Totals
- Total revenue
- $31,819,901
- Total expenses
- $32,565,921
- Contributions and grants received
- $31,522,964
- Grants paid
- $8,735,712
- Program service revenue
- $248,032
- Investment income
- $48,905
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $14,982,072
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $6,299,719
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $8,682,353
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $27,154,106
- Management and general expenses
- $4,720,445
- Fundraising expenses
- $691,370
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $27,154,106
Program services were 83.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$28,992,798
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,530,166
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$639,512
-
2a · Program service revenue: B MAHER, CLARK ANNEX BLDG
total $248,032 · related or exempt $248,032
-
3 · Investment income
total $48,905 · excluded $48,905
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $8,735,712 · program services $8,735,712
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $393,786 · program services $325,290 · management and general $61,213 · fundraising $7,283
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $15,203,952 · program services $12,559,356 · management and general $2,363,403 · fundraising $281,193
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $192,074 · program services $158,665 · management and general $29,857 · fundraising $3,552
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $1,287,044 · program services $1,063,174 · management and general $200,067 · fundraising $23,803
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $1,373,496 · program services $1,134,589 · management and general $213,505 · fundraising $25,402
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $1,601,748 · program services $799,023 · management and general $638,349 · fundraising $164,376
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $812,758 · program services $618,118 · management and general $81,746 · fundraising $112,894
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $1,318,067 · program services $1,261,552 · management and general $50,819 · fundraising $5,696
-
17 · Travel
total $70,374 · program services $56,377 · management and general $12,509 · fundraising $1,488
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $13,070 · management and general $13,070
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $113,184 · management and general $113,184
-
23 · Insurance
total $178,504 · program services $33,531 · management and general $143,155 · fundraising $1,818
-
24a · Other expenses: IN-KIND MEALS
total $502,130 · management and general $502,130
-
24b · Other expenses: FURNISHINGS, REPAIRS & MAINT
total $417,586 · program services $402,464 · management and general $14,160 · fundraising $962
-
24c · Other expenses: IN-KIND OTHER
total $137,382 · management and general $137,382
-
24d · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSE
total $121,049 · program services $2,345 · management and general $117,229 · fundraising $1,475
-
24e · All other expenses
total $94,005 · program services $3,910 · management and general $28,667 · fundraising $61,428
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,250,473 · end of year $2,158,836
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $160,805 · end of year $54,879
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $3,746,879 · end of year $3,123,733
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $2,121,171 · end of year $2,256,171
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $241,632 · end of year $384,574
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$1,375,721
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$360,652
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,064,219 · end of year $1,015,069
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $3,527,553 · end of year $2,110,434
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $572,389 · end of year $3,878,376
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,701,915 · end of year $1,403,614
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $1,107,327 · end of year $1,300,001
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $305,974 · end of year $300,087
-
25 · Other liabilities
end of year $3,296,017
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $6,737,823 · end of year $5,760,687
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,832,082 · end of year $2,921,666
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TRANSITION PROJECTS HELPS PEOPLE MOVE FROM HOMELESSNESS TO HOUSING THROUGH A VARIETY OF PROGRAMS THAT INCLUDE SHELTER, SUPPORTIVE HOUSING, OUTREACH, AND A DAY CENTER.
-
SHELTERS - ON A GIVEN NIGHT, WE SHELTER HUNDREDS OF PEOPLE. DURING THE WINTER MONTHS, WE INCREASE OUR SHELTER CAPACITY BASED ON THE SEASON AND SEVERE WEATHER.THE AGENCY OPERATES BOTH PERMANENT AND TEMPORARY LOW-BARRIER EMERGENCY SHELTERS. THE TEMPORARY SHELTERS INCLUDE THE SOS SHELTER FOR 70 WOMEN, WILLAMETTE CENTER FOR 120 PEOPLE INCLUDING SINGLE WOMEN AND COUPLES, THE WALNUT PARK SHELTER FOR 80 MEN, WOMEN AND COUPLES, RIVER DISTRICT NAVIGATION CENTER FOR 100 MEN, WOMEN AND COUPLES, RIVER DISTRICT NAVIGATION CENTER FOR 100 MEN, WOMEN AND COUPLES, AND LAURELWOOD SHELTER FOR 120 PEOPLE FOCUSING ON SINGLE WOMEN AND COUPLES. OUR RESIDENTIAL PROGRAMS INCLUDE JEAN'S PLACE SHELTER FOR 60 WOMEN, DOREEN'S PLACE SHELTER FOR 90 MEN (45 OF WHOM ARE VETERANS), AND CLARK CENTER SHELTER SERVING 90 MEN. CORRECTIONS THE CORRECTIONS PROGRAM IS INCLUDED IN VARIOUS HOUSING ACTIVITIES. THE CORRECTIONS PROGRAM PROVIDES INTENSIVE CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO PARTICIPANTS LEAVING THE CRIMINAL JUSTICE SYSTEM. PARTICIPANTS RECEIVE ASSISTANCE WITH HOUSING, FOOD, CLOTHING, HYGIENE ITEMS, REFERRALS FOR MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE, AND ACCESS TO MENTAL HEALTH AND CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY TREATMENT. THIS PROGRAM IS FUNDED THROUGH THE DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY JUSTICE, MULTNOMAH COUNTY, OREGON. THE PROGRAM OPERATES AT THE CLARK CENTER, JEAN'S PLACE, AND CLARK CENTER ANNEX WITH THE CORRECTIONS PROGRAM-RELATED EXPENSES INCLUDED IN JEAN'S PLACE, MEN'S RESIDENTIAL PROGRAMS AND CLARK CENTER ANNEX PROGRAM EXPENSES. BARBARA MAHER BUILDING THE BARBARA MAHER BUILDING PROVIDES 32 UNITS OF PERMANENT HOUSING TO LOW-INCOME WOMEN IN RECOVERY FROM HOMELESSNESS AND ALCOHOLISM OR OTHER DRUG ADDICTION. THE FACILITY OFFERS SINGLE ROOM OCCUPANCY UNITS, A COMMUNITY KITCHEN, AND OTHER SHARED FACILITIES FOR WOMEN WHO ARE RE-ESTABLISHING THEIR LIVES. SUBSIDIES ARE PROVIDED THROUGH HOME FORWARDS SECTION 8 PROGRAM. CLARK CENTER ANNEX THE CLARK CENTER ANNEX PROVIDES 22 UNITS OF PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING TO FORMERLY HOMELESS MEN. THE PROGRAM OFFERS CONNECTIONS TO SUPPORTIVE SERVICES, INCLUDING CASE MANAGEMENT AND MENTAL HEALTH PROVIDERS.
