year $1,969,745
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $2,705,503 · end of year $2,496,793
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $1,625,234 · end of year $1,336,726
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $1,640,084 · end of year $1,526,955
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $150,874 · end of year $114,948
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$85,515,253
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$29,460,724
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $51,815,037 · end of year $56,054,529
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $8,675,107 · end of year $9,023,731
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,192,315 · end of year $1,852,068
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $1,262,447 · end of year $1,207,063
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $39,205,970 · end of year $41,701,755
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,014,198 · end of year $1,009,386
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $782,400 · end of year $879,939
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $23,628,477 · end of year $25,873,216
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE MISSION OF BUTTE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS TO CONTINUALLY IMPROVE CUSTOMER SERVICES; PROVIDE SAFE, RELIABLE, AND COMPETITIVELY PRICED ELECTRICITY; AND CONTINUE TO LEAD IN DEVELOPING OUR COMMUNITIES FOR THE BENEFIT OF OUR MEMBERS.
-
SALE OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROXIMATELY 7,085 CONSUMER ACCOUNTS.
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Brett FosheimBRETT FOSHEIM
OPERATIONS M
- Total calculated
- $173,975
- From this org
- $131,420
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,555
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $131,420
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $18,262
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,293
- Filer's total
- $173,975
-
Jeffery HughesJEFFERY HUGHES
NEWELL FOREM
- Total calculated
- $154,187
- From this org
- $103,832
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,355
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $103,832
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $26,062
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,293
- Filer's total
- $154,187
-
James GylesJAMES GYLES
STURGIS FORE
- Total calculated
- $152,134
- From this org
- $103,332
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,802
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $103,332
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $24,509
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,293
- Filer's total
- $152,134
-
Bart McLellanBART MCLELLAN
MEMBER SERVI
- Total calculated
- $151,401
- From this org
- $100,444
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,957
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $100,444
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $26,664
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,293
- Filer's total
- $151,401
-
Matthew SleepMATTHEW SLEEP
CEO
- Total calculated
- $123,397
- From this org
- $123,397
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Dan MarrsDAN MARRS
VICE-PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $15,414
- From this org
- $15,414
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Travis SchenkTRAVIS SCHENK
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $14,340
- From this org
- $14,340
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Cris MillerCRIS MILLER
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $14,175
- From this org
- $14,175
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Thomas BrunnerTHOMAS BRUNNER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $13,987
- From this org
- $13,987
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Steve SmeenkSTEVE SMEENK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $13,356
- From this org
- $13,356
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Paul WinklerPAUL WINKLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $12,721
- From this org
- $12,721
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Dan HefnerDAN HEFNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $11,965
- From this org
- $11,965
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
James MortensonJAMES MORTENSON
ASST SECRETA
- Total calculated
- $11,270
- From this org
- $11,270
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Chandy OlsonCHANDY OLSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $10,420
- From this org
- $10,420
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 11 September 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202442559349300344
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.