Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by WM L WETZEL MEMORIAL OSTEOPATHIC EDUCATIONAL & RESEARCH FOUNDATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $914,869
- Total expenses
- $1,254,748
- Contributions and grants received
- $65,913
- Grants paid
- $33,000
- Program service revenue
- $692,881
- Investment income
- $151,979
- Other revenue
- $4,096
- Total assets, end of year
- $2,944,385
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $34,780
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $2,909,605
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,115,239
- Management and general expenses
- $112,973
- Fundraising expenses
- $26,536
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,115,239
Program services were 88.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
BRIAN BOWLES
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $191,622
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $163,610
- Other
- $28,012
- Hours/week
- 1 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $155,469 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $6,141 related
- Other
- not reported + $2,000 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $17,246 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $10,766 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $191,622 related
-
CHRIS BOWLES
ASSOC EX. DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $133,848
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $102,516
- Other
- $31,332
- Hours/week
- 15 + 30 related
-
MICHAEL BROWN DO
Ex Officio
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
CHRIS PAYNTER DO
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
KEN HEILES DO
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
VICTORIA DAMBA DO
Past President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
JEFF DRYDEN DO
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
CALEB LILES OMS
Ex Officio
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
BRUCE WILLIAMS DO
Finance Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JOHN BAILEY DO
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JEFF DAVIS DO
Ex Officio
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
WANDA WILSON DO
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
KATIE DAVENPORT-KABONIC DO
President Elect
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
CANDACE CHUNG OMS II
Student Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
PATRICK NAKASHIMA - MORAN DO
1st VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
MARK PELIKAN DO
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
NEIL PANDIT OMS II
Student Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
MEGAN MCBRIDE DO
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JARED NICHOLS DO
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
EMILY BURGARD OMS II
Student Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
NICK MAYER DO
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
KEN ZAREMSKI DO
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
HAILEY VANRONZALEN
Ex Officio
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
ELIZABETH LUCORE DO
2nd VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
NICHELLE CHASTAIN OMS
Ex Officio
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
SAMANTHA DELUCA OMS
Ex Officio
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JUSTIN HAJICEK OMS
Ex Officio
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
HANNAH NEWLAND OMS
Ex Officio
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
TESS TOLEN DO
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
MUSEUM OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICIN
$10,000
PLEDGE CONTRIBUTION
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
MO ASSOCIATION OF OSTEOPATHIC PHYSICIANS
501(c)(6) · ASSOCIATION · MO
Directly controlled by NA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 7 February 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202520389349301132
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.