Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FOUNDATION FOR ORTHOPAEDIC RESEARCH AND EDUCATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by FOUNDATION FOR ORTHOPAEDIC RESEARCH AND EDUCATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,480,202
Total expenses
$3,780,338
Contributions and grants received
$714,689
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$2,590,625
Investment income
$94
Other revenue
$174,794
Total assets, end of year
$1,204,352
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,061,388
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$142,964
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,179,612
Management and general expenses
$434,225
Fundraising expenses
$166,501
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,179,612

Program services were 84.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $714,689

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CLINICAL RESEARCH STUDIES

    total $1,082,378 · related or exempt $1,082,378

  • 2b · Program service revenue: VENDOR SUPPORT

    total $770,417 · related or exempt $770,417

  • 2c · Program service revenue: COURSE REGISTRATION

    total $593,679 · related or exempt $593,679

  • 2d · Program service revenue: COURSE SPONSORSHIP & INCIDENT

    total $144,151 · related or exempt $144,151

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $94 · excluded $94

  • 11a · Other revenue: MANAGEMENT FEES

    total $174,794 · related or exempt $174,794

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $174,794

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $307,724 · program services $249,256 · management and general $58,468

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,265,860 · program services $1,039,032 · management and general $226,828

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $133,550 · program services $96,759 · management and general $36,791

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $137,545 · program services $75,206 · management and general $62,339

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $7,258 · program services $5,844 · fundraising $1,414

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $189,796 · program services $102,987 · management and general $11,569 · fundraising $75,240

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $36,372 · program services $36,178 · management and general $194

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $99,844 · program services $96,130 · management and general $3,714

  • 17 · Travel

    total $12,618 · program services $11,863 · management and general $22 · fundraising $733

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $904,379 · program services $834,490 · management and general $502 · fundraising $69,387

  • 20 · Interest

    total $4,026 · program services $4,026

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $159,884 · program services $159,466 · management and general $418

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $4,546 · management and general $4,546

  • 24a · Other expenses: SURGICAL TRAINING

    total $285,924 · program services $270,755 · management and general $10,476 · fundraising $4,693

  • 24b · Other expenses: BAD DEBT EXPENSE

    total $173,130 · program services $173,130

  • 24c · Other expenses: PROFESSIONAL FEES

    total $32,716 · program services $4,358 · management and general $18,358 · fundraising $10,000

  • 24d · Other expenses: RESEARCH PROJECT

    total $25,166 · program services $20,132 · fundraising $5,034

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $218,398 · end of year $53,049

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $512,974 · end of year $424,694

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $268,341 · end of year $196,761

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,019,158

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,546,064

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $560,793 · end of year $473,094

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $56,754

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $539,835 · end of year $669,692

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $234,778 · end of year $218,343

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $147,905 · end of year $144,241

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $194,878 · end of year $29,112

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $339,110 · end of year $94,474

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $104,000 · end of year $48,490

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

THE FOUNDATION FOR ORTHOPAEDIC RESEARCH AND EDUCATION, INC. ("FORE") HAS AS ITS PRIMARY MISSION THE ADVANCEMENT OF ORTHOPAEDIC KNOWLEDGE THROUGH RESEARCH AND EDUCATION, WITH THE GOAL OF IMPROVING THE DIAGNOSIS, TREATMENT, AND CARE OF ALL PERSONS WITH MUSCULOSKELETAL DISORDERS.

  • CLINICAL RESEARCH: THE CLINICAL RESEARCH DEPARTMENT CONDUCTS ORTHOPAEDIC CLINICAL RESEARCH IN THE SUBSPECIALTIES OF UPPER & LOWER EXTREMITIES, SPORTS MEDICINE, JOINT RECONSTRUCTION, TRAUMA AND SPINE. FORE IS DEDICATED TO PERFORMING EVIDENCE-BASED AND ETHICALLY SOUND CLINICAL RESEARCH THAT WILL ADVANCE ORTHOPAEDIC MEDICINE. RESEARCHERS AT FORE COMPLETED 41 RESEARCH PROJECTS DURING 2022. FORE RESEARCHERS PUBLISHED THE RESULTS OF 20 RESEARCH PROJECTS IN PEER-REVIEWED JOURNALS DURING 2022.

    Expenses $1,276,637 · Revenue $1,082,378

  • CONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATION (CME): THE ACCME-ACCREDITED CME DEPARTMENT OF FORE PROVIDES OVERSIGHT AND PROGRAM COORDINATION OF NATIONAL CME PROGRAMS. THESE PROGRAMS ARE DESIGNED TO FURTHER THE KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS OF HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS BY CREATING INTERACTIVE EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCES LED BY THOUGHT LEADERS IN ORTHOPAEDIC MEDICINE. FORE SPONSORED 20 CONFERENCES WITH TOTAL ENROLLMENT OF 1,945 AND 454.75 TOTAL CME CREDIT-HOURS WERE AWARDED DURING 2022.

    Expenses $1,318,754 · Revenue $1,508,247

  • CONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATION (CME): THE ACCME-ACCREDITED CME DEPARTMENT OF FORE PROVIDES OVERSIGHT AND PROGRAM COORDINATION OF NATIONAL CME PROGRAMS. THESE PROGRAMS ARE DESIGNED TO FURTHER THE KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS OF HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS BY CREATING INTERACTIVE EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCES LED BY THOUGHT LEADERS IN ORTHOPAEDIC MEDICINE. FORE SPONSORED 20 CONFERENCES WITH TOTAL ENROLLMENT OF 1,945 AND 454.75 TOTAL CME CREDIT-HOURS WERE AWARDED DURING 2022.

    Expenses $584,221

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Derek Pupello

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $307,724
    From this org
    $307,724
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    65

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $307,724
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $307,724
  • Peter Simon

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $187,928
    From this org
    $187,928
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $187,928
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $187,928
  • Sergio Gutierrez

    RESEARCH DIR

    Total calculated
    $121,185
    From this org
    $121,185
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Susan Johnson

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $104,424
    From this org
    $104,424
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Richard Munassi MD MBA

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Mark Mighell MD

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Thomas Bernasek MD

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
26 January 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202410309349300726

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.