Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← H&GL SET FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by H&GL SET FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$8,808,727
Total expenses
$6,865,823
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$80,000
Program service revenue
$7,801,742
Investment income
$941,283
Other revenue
$65,702
Total assets, end of year
$42,277,260
Total liabilities, end of year
$330,956
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$41,946,304
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$5,714,873
Management and general expenses
$1,150,950
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$5,714,873

Program services were 83.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ADMIN. FEE INCOME

    total $2,508 · related or exempt $2,508

  • 2b · Program service revenue: EMPLOYERS' CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $7,618,004 · related or exempt $7,618,004

  • 2c · Program service revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME

    total $24,870 · related or exempt $24,870

  • 2d · Program service revenue: REIMB. EXP.-TRAINING FD

    total $130,085 · related or exempt $130,085

  • 2e · Program service revenue: RENT-AFFIL EXEMPT ORGS

    total $26,275 · related or exempt $26,275

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,222,807 · excluded $1,222,807

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $8,368,396

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $8,649,920

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$281,524

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$281,524 · excluded -$281,524

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: SREC REVENUES

    total $65,702 · related or exempt $65,702

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $65,702

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $80,000 · program services $80,000

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $536,255 · program services $536,255

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $576,600 · program services $576,600

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,364,041 · program services $1,364,041

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $559,049 · program services $559,049

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $290,608 · program services $290,608

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $165,290 · program services $165,290

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $9,869 · management and general $9,869

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $66,000 · management and general $66,000

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $38,865 · management and general $38,865

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $3,037 · management and general $3,037

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $333,051 · program services $279,539 · management and general $53,512

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $249,799 · program services $54,404 · management and general $195,395

  • 17 · Travel

    total $296,144 · program services $296,144

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $3,639 · program services $3,639

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $449,130 · management and general $449,130

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $74,510 · management and general $74,510

  • 24a · Other expenses: ASSOCIATION TRAINING DUES

    total $1,051,984 · program services $1,051,984

  • 24b · Other expenses: ALLOCATED ADMINISTRATIVE EXP.

    total $255,438 · management and general $255,438

  • 24c · Other expenses: TRAINING MEALS

    total $130,006 · program services $130,006

  • 24d · Other expenses: MAINTENANCE SERVICES AND SUPP.

    total $117,285 · program services $117,285

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $215,223 · program services $210,029 · management and general $5,194

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,200 · end of year $1,200

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $6,197,118 · end of year $7,902,530

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $80,000 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $913,407 · end of year $988,494

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $86,321 · end of year $52,419

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $16,685,957

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $8,195,790

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $8,904,019 · end of year $8,490,167

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $23,557,329 · end of year $24,458,303

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $348,701 · end of year $384,147

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $403,455 · end of year $330,956

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $39,684,640 · end of year $41,946,304

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO DEFRAY THE COSTS APPERTAINING TO VOCATIONAL AND ADVANCEMENT TRAINING, GENERAL AND SPECIFIC EDUCATION, IMPROVING AND INSURING SAFETY HABITS AND CONDITIONS, AND TO DEVISE AND IMPLEMENT SUCH PROCEDURES AND PROGRAMS NECESSARY OR FAVORABLE TO FULFILL THE FOREGOING OBJECTIVES.

  • THE FUND PROVIDES JOURNEYMAN TRAINING AND APPRENTICE TRAINING CLASSES FOR THE PURPOSE OF VOCATIONAL AND ADVANCEMENT TRAINING, GENERAL AND SPECIFIC EDUCATION, AND IMPROVING SAFETY HABITS AND CONDITIONS ON BEHALF OF THE 7,491 PARTICIPANTS AS OF MARCH 31,2024 AND ALSO TO PARTICIPANTS OF ANOTHER TRAINING FUND. THE PLAN IS REIMBURSED BY THE OTHER TRAINING FUND FOR THE COSTS OF THE CLASSES PROVIDED. THE PROGRAM PROVIDES CLASSROOM INSTRUCTION IN ALL ASPECTS OF HEAVY AND HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION. TRAINING COURSES ARE OFFERED ON A WIDE RANGE OF TOPICS AND INCLUDE SAFETY, ENVIRONMENTAL, HAZARDOUS WASTE WORKER, AND CONSTRUCTION SKILLS TRAINING AND PROVIDES TRAINING TO PREPARE WORKERS FOR PREVENTION AND RESPONSE TO FUTURE TERRORIST INCIDENTS AND RESPONSE TO NATURAL DISASTERS.

