Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANIES

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANIES.

Totals

Total revenue
$24,405,639
Total expenses
$25,879,428
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$23,679,724
Investment income
$637,482
Other revenue
$88,433
Total assets, end of year
$25,147,236
Total liabilities, end of year
$6,224,670
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$18,922,566
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $14,944,547 · related or exempt $14,944,547

  • 2b · Program service revenue: EDUCATIONAL MEETINGS/SEMINARS

    total $8,485,802 · related or exempt $8,485,802

  • 2c · Program service revenue: PUBLICATIONS

    total $249,375 · related or exempt $249,375

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $514,477 · excluded $514,477

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $239,362

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $116,357

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $123,005

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $123,005 · related or exempt $123,005

  • 11a · Other revenue: ADVERTISING INCOME

    total $63,000 · unrelated business $63,000

  • 11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE

    total $25,433 · related or exempt $25,433

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $88,433

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $3,094,443

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $9,072,457

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $622,917

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,298,473

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $781,797

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $19,170

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $17,446

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $6,199

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,247,562

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $6,092

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $582,733

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $1,226,701

  • 17 · Travel

    total $944,625

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $3,494,095

  • 20 · Interest

    total $879

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $28,569

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $127,842

  • 24a · Other expenses: CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $1,683,910

  • 24b · Other expenses: SOFTWARE SUBSCRIPTION

    total $458,147

  • 24c · Other expenses: DUES AND REGISTRATIONS

    total $403,698

  • 24d · Other expenses: SPEAKER FEES

    total $390,535

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $371,138

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $26,510 · end of year $28,343

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $3,055,621 · end of year $3,544,825

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,539,799 · end of year $1,562,784

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $441,265 · end of year $441,497

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $5,012,059 · end of year $5,323,193

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $10,776,576 · end of year $12,204,493

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $542,808

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $2,191,190 · end of year $1,499,293

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $3,127,041 · end of year $3,776,462

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $951,658 · end of year $1,328,394

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,331,568 · end of year $1,119,814

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $18,632,753 · end of year $18,922,566

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

NAMIC ORGANIZES AND LEADS ASSOCIATION MEMBER EFFORTS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND PERFORMANCE OF THE PROPERTY CASUALTY INSURANCE THROUGH ITS GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS (ADVOCACY, LOBBYING, ISSUE MANAGEMENT, PUBLIC AFFAIRS, AND FEDERAL AND STATE GRASSROOTS EFFORTS INCLUDING POLITICAL ACTION); EDUCATION/CERTIFICATION (BOARD, EXECUTIVE, MANAGEMENT; TECHNICAL); AND INSURANCE BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES (PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY INSURANCE, COMPLIANCE, AND EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PROGRAMS). NAMIC'S EFFORTS ARE DIRECTED THROUGH ITS 501(C)6 PARENT ORGANIZATION AND WITHIN RELATED SUBSIDIARIES AND OTHER ENTITIES AS DESCRIBED HEREIN.

Activities or mission (Part I)

NAMIC IS A PROPERTY-CASUALTY INSURANCE TRADE ASSSOCIATION PROVIDING LEADERSHIP IN ADVOCACY, EDUCATION, AND ASSOCIATION SERVICES.

  • GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS/ADVOCACY - NAMIC LEADS MEMBER EFFORTS IN THIS AREA THROUGH ITS FEDERAL, STATE AND INTERNATIONAL GOVERNMENT AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS ACTIVITY (ISSUE RESEARCH/MANAGEMENT, ADVOCACY, LOBBYING); CONGRESSIONAL CONTACT AND POLITICAL ACTION PROGRAMS, JOINT INDUSTRY OR INDIVIDUAL ADVOCACY PROJECT EFFORTS, ONGOING COMMUNICATION AND EDUCATION ON RELEVANT PUBLIC POLICY ISSUES AND RELATED ENTITY SUPPORT AND OVERSIGHT.

  • EDUCATION AND CERTIFICATION - NAMIC DEVELOPS, ORGANIZES AND CONDUCTS IN- PERSON AND VIRTUAL INDUSTRY/MEMBER EDUCATION AND EVENT PROGRAMS ADDRESSING INSURANCE COMPANY OPERATIONS (UNDERWRITING, CLAIMS, MARKETING), GOVERNANCE, AND GENERAL/EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT INVOLVING MORE THAN 7,500 PARTICIPANTS ANNUALLY. NAMIC ALSO PROVIDES PROGRAMMING AND ADMINISTRATION OF TWO CERTIFICATION PROGRAMS FOR MEMBER COMPANY BOARDS OF DIRECTORS AND COMPANY MANAGERS INVOLVING MORE THAN 1,200 INDIVIDUALS SEEKING OR HOLDING CERTIFICATIONS. NAMIC PLANS AND MANAGES AN ANNUAL CONVENTION ATTENDED BY MORE THAN 1,500 BUSINESS ATTENDEES AND EXHIBITORS.

