Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,909,540
- Total expenses
- $3,888,978
- Contributions and grants received
- $4,304,270
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $603,980
- Investment income
- $1,290
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $6,054,748
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,831,939
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $4,222,809
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $3,285,462
- Management and general expenses
- $413,704
- Fundraising expenses
- $189,812
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $3,285,462
Program services were 84.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$4,304,270
-
2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM REVENUE
total $603,980 · related or exempt $603,980
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,290 · excluded $1,290
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $162,846 · program services $24,427 · management and general $113,992 · fundraising $24,427
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,313,066 · program services $2,004,127 · management and general $143,554 · fundraising $165,385
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $32,438 · program services $30,816 · management and general $1,622
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $189,567 · program services $174,402 · management and general $15,165
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $55,026 · management and general $55,026
-
11g · Fees: other
total $319,278 · program services $319,278
-
13 · Office expenses
total $66,376 · program services $59,738 · management and general $6,638
-
14 · Information technology
total $57,401 · program services $53,383 · management and general $4,018
-
16 · Occupancy
total $28,092 · program services $26,681 · management and general $1,411
-
17 · Travel
total $9,349 · program services $9,349
-
20 · Interest
total $68,629 · management and general $68,629
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $44,452 · program services $44,452
-
23 · Insurance
total $56,136 · program services $52,487 · management and general $3,649
-
24a · Other expenses: OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSE
total $486,322 · program services $486,322
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,799,201 · end of year $1,610,616
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $347,443 · end of year $814,862
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $4,799
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$3,793,649
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$164,379
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $2,405,574 · end of year $3,629,270
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $157,235 · end of year $38,660
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $1,266,791 · end of year $1,793,279
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $3,132,991 · end of year $3,703,259
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
end of year $519,550
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
MAMATOTO VILLAGE IS DEVOTED TO SERVING BLACK WOMEN THROUGH THE CREATION OF CAREER PATHWAYS IN MATERNAL HEALTH; AND PROVIDING ACCESSIBLE PERINATAL SUPPORT SERVICES DESIGNED TO EQUIP WOMEN WITH THE NECESSARY TOOLS TO MAKE THE MOST INFORMED DECISIONS IN THEIR MATERNITY CARE, PARENTING, AND LIVES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
MAMATOTO VILLAGE IS DEVOTED TO SERVING BLACK WOMEN THROUGH THE CREATION OF CAREER PATHWAYS IN MATERNAL HEALTH AND PROVIDING ACCESSIBLE PERINATAL SUPPORT SERVICES.
-
MOTHERS RISING HOME VISITING PROGRAM (MRHVP)FACILITATES THE INCLUSION OF THE PERINATAL HEALTH WORKER INTO MATERNITY CASE MANAGEMENT. IT SERVES THE DUAL PURPOSE OF OPTIMIZING PREGNANCY OUTCOMES, INCLUDING REDUCING THE INCIDENCES OF LOW BIRTH WEIGHT BABIES, INFANT MORTALITY, AND LOW BREASTFEEDING INITIATION AND DURATION; AND OPTIMIZING BIRTH OUTCOMES, INCLUDING REDUCED CESAREAN SECTIONS, EPIDURAL USE, ASSISTED VAGINAL DELIVERIES, PREGNANCY-RELATED COMPLICATIONS LEADING TO INDUCTIONS, AND REDUCED NICU ADMISSIONS. THE PROGRAM ALSO PROMOTES NUTRITION, FITNESS, EMOTIONAL WELLNESS AND HEALTH COORDINATION AND IS DESIGNED TO DECREASE PREGNANCY RELATED COMPLICATIONS THAT CAN BE AVOIDED DUE TO POOR MATERNAL NUTRITION, LACK OF EDUCATION, AND LIMITED ACCESS TO HEALTHY FOOD OPTIONS. THESE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED FACE-TO-FACE THROUGHOUT THE CLIENT'S PREGNANCY, DURING LABOR AND DELIVERY, AND UP TO 3 MONTHS POSTPARTUM AND INCLUDE CHILDBIRTH AND PARENT EDUCATION CLASSES.
Expenses $3,285,462
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
AZA NEDHARI
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $162,845
- From this org
- $162,845
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $162,845
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $162,845
-
BRIANA GREEN
DIRECTOR OF
- Total calculated
- $128,945
- From this org
- $128,945
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
-
JAMILA TAYLOR
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
RENA GREIFINGER MS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
AMR MADKOUR MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
BRENT SIMPSON
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ATHENA CROSS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 15 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202443209349316959
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.