Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SEATTLE-KING COUNTY COALITION ON HOMELESSNESS

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by SEATTLE-KING COUNTY COALITION ON HOMELESSNESS.

Totals

Total revenue
$622,859
Total expenses
$856,666
Contributions and grants received
$625,385
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$3,290
Other revenue
-$5,816
Total assets, end of year
$730,383
Total liabilities, end of year
$98,373
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$632,010
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$560,553
Management and general expenses
$164,330
Fundraising expenses
$131,783
Program service expenses (Part III)
$560,553

Program services were 65.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $157,928

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $43,637

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $147,193

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $276,627

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $3,290 · excluded $3,290

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $43,637

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $10,060

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$10,060 · excluded -$10,060

  • 11a · Other revenue: Honorariums

    total $625 · related or exempt $625

  • 11b · Other revenue: Reimbursements

    total $3,619 · related or exempt $3,619

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $4,244

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $135,060 · program services $87,455 · management and general $25,551 · fundraising $22,054

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $351,636 · program services $227,694 · management and general $66,523 · fundraising $57,419

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $115,405 · program services $74,726 · management and general $21,835 · fundraising $18,844

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $25,538 · program services $16,536 · management and general $9,002

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $19,200 · program services $19,200

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $15,782 · fundraising $15,782

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $44,819 · program services $33,217 · management and general $9,317 · fundraising $2,285

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $59,236 · program services $51,269 · management and general $6,789 · fundraising $1,178

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $27,715 · program services $17,946 · management and general $5,243 · fundraising $4,526

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $28,334 · program services $18,347 · management and general $5,360 · fundraising $4,627

  • 17 · Travel

    total $8,361 · program services $3,236 · management and general $4,653 · fundraising $472

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $5,097 · program services $1,478 · management and general $2,891 · fundraising $728

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $9,417 · program services $6,098 · management and general $1,781 · fundraising $1,538

  • 24a · Other expenses: Dues Fees

    total $4,331 · management and general $4,211 · fundraising $120

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $6,735 · program services $3,351 · management and general $1,174 · fundraising $2,210

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $418,533 · end of year $434,466

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $277,943 · end of year $281,308

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $269,418 · end of year $3,333

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $7,884 · end of year $11,276

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $91,003 · end of year $77,055

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $16,958 · end of year $21,318

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $865,817 · end of year $632,010

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

We mobilize our community to challenge systemic causes of homelessness and advocate for housing justice.

  • Member Services: see Schedule O

    Expenses $249,134

  • Legislative Updates and Advocacy Campaigns: see Schedule O

    Expenses $137,024

  • Voter Registration, Education, and Voter Participation.

    Expenses $96,539

  • Support for Children, Youth, and Families who are homeless: see Schedule O

    Expenses $77,856

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Alison Eisinger

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $158,557
    From this org
    $135,060
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,497
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,060
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,104
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,393
    Filer's total
    $158,557
  • Jody Rauch

    Sr Program Manager

    Total calculated
    $116,939
    From this org
    $100,793
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,146
    Hours/week
    50
  • Harold Odom

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Megan Stanley

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Nathan Box

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Shannon Wong

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Lindsay Goes Behind

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Robin Koskey

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jenn Romo

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Nick White

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sherry Wu

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
12 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202543169349304929

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.