Expenses $13,048,380 · Revenue $55,798
-
HOUSING - IN 2022-2023, WE HELPED MORE THAN 500 PEOPLE FIND PERMANENT HOUSING.THE HOUSING DEPARTMENT OPERATES ACROSS AGENCYS SERVICE LOCATIONS: THE RESOURCE CENTER, DOREENS PLACE, CLARK CENTER, CLARK CENTER ANNEX, SOS SHELTER, JEANS PLACE, AND WILLAMETTE CENTER; AND IN THE COMMUNITY THROUGH OUTREACH AND HOME VISITS. HOUSING ASSISTANCE PROVIDES RENT AND DEPOSIT ASSISTANCE TO PEOPLE EXPERIENCING, AND AT-RISK OF, HOMELESSNESS. PARTICIPANTS ARE ASSESSED AND PROVIDED CASE MANAGEMENT SUPPORT TO ENSURE THEY WILL BE ABLE TO REMAIN IN HOUSING.WE HAVE ROBUST PROGRAMS THAT SERVE HOMELESS AND AT-RISK VETERANS AND THEIR FAMILIES. THESE SERVICES SPAN 4 COUNTIES INCLUDING MULTNOMAH, WASHINGTON, CLACKAMAS, AND CLARK COUNTY, WASHINGTON.
Expenses $11,959,748 · Revenue $192,234
-
SUPPORTIVE PROGRAMS: - WE HELP MORE THAN 2,000 PEOPLE A YEAR CONNECT TO COMMUNITY-BASED SERVICES, HEALTH PROVIDERS, AND EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES. SUPPORTIVE SERVICES WE ADMINISTER AND DELIVER RENTWELL, A TENANT EDUCATION PROGRAM. OUR WELLNESS TEAM OFFERS HEALTH NAVIGATION SERVICES, DIRECT ACCESS TO MENTAL AND PHYSICAL HEALTH RESOURCES, SUPPORT GROUPS, AND PARTICIPANT-DIRECTED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INTERVENTIONS. OUR EMPLOYMENT SERVICES CONNECT JOB SEEKERS WITH EMPLOYERS MAKING REAL CONNECTIONS TO LASTING EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES. OUR MOBILE ENGAGEMENT TEAM PROVIDES STREET-BASED OUTREACH TO PEOPLE WHO ARE OTHERWISE DISCONNECTED FROM BASIC SERVICES AND THE SUPPORTS THEY NEED TO END THEIR HOMELESSNESS. RESOURCE CENTER THE RESOURCE CENTER PROVIDES A VARIETY OF EMERGENCY SERVICES TO HOMELESS AND LOW-INCOME PERSONS. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE ACCESS TO SHELTER, HOUSING ASSISTANCE, EVICTION PREVENTION, INFORMATION AND REFERRAL, SHOWERS, TRANSPORTATION ASSISTANCE, IDENTIFICATION AND BIRTH CERTIFICATE ASSISTANCE, AND COMPUTERS. THE DAY CENTER SERVES AS A MAILING ADDRESS FOR PEOPLE WHO NEED ONE.
Expenses $2,145,978
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
STACY BORKE
DIR-PROGRAMS
- Total calculated
- $203,323
- From this org
- $191,616
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,707
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $140,081
- Bonus
- $51,535
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,237
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,470
- Filer's total
- $203,323
-
BERNARD BURCZAK
CFO
- Total calculated
- $187,037
- From this org
- $174,263
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,774
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $134,263
- Bonus
- $40,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $4,347
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,427
- Filer's total
- $187,037
-
TONY BERNAL
EXEC DIR (INT)
- Total calculated
- $183,128
- From this org
- $170,554
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,574
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $122,554
- Bonus
- $48,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,827
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,747
- Filer's total
- $183,128
-
MATTHEW OLGUIN
DIR RESIDENTIAL SV
- Total calculated
- $126,780
- From this org
- $115,634
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,146
- Hours/week
- 40
-
ROMA PEYSER
VP - DEVELOPMENT
- Total calculated
- $120,205
- From this org
- $113,458
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,747
- Hours/week
- 40
-
JENIFER SPAFFORD
VP HUMAN RESOURCES
- Total calculated
- $115,947
- From this org
- $115,947
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
JOY JONES
PAST EXEC DIR
- Total calculated
- $81,227
- From this org
- $79,015
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,212
- Hours/week
- 40
-
ANDREW SCHPAK
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHERRY SWACKHAMER
VICE-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANTOINETTE CHANDLER
SECRETARY/TREAS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICO BOCALA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JULIE CUSUMANO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KIRK L DOBBINS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN DUCKER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES HEIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JON ISAACS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR GENERAL C JOHNSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TAMARA KENNEDY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNIFER LANGSTON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TIM LOWNDES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CARTER MACNICHOL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KIM ROSENBERG
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 29 February 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202400609349301950
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.