Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FRAGRANCE FOUNDATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by FRAGRANCE FOUNDATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,188,898
Total expenses
$4,316,851
Contributions and grants received
$1,163,900
Grants paid
$7,500
Program service revenue
$3,005,905
Investment income
$19,093
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$4,545,376
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,164,962
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,380,414
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,883,826
Management and general expenses
$433,025
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,883,825

Program services were 90.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $1,163,900

  • 2a · Program service revenue: AWARDS

    total $1,768,600 · related or exempt $1,768,600

  • 2b · Program service revenue: CERTIFICATION & EDUCATION

    total $17,843 · related or exempt $17,843

  • 2c · Program service revenue: CIRCLE OF CHAMPIONS

    total $295,400 · related or exempt $295,400

  • 2d · Program service revenue: INDUSTRY EVENTS

    total $291,650 · related or exempt $291,650

  • 2e · Program service revenue: SPECIAL EVENTS and BOARD

    total $632,412 · related or exempt $632,412

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $20,486 · related or exempt $20,486

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $133,984

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $135,377

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$1,393

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$1,393 · related or exempt -$1,393

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $7,500 · program services $7,500

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $578,452 · program services $491,684 · management and general $86,768

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $694,441 · program services $590,275 · management and general $104,166

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $70,000 · management and general $70,000

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $23,997 · management and general $23,997

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $78,535 · program services $66,755 · management and general $11,780

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $17,038 · program services $14,482 · management and general $2,556

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $45,858 · program services $38,979 · management and general $6,879

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $238,656 · program services $202,858 · management and general $35,798

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $59,248 · program services $47,398 · management and general $11,850

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $142,931 · program services $114,345 · management and general $28,586

  • 17 · Travel

    total $35,746 · program services $28,597 · management and general $7,149

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,814 · program services $1,542 · management and general $272

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $71,976 · program services $61,180 · management and general $10,796

  • 24a · Other expenses: AWARDS CEREMONY

    total $1,701,275 · program services $1,701,275

  • 24b · Other expenses: CIRCLE OF CHAMPIONS

    total $159,641 · program services $159,641

  • 24c · Other expenses: INDUSTRY EVENTS

    total $146,252 · program services $124,314 · management and general $21,938

  • 24d · Other expenses: SPECIAL EVENT

    total $120,978 · program services $120,978

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $122,513 · program services $112,023 · management and general $10,490

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,630,216 · end of year $2,580,311

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,199,746 · end of year $1,279,446

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $90,272 · end of year $55,331

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $163,556

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $159,310

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $3,884 · end of year $4,246

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $501,003 · end of year $589,005

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $37,389 · end of year $37,037

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $170,696 · end of year $176,050

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $1,534,000 · end of year $1,656,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $289,907 · end of year $332,912

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,467,907 · end of year $2,380,414

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

To inspire the world to discover the artistry and passion of fragrance. TO OBTAIN AND DISTRIBUTE EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS RELATING TO SUCH PRODUCTS.

  • ANNUAL FRAGRANCE FOUNDATION AWARDS EVENT - ACKNOWLEDGES AND HONORS THE CREATIVITY OF THE FRAGRANCE INDUSTRY.

    Expenses $3,034,754 · Revenue $1,768,600

  • OTHER EVENTS

    Expenses $439,324 · Revenue $924,062

  • CIRCLE OF CHAMPIONS - PAYS TRIBUTE TO AN INDIVIDUAL WHO HAS MADE A NOTEWORHTY IMPACT IN THE FRAGRANCE INDUSTRY.

    Expenses $284,769 · Revenue $295,400

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Linda G Levy

    President

    Total calculated
    $563,363
    From this org
    $563,363
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $402,402
    Bonus
    $160,961
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $563,363
  • Bd Of Drectors-See Attached

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
10 May 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202431319349302108

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.