  • INSURANCE SUPPORT SERVICES - NAMIC OVERSEES THE DEVELOPMENT AND PRODUCTION OF HIGH VALUE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AND OTHER INSURANCE ENTITIES, INCLUDING PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY INSURANCE (D&O, ICPL, AND FIDELITY); MANAGEMENT SERVICES; LEGISLATION AND COMPLIANCE TRACKING SERVICES; BENCHMARKING; AND BENEFIT PROGRAMS FOR MEMBER COMPANY EMPLOYEES.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • NEIL ALLDREDGE

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $1,302,749
    From this org
    $800,158
    From related orgs
    $430,854
    Other
    $71,737
    Hours/week
    25 + 15 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $468,286 + $430,854 related
    Bonus
    $299,250
    Other
    $32,622
    Deferred
    $38,725
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,012
    Filer's total
    $871,895 + $430,854 related
  • JIMI GRANDE

    SVP - FEDERA

    Total calculated
    $678,173
    From this org
    $586,851
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $91,322
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $407,353
    Bonus
    $138,521
    Other
    $40,977
    Deferred
    $67,330
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,992
    Filer's total
    $678,173
  • ERIN COLLINS

    SVP - STATE

    Total calculated
    $436,939
    From this org
    $386,554
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,385
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $287,886
    Bonus
    $95,875
    Other
    $2,793
    Deferred
    $24,802
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,583
    Filer's total
    $436,939
  • SARAH SCHNETTLER

    SVP - MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $428,078
    From this org
    $382,258
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,820
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $285,336
    Bonus
    $93,975
    Other
    $2,947
    Deferred
    $21,588
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,232
    Filer's total
    $428,078
  • JENNIFER HAMILTON

    PRES. & CEO

    Total calculated
    $386,752
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $357,354
    Other
    $29,398
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 37.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $296,328 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $58,000 related
    Other
    not reported + $3,026 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $18,600 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $10,798 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $386,752 related
  • ANDREW KIRKNER

    GENERAL COUN

    Total calculated
    $353,570
    From this org
    $205,741
    From related orgs
    $110,783
    Other
    $37,046
    Hours/week
    27 + 13 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $156,441 + $110,783 related
    Bonus
    $46,240
    Other
    $3,060
    Deferred
    $16,842
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,204
    Filer's total
    $242,787 + $110,783 related
  • CRISTA HASSETT

    SVP - EVENTS

    Total calculated
    $347,114
    From this org
    $310,492
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,622
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $232,294
    Bonus
    $75,000
    Other
    $3,198
    Deferred
    $27,470
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,152
    Filer's total
    $347,114
  • MARK VANDER KOOY

    FORMER CSO

    Total calculated
    $339,367
    From this org
    $244,391
    From related orgs
    $81,464
    Other
    $13,512
    Hours/week
    29 + 11 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $14,521 + $81,464 related
    Bonus
    $97,500
    Other
    $132,370
    Deferred
    $7,708
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,804
    Filer's total
    $257,903 + $81,464 related
  • THOMAS KAROL

    GENERAL COUN

    Total calculated
    $255,358
    From this org
    $240,815
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,543
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $235,483
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $5,332
    Deferred
    $13,847
    Nontaxable benefits
    $696
    Filer's total
    $255,358
  • SHANNON OLLIKAINEN

    CHIEF OF STA

    Total calculated
    $222,661
    From this org
    $122,112
    From related orgs
    $65,753
    Other
    $34,796
    Hours/week
    26 + 14 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $77,233 + $65,753 related
    Bonus
    $27,810
    Other
    $17,069
    Deferred
    $10,804
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,992
    Filer's total
    $156,908 + $65,753 related
  • NATHAN SALATI

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $164,741
    From this org
    $91,832
    From related orgs
    $49,448
    Other
    $23,461
    Hours/week
    30 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $89,279 + $49,448 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $2,553
    Deferred
    $8,639
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,822
    Filer's total
    $115,293 + $49,448 related
  • RANDA RAWLINS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 0.5 related
  • STEVE STOGNER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 0.5 related
  • JESSIE STAUFFACHER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 0.5 related
  • SUSAN TAGGART

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 1.5 related
  • WENSLEY HERBERT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 0.5 related
  • JEFFERY HOWELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 0.5 related
  • FRED EDMOND JR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 0.5 related
  • MATT BENEDICT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 0.5 related
  • BRAD FORTNER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 0.5 related
  • KATHY GOLOVAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 0.5 related
  • LISA LOTT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 0.5 related
  • SCOTT JEAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 1 related
  • JIM WELLMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 0.5 related
  • JEFF WROBEL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1.5 related
  • ANDY GERLACH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 0.5 related
  • JOEL MURRAY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 0.5 related
  • ELIZABETH HECK

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1.5 related
  • MARK RUSSELL

    CHAIR-ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1.5 related
  • MARK WALZ

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1.5 related
  • PAUL STUEVEN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1.5 related
  • TRICIA MICKLEY

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1.5 related
  • JACOB BLACK

    IMMED PAST C

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1.5 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Travel for companions
  • 1a · Tax indemnification and gross-up payments
  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment

Answered no

  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4
MARK VANDER KOOY 131,991 0 0
SCHEDULE J, PART III
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B: IN ORDER TO RETAIN EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT, NAMIC CREATED NONQUALIFIED PLANS TO ADDRESS RETIREMENT PLAN LIMITATIONS FOR EXECUTIVE STAFF - A DEFINED BENEFIT "EXCESS" PLAN AND A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION "EXCESS" PLAN - SEPARATE UNFUNDED (NON-QUALIFIED) PLANS THAT PROVIDE A COMPARABLE BENEFIT FOR EXECUTIVE PAY IN EXCESS OF ANY QUALIFIED PLAN LIMIT.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
17 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202523219349316367

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.