    Expenses $5,633,129 · Revenue $130,085

  • THE PLAN MAINTAINS A SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM, AWARDING FOUR SCHOLARSHIPS PER YEAR TO CHILDREN OF PARTICIPANTS FOR UTILIZATION TOWARDS TUITION FEES AND OTHER RELATED COURSE EXPENSES. THE PROGRAM PROVIDES $5,000 ANNUALLY FOR FOUR YEARS TO THOSE SELECTED BY THE SCHOLARSHIP SELECTION COMMITTEE.THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AGREED ON OCTOBER 26,2015 TO INCREASE THE YEARLY SCHOLARSHIP AWARD TO $5,000 ANNUALLY WITH A 4 YEAR MAXIMUM OF $20,000.

    Expenses $81,744 · Grants $80,000

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Beverly Ceaser

    GENERAL MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $323,957
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $238,639
    Other
    $85,318
    Hours/week
    3 + 32 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $234,996 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $3,643 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $62,947 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $22,371 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $323,957 related
  • Joseph Scerbo Jr

    Executive Direc

    Total calculated
    $272,278
    From this org
    $181,967
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $90,311
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,035
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $3,932
    Deferred
    $63,553
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,758
    Filer's total
    $272,278
  • George Samuelsen

    Executive Direc

    Total calculated
    $253,758
    From this org
    $178,483
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $75,275
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $173,368
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $5,115
    Deferred
    $48,248
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,027
    Filer's total
    $253,758
  • Russell Bley

    ASST. GEN. MGR.

    Total calculated
    $238,237
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $164,956
    Other
    $73,281
    Hours/week
    3 + 32 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $161,913 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $3,043 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $50,910 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $22,371 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $238,237 related
  • John J Bohme

    INSTRUCTOR

    Total calculated
    $232,732
    From this org
    $141,127
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $91,605
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $141,127
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $61,490
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,115
    Filer's total
    $232,732
  • Sergio Dasilva

    INSTRUCTOR

    Total calculated
    $228,915
    From this org
    $142,640
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $86,275
    Hours/week
    46

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $142,640
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $55,302
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,973
    Filer's total
    $228,915
  • Russell Jones

    INSTRUCTOR

    Total calculated
    $227,806
    From this org
    $140,393
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $87,413
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $140,393
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $57,421
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,992
    Filer's total
    $227,806
  • Michael Grisko

    INSTRUCTOR

    Total calculated
    $224,343
    From this org
    $135,365
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $88,978
    Hours/week
    43

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,365
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $59,813
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,165
    Filer's total
    $224,343
  • Gerald P Ludwig Jr

    INSTRUCTOR

    Total calculated
    $223,776
    From this org
    $139,629
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $84,147
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,629
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $53,943
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,204
    Filer's total
    $223,776
  • Manuel Amador Jr

    TRUSTEE-CO-CHR.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • Anthony Capaccio

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • Frank Criscola Jr

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • Michael E Hellstrom Jr

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • Jeffrey S Waters

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • Nelson Ferreira

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • Jack Kocsis Jr

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • Michael Testa

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Rible

    TRUSTEE-CO-CHR.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dennis D'Imperio

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • H&GL LCL UNIONS 472&172 OF NJ PENSION FD

    401(A) · PROVIDE PENSION BENEFITS TO PARTICIPANTS · NJ

  • H&GL WELFARE FUND OF NEW JERSEY

    501(C)(9) · PROVIDE WELFARE BENEFITS TO PARTICIPANTS · NJ

  • H&GL LCL UNION 472&172 OF NJ ANNUITY FD

    401(A) · PROVIDE RETIREE BENEFITS TO PARTICIPANTS · NJ

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
27 January 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202510299349300011